See Home Value
$1,460,000
● House - Off Market

5815 Morpeth St

Oakland, CA 94618
bedrooms
3 Beds
bathrooms
1 Bath, 1 Half Bath
square feet
1,772 Ft²
$1,512,063
RealtyHop Estimate
28.69%
Since Nov 1, 2018
CA-San Francisco
Primary Model

About This Property

Welcome home to this charming, warm & inviting Tudor in desirable Upper Rockridge. Professionally landscaped English gardens. Master bedroom with peaceful front garden view and adjoining sun room overlooking back garden. Remodeled kitchen with Viking range, Bosch dishwasher and beautiful marble countertops opens level out to large, sunny rear patio, perfect for outdoor cooking & entertaining. Rumpus room on lower level. Lushly landscaped English gardens.  Attached 2-car garage with interior access. Minutes to express bus to SF, excellent elementary/middle school, coffee, restaurants and BART. This fab home truly has it all! Open Sunday!
Unit Size
1,772 Ft²
Days on Market
29 days
Land Size
0.11 acres
Price per sqft
$663
Property Type
House
Property Taxes
-
HOA Dues
-
Year Built
1930

Payment Calculator

Cap Rate Calculator

Last updated: 4 months ago (bridgeMLS/CCAR/Bay East AOR #40840159)

Price History

Date / Event Date Event Price
Oct 10, 2025 Sold
Sold
Sep 18, 2025 In contract -
In contract
Sep 2, 2025 Listed by Vanguard Properties $1,395,000
Listed by Vanguard Properties
This romantic Tudor home blends true elegance with striking modern design. The grand living room boasts vaulted ceilings, exposed beams, French doors to a sweet balcony, and hardwood floors that flow throughout. A gorgeously remodeled eat-in kitchen features quartz counters, herringbone backsplash, modern blue cabinetry, Viking and Bosch appliances and unique lighting. Enjoy seamless indoor-outdoor flow from the kitchen to a gorgeous two-level terraced backyard with flagstone patio and a flat upper yard for al fresco dining, play, or gardening. Conveniently located on the main level is one bedroom and a stylish bathroom. Upstairs, the primary suite offers a large walk-in closet and sunroom ideal for a home office or art room. On this level you will also find another bedroom and an updated bath with subway tile and deep tub. Bonus space downstairs - ideal for a media room - and a laundry room, measuring an additional 366 sq ft. Attached garage, interior access! Wonderful updates: Tesla charger, 200 amp electrical service, sewer compliant, newer water heater. Top-notch schools like Hillcrest, Aurora and St Theresa moments away. Local parks, College Ave & Montclair shops, cafés, and restaurants and access to highway/transport are all close-by.
Oct 25, 2018 Sold
Sold
Sep 26, 2018 Listed by THE GRUBB COMPANY $1,175,000
Listed by THE GRUBB COMPANY

Property Highlights

Garage
Fireplace

Building Info

Overview

    General

  • Year Built: 1930
  • Effective Year Built: 1934
  • Building Count: 1
  • Total Rooms: 6
  • Bedroom Count: 3
  • Bathroom Count: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Partial Bathrooms: 2
  • Building Condition: 3
  • Building Quality: 4
  • Construction Type: 17
  • Building Style: 16
  • Exterior Walls Type: 0
  • Interior Walls Type: 0
  • Roof Shape Type: 0
  • Roof Cover Type: 0
  • Floor Count: 200
  • Living Units: 1
  • Floor Cover: 0
  • Basement Type: 0
  • Basement Area: 0
  • Garage Type: 7
  • Parking Space Count: 0
  • Patio Type: 0
  • Porch Type: 0
  • Pool Type: 0

    Dimensions

  • Lot Size Square Feet: 4,920
  • Total Building Area: 1,772
  • Building Area: 1,772
  • Building Area Measurement: L

    Heating and Cooling

  • Fireplace Count: 1
  • Air Conditioning: 0
  • Heating: 4
  • Heated Square Feet: 1,772
  • Heating Fuel Type: 0

    Utilities

  • Sewer System: 0
  • Water Service: 0

Building

  • Building Type: 0
  • Property Class: R
  • Subdivision: HIGHLAND MANOR
  • Land Acres: 0000000113
  • Standard Land Use Code: 1001
  • County Land Use Code: 1100
  • Legal Description 1: LOT: 00010 BLK: AR: 048B PAGE: 7149

Neighborhood

  • School District Name: Oakland Unified School District
  • Census Tract: 404200

Geography

  • Assessors Map Reference: 6-A5
  • Parcel: 48B-7149-10
  • Block: 11
  • Lot: 11
  • Municipality: CITY OF OAKLAND
  • Latitude: 37.8397
  • Longitude: -122.23

    Address

  • Full Address: 5815 Morpeth St
  • Address - House Number: 5815
  • Address - Street Name: Morpeth
  • Address - Suffix Type: St
  • State: CA
  • City Name: Oakland
  • Carrier Code: C011
  • 4-Digit Zip Code: 2538
  • Zip Code: 94618

Valuation

    Tax

  • Tax Year: 2022
  • Tax Amount: $2,271,438
  • Tax Rate Code Area: 17-001

    Appraisal Valuation

  • Standard Deviation: 0.2054
  • Valuation Date: Jul 12, 2023
  • Confidence Score: 72
  • Final Value: 1,728,280
  • High Value: 2,083,290
  • Low Value: 1,373,271

    Assessments Valuation

  • Assessed Year: 2022
  • Assessed Total Value: $1,527,707
  • Assessed Land Value: $460,412
  • Assessed Improvements Value: $1,074,295

    Exemptions

  • Homeowner Exemption: Yes

    Sales

  • Current Sale Contract Date: Oct 18, 2018
  • Current Sale Recording Date: Oct 25, 2018
  • Current Sale Price:
  • Current Sale Document Type: 36
  • Current Sale Input Document Number: 2018207070
  • Previous Sale Recording Date: Mar 11, 2004
  • Previous Sale Contract Date: Mar 08, 2004
  • Previous Sale Amount: $995,000
  • Previous Sale Document Type: 36
Data used for valuation calculations is provided by RealtyHop, and other third party sources

Comparables

Unit
Status
Type
Beds
Baths
ft²
Price/ft²
Asking Price
Listed On
Closing Price
Sold On
HOA + Taxes

About North Hills


Similar Homes for Sale

Currently no similar homes around

Nearby Rentals

Unit for rent at 2636 Warring St, BERKELEY, CA, 94704

$3,500 /mo

  • 2 Beds
  • 1 Bath
  • 700 ft²
2636 Warring St, BERKELEY, CA, 94704 Listing by Natalya Blair
Unit for rent at 2629 Piedmont Avenue, BERKELEY, CA, 94704

$2,950 /mo

  • 1 Bed
  • 1 Bath
  • 802 ft²
2629 Piedmont Avenue #E, BERKELEY, CA, 94704 Listing by Kenji Yoshioka
Unit for rent at 94 Bayo Vista Avenue, OAKLAND, CA, 94611

$2,200 /mo

  • 1 Bed
  • 1 Bath
  • 753 ft²
94 Bayo Vista Avenue, OAKLAND, CA, 94611 Listing by Angelica Piceno


Frequently Asked Questions

When was property at 5815 Morpeth Street built and last sold?
The property at 5815 Morpeth Street was built in 1930 and last sold on Oct 18, 2018 for $1,460,000.
How much is this home worth?
The estimated value of the home located at 5815 Morpeth Street is $1,399,808.
What are some comparable homes to 5815 Morpeth Street?
There are currently no comparable homes to 5815 Morpeth Street.