See Home Value
Palm Desert 92211
77983 Calypso Road
$440,000
● House - Off Market

77983 Calypso Road

Palm Desert, CA 92211
bedrooms
2 Beds
bathrooms
2 Baths
square feet
1,296 Ft²
$2,488
Est. Monthly
$180
HOA / Fees

About This Property

Welcome to Golden Sun Estates: Where Mid-Century Soul Meets Contemporary Luxury.Step into a residence where modern mid-century inspiration is seamlessly reimagined for today's lifestyle. This home greets you with an expansive open floor plan, grounded by sustainable flooring that flows effortlessly from room to room. The heart of the living space is anchored by a sleek, built-in electric fireplace--perfect for setting the mood for an evening of effortless entertaining.The chef-inspired kitchen is a design masterpiece, featuring premium cabinetry, striking quartz countertops, and a custom island. Elegant white subway-tiled walls provide a crisp, timeless backdrop to the high-end stainless-steel appliances. Retreat to the spa-like bathrooms, where you'll find custom vanities with granite tops and oversized walk-in showers; the primary suite offers an elevated experience with a sophisticated dual vanity.Outdoor living is redefined under the desert stars. Whether hosting on the spacious covered patio or admiring the pristine desert landscaping, every detail--down to the professional epoxy garage flooring--has been curated for quality. Located in an exclusive gated community with a pool, spa, and tennis court, you are just minutes from the Indian Wells Tennis Garden, Acrisure Arena, and the Coachella festival grounds. Luxury living at an exceptional value awaits.
Unit Size
1,296 Ft²
Days on Market
53 days
Land Size
0.12 acres
Price per sqft
$363
Property Type
House
Property Taxes
-
HOA Dues
$180
Year Built
1981

Payment Calculator

Cap Rate Calculator

Last updated: 7 months ago (CRMLS #219143501DA)

Price History

Date / Event Date Event Price
Apr 13, 2026 Sold
Sold
Mar 25, 2026 In contract -
In contract
Feb 19, 2026 Listed by Choice 1 Realty $469,900
Listed by Choice 1 Realty
Jan 5, 2024 Sold
Sold
Nov 7, 2023 Listed by RE/MAX Desert Properties $299,999
Listed by RE/MAX Desert Properties
Probate Sale with great potential. Move-in ready and fix up over time. Modular home that will qualify for FHA/VA loan. Check with your own lender or with Denise Goodman of Vanmar Lending to be certain. Low Low HOA's of @ $200 as of Jan 1, 2024. HOA wants home repainted as part of the sale. Community pool, Jacuzzi, gym, tennis, and clubhouse. Gated. Final offers to be determined with aid of attorney and probate court, ETA around the end of November. 2 car attached garage. Interior laundry room. large kitchen. High ceilings. Could use landscaping. No showings till Nov 13 as we are cleaning out the home of possessions from pervious owner. Home sold AS-IS.

Property Highlights

Garage

Building Info

Overview

    General

  • Year Built: 1981
  • Effective Year Built: 1981
  • Building Count: 1
  • Bedroom Count: 2
  • Bathroom Count: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Partial Bathrooms: 2
  • Building Condition: 0
  • Building Quality: 0
  • Construction Type: 0
  • Building Style: 33
  • Exterior Walls Type: 0
  • Interior Walls Type: 0
  • Roof Shape Type: 0
  • Roof Cover Type: 7
  • Floor Count: 100
  • Living Units: 1
  • Floor Cover: 0
  • Basement Type: 0
  • Basement Area: 0
  • Garage Type: 1
  • Garage Square Area: 400
  • Parking Space Count: 2
  • Patio Type: 0
  • Porch Type: 0
  • Pool Type: 0

    Dimensions

  • Lot Size Square Feet: 5,227
  • Total Building Area: 1,696
  • Gross Building Area: 1,696
  • Building Area: 1,296
  • Building Area Measurement: L

    Heating and Cooling

  • Air Conditioning: 1
  • Heating: 3
  • Heated Square Feet: 1,296
  • Heating Fuel Type: 3

    Utilities

  • Sewer System: 5
  • Water Service: 6

Building

  • Building Type: 0
  • Property Class: R
  • Land Acres: 0000000120
  • Standard Land Use Code: 1006
  • County Land Use Code: MF
  • State Land Use Code: M02
  • Mobile Home Indicator: T
  • Legal Description 1: .12 ACRES NET IN LOT 60 MB 117/053 TR 16451-1

Neighborhood

  • School District Name: Desert Sands Unified School District
  • Census Tract: 044927

Zoning

  • Zoning: RT

Geography

  • Subdivision Tract Number: 16451-1
  • Parcel: 632-090-060
  • Lot: 60
  • Municipality: PALM DESERT
  • Latitude: 33.7528
  • Longitude: -116.304

    Address

  • Full Address: 77983 Calypso Rd
  • Address - House Number: 77983
  • Address - Street Name: Calypso
  • Address - Suffix Type: Rd
  • State: CA
  • City Name: Palm Desert
  • Carrier Code: C048
  • 4-Digit Zip Code: 7298
  • Zip Code: 92211

Valuation

    Tax

  • Total Area: 1,296
  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Tax Amount: $238,284
  • Tax Rate Code Area: 018-247

    Appraisal Valuation

  • Standard Deviation: 0.0759
  • Valuation Date: Jan 31, 2024
  • Confidence Score: 94
  • Final Value: 300,252
  • High Value: 323,062
  • Low Value: 277,442

    Market Valuation

  • Market Total Value: $305,550

    Assessments Valuation

  • Assessed Year: 2023
  • Assessed Total Value: $150,661
  • Assessed Land Value: $41,609
  • Assessed Improvements Value: $109,052

    Sales

  • Current Sale Contract Date: Dec 13, 2023
  • Current Sale Recording Date: Jan 05, 2024
  • Current Sale Price:
  • Current Sale Document Type: 36
  • Current Sale Input Document Number: 5802
Data used for valuation calculations is provided by RealtyHop, and other third party sources

Comparables

Unit
Status
Type
Beds
Baths
ft²
Price/ft²
Asking Price
Listed On
Closing Price
Sold On
HOA + Taxes

About Palm Desert


Similar Homes for Sale

Currently no similar homes around

Nearby Rentals

Unit for rent at 42410 Adams Street, INDIO, CA, 92203

$5,500 /mo

  • 2 Beds
  • 2 Baths
  • 1,644 ft²
42410 Adams Street, INDIO, CA, 92203 Listing by Nadine Elliott
Unit for rent at 42419 Adams Street, BERMUDA DUNES, CA, 92203

$5,800 /mo

  • 2 Beds
  • 2 Baths
  • 1,628 ft²
42419 Adams Street #204, BERMUDA DUNES, CA, 92203 Listing by Karen Webster
Unit for rent at 42505 Adams Street, BERMUDA DUNES, CA, 92203

$5,800 /mo

  • 2 Beds
  • 2 Baths
  • 1,868 ft²
42505 Adams Street #12, BERMUDA DUNES, CA, 92203 Listing by Karen Webster


Frequently Asked Questions

When was property at 77983 Calypso Road built and last sold?
The property at 77983 Calypso Road was built in 1981 and last sold on Dec 13, 2023 for $285,000.
How much is this home worth?
The estimated value of the home located at 77983 Calypso Road is $457,733.
What are some comparable homes to 77983 Calypso Road?
There are currently no comparable homes to 77983 Calypso Road.