See Home Value
Palm Desert 92260
40825 Avenida Estrada
$575,000
● House - Off Market

40825 Avenida Estrada

Palm Desert, CA 92260
bedrooms
4 Beds
bathrooms
3 Baths, 1 Half Bath
square feet
2,463 Ft²
$2,873
Est. Monthly

About This Property

An opportunity to bring your vision to life in the heart of Palm Desert! Situated on a quiet cul-de-sac next to Monterey Country Club, this four-bedroom, three-and-a-half-bath home offers a desirable location and exciting possibilities for transformation. Create your own desert retreat with interiors tailored to your taste and a refreshed pool area ready for sunny afternoons and relaxing weekends. The home and pool need repairs and renovation, making this a true fixer with the opportunity to reimagine each space and make it your own. Nearby homes are priced approximately $200,000 higher, offering an attractive starting point for buyers looking to add value through thoughtful improvements. Enjoy the convenience of nearby shopping, dining, medical facilities, parks, and golf courses--all within easy reach of your front door. Whether you envision a full-time residence or a desert getaway, bring your creativity and discover the possibilities waiting here!
Unit Size
2,463 Ft²
Days on Market
20 days
Land Size
0.19 acres
Price per sqft
$238
Property Type
House
Property Taxes
-
HOA Dues
-
Year Built
1992

Payment Calculator

Cap Rate Calculator

Last updated: 10 days ago (CRMLS #219152974DA)

Price History

Date / Event Date Event Price
Oct 9, 2026 Sold
Sold
Sep 23, 2026 In contract -
In contract
Sep 19, 2026 Listed by Windermere Real Estate $585,000
Listed by Windermere Real Estate

Property Highlights

Garage
Air Conditioning
Fireplace

Building Info

Overview

    General

  • Year Built: 1992
  • Effective Year Built: 1992
  • Building Count: 1
  • Total Rooms: 8
  • Bedroom Count: 4
  • Bathroom Count: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Partial Bathrooms: 3
  • Building Condition: 3
  • Building Quality: 0
  • Construction Type: 17
  • Building Style: 14
  • Exterior Walls Type: 0
  • Interior Walls Type: 0
  • Roof Shape Type: 0
  • Roof Cover Type: 18
  • Floor Count: 100
  • Living Units: 1
  • Floor Cover: 0
  • Basement Type: 0
  • Basement Area: 0
  • Garage Type: 1
  • Garage Square Area: 483
  • Parking Space Count: 2
  • Patio Type: 5
  • Porch Type: 0
  • Pool Type: 8

    Dimensions

  • Lot Size Square Feet: 8,276
  • Total Building Area: 3,208
  • Gross Building Area: 3,208
  • Building Area: 2,463
  • Building Area Measurement: L

    Heating and Cooling

  • Fireplace Count: 1
  • Air Conditioning: 1
  • Heating: 3
  • Heated Square Feet: 2,463
  • Heating Fuel Type: 3

    Utilities

  • Sewer System: 5
  • Water Service: 6

Building

  • Building Type: 0
  • Property Class: R
  • Land Acres: 0000000190
  • Standard Land Use Code: 1001
  • County Land Use Code: 20
  • State Land Use Code: R01
  • Legal Description 1: .19 ACRES IN LOT 23 MB 231/062 TR 24603

Neighborhood

  • School District Name: Desert Sands Unified School District
  • Census Tract: 044929

Geography

  • Subdivision Tract Number: 24603
  • Parcel: 622-330-023
  • Lot: 23
  • Municipality: PALM DESERT
  • Latitude: 33.7517
  • Longitude: -116.389

    Address

  • Full Address: 40825 Avenida Estrada
  • Address - House Number: 40825
  • Address - Street Name: Avenida Estrada
  • State: CA
  • City Name: Palm Desert
  • Carrier Code: C069
  • 4-Digit Zip Code: 0372
  • Zip Code: 92260

Valuation

    Tax

  • Total Area: 2,463
  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Tax Amount: $498,966
  • Tax Rate Code Area: 018-033

    Appraisal Valuation

  • Standard Deviation: 0.1716
  • Valuation Date: Jan 31, 2024
  • Confidence Score: 78
  • Final Value: 924,654
  • High Value: 1,083,371
  • Low Value: 765,936

    Market Valuation

  • Market Total Value: $686,520

    Assessments Valuation

  • Assessed Year: 2023
  • Assessed Total Value: $337,614
  • Assessed Land Value: $92,068
  • Assessed Improvements Value: $245,546

    Exemptions

  • Homeowner Exemption: Yes

    Sales

  • Current Sale Contract Date: Jul 08, 1997
  • Current Sale Recording Date: Aug 12, 1997
  • Current Sale Price:
  • Current Sale Document Type: 36
  • Current Sale Input Document Number: 284959
  • Previous Sale Recording Date: Apr 01, 1997
  • Previous Sale Contract Date: Mar 27, 1997
  • Previous Sale Amount: $215,000
  • Previous Sale Document Type: 69
Data used for valuation calculations is provided by RealtyHop, and other third party sources

Comparables

Unit
Status
Type
Beds
Baths
ft²
Price/ft²
Asking Price
Listed On
Closing Price
Sold On
HOA + Taxes

About Palm Desert


Similar Homes for Sale

Currently no similar homes around

Nearby Rentals

Unit for rent at 41 Camino Arroyo Place, PALM DESERT, CA, 92260

$7,600 /mo

  • 3 Beds
  • 2 Baths
  • 1,821 ft²
41 Camino Arroyo Place, PALM DESERT, CA, 92260 Listing by Celeste Jackson
Unit for rent at 84 Presidio Place, PALM DESERT, CA, 92260

$6,500 /mo

  • 3 Beds
  • 2 Baths
  • 1,921 ft²
84 Presidio Place, PALM DESERT, CA, 92260 Listing by Team Larson
Unit for rent at 74130 Pele Place, Palm Desert, CA, 92211

$6,500 /mo

  • 4 Beds
  • 2 Baths
  • 2,344 ft²
74130 Pele Place, Palm Desert, CA, 92211 Listing by Myriam Solan Westendorf


Frequently Asked Questions

When was property at 40825 Avenida Estrada built and last sold?
The property at 40825 Avenida Estrada was built in 1992 and last sold on Jul 8, 1997 for $220,000.
How much is this home worth?
The estimated value of the home located at 40825 Avenida Estrada is $604,602.
What are some comparable homes to 40825 Avenida Estrada?
There are currently no comparable homes to 40825 Avenida Estrada.