See Home Value
$1,420,000
● House - Off Market

710 2nd Street

Coronado, CA 92118
bedrooms
4 Beds
bathrooms
3 Baths
square feet
1,764 Ft²
$2,933,949
RealtyHop Estimate
105.89%
Since Apr 1, 2014
CA-San Diego
Primary Model

About This Property

Beautiful and complete remodel! Generous room sizes, new hardwood floors throughout, custom bathrooms, custom cabinets - just gorgeous! Everything is new to include plumbing, electrical, roof, A/C, windows, deck on second story, kitchen and appliances, bathrooms and custom window treatments from Island Carpets-Floor and Windows. Master bedroom with bath on main floor. Upstairs deck has a built in fireplace, outlet for TV and is a spacious place to relax. Great backyard! . See supplement. Neighborhoods: Village Equipment:  Range/Oven Other Fees: 0 Sewer:  Sewer Connected Topography: LL
Unit Size
1,764 Ft²
Days on Market
12 days
Land Size
0.06 acres
Price per sqft
$808
Property Type
House
Property Taxes
-
HOA Dues
-
Year Built
1965

Payment Calculator

Cap Rate Calculator

Last updated: 4 months ago (SDMLS #140013580)

Price History

Date / Event Date Event Price
Mar 25, 2014 Sold
Sold
Mar 13, 2014 Listed by Park Life Real Estate $1,425,000
Listed by Park Life Real Estate
Feb 5, 2014 Sold
Sold
Jan 8, 2014 Listed by SoCal Premier Properties $1,425,000
Listed by SoCal Premier Properties
BOM, buyers couldnt qualify. Absolutely amazing transformation. Everything is brand new. Generous room sizes, hardwood floors throughout, custom bathrooms, custom cabinets, air conditioning etc. EVERYTHING NEW including plumbing, electrical, roof, windows, new deck off the second floor bedroom and off the office, new kitchen, new bathrooms. This place is a stunning remodel. Views to downtown over neighboring homes can be achieved. Back yard is perfect for a quick game of catch and for a family pet. Neighborhoods: Coronado Village Equipment: Range/Oven Other Fees: 0 Topography: LL

Property Highlights

Air Conditioning
Fireplace

Building Info

Overview

    General

  • Year Built: 1965
  • Effective Year Built: 1965
  • Building Count: 1
  • Bedroom Count: 3
  • Bathroom Count: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Partial Bathrooms: 2
  • Building Condition: 0
  • Building Quality: 0
  • Construction Type: 0
  • Building Style: 0
  • Exterior Walls Type: 0
  • Interior Walls Type: 0
  • Roof Shape Type: 0
  • Roof Cover Type: 0
  • Living Units: 1
  • Floor Cover: 0
  • Basement Type: 0
  • Basement Area: 0
  • Garage Type: 3
  • Parking Space Count: 1
  • Patio Type: 0
  • Porch Type: 0
  • Pool Type: 0
  • Location Influence Type: 000

    Dimensions

  • Lot Size Square Feet: 2,810
  • Total Building Area: 1,764
  • Building Area: 1,764
  • Building Area Measurement: L

    Heating and Cooling

  • Air Conditioning: 0
  • Heating: 0
  • Heated Square Feet: 1,764
  • Heating Fuel Type: 0

    Utilities

  • Sewer System: 0
  • Water Service: 0

Building

  • Building Type: 0
  • Property Class: R
  • Subdivision: CORONADO BEACH SOUTH ISLAND
  • Land Acres: 0000000650
  • Standard Land Use Code: 1001
  • County Land Use Code: 11
  • Legal Description 1: BLK 156 LOT 23 E 40 FT LOTS 21 & 22 & E 40 FT OF N 10 FT TR 000376

Neighborhood

  • School District Name: Coronado Unified School District
  • School Tax School District: CORONADO CTY OF
  • Census Tract: 011100

Zoning

  • Zoning: R1

Geography

  • Assessors Map Reference: 000376
  • Subdivision Tract Number: 000376
  • Parcel: 536-141-02-00
  • Block: 156
  • Lot: 21-23
  • Municipality: CITY OF CORONADO
  • Latitude: 32.6989
  • Longitude: -117.177

    Address

  • Full Address: 710 2nd St
  • Address - House Number: 710
  • Address - Street Name: 2nd
  • Address - Suffix Type: St
  • State: CA
  • City Name: Coronado
  • Carrier Code: C006
  • 4-Digit Zip Code: 1208
  • Zip Code: 92118

Valuation

    Tax

  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Tax Amount: $1,837,778
  • Tax Rate Code Area: 02-002

    Appraisal Valuation

  • Standard Deviation: 0.1683
  • Valuation Date: Jan 27, 2024
  • Confidence Score: 78
  • Final Value: 2,823,894
  • High Value: 3,299,186
  • Low Value: 2,348,602

    Assessments Valuation

  • Assessed Year: 2023
  • Assessed Total Value: $1,692,332
  • Assessed Land Value: $1,391,988
  • Assessed Improvements Value: $300,344

    Exemptions

  • Homeowner Exemption: Yes

    Sales

  • Current Sale Contract Date: Jan 22, 2015
  • Current Sale Recording Date: Feb 03, 2015
  • Current Sale Price:
  • Current Sale Document Type: 36
  • Current Sale Input Document Number: 2015-0048902
  • Previous Sale Recording Date: Mar 25, 2014
  • Previous Sale Contract Date: Mar 21, 2014
  • Previous Sale Amount: $1,420,000
  • Previous Sale Document Type: 36

    Financing

  • First Mortgage Financing Type: ADJ
Data used for valuation calculations is provided by RealtyHop, and other third party sources

Comparables

Unit
Status
Type
Beds
Baths
ft²
Price/ft²
Asking Price
Listed On
Closing Price
Sold On
HOA + Taxes

About Coronado


Similar Homes for Sale

Currently no similar homes around

Nearby Rentals

Unit for rent at 700 W E St, SAN DIEGO, CA, 92101

$6,900 /mo

  • 2 Beds
  • 2 Baths
  • 1,055 ft²
700 W E St #1502, SAN DIEGO, CA, 92101 Listing by Clint Worland
Unit for rent at 457 E Avenue, CORONADO, CA, 92118

$8,000 /mo

  • 2 Beds
  • 1 Bath
  • 800 ft²
457 E Avenue, CORONADO, CA, 92118 Listing by John Rebeiro
Unit for rent at 510 First Street, SAN DIEGO, CA, 92101

$7,800 /mo

  • 2 Beds
  • 2 Baths
  • 1,250 ft²
510 First Street #1003, SAN DIEGO, CA, 92101 Listing by Jason Abboud


Frequently Asked Questions

When was property at 710 2nd Street built and last sold?
The property at 710 2nd Street was built in 1965 and last sold on Jan 22, 2015 for $1,465,000.
How much is this home worth?
The estimated value of the home located at 710 2nd Street is $1,525,299.
What are some comparable homes to 710 2nd Street?
There are currently no comparable homes to 710 2nd Street.