See Home Value
$1,805,000
● Condo - Off Market

357 4th Street #2

Brooklyn, NY 11215
bedrooms
3 Beds
bathrooms
2 Baths
$2,474,431
RealtyHop Estimate
45.64%
Since Sep 1, 2019
NY-New York
Primary Model

About This Property

357 4th Street, Unit #2This serene, triple mint three bedroom, two bathroom home occupies the 2nd floor of a boutique pre-war condominium and offers an open plan layout that allows for easy, elegant living.  The expansive 21 foot wide living area features a windowed alcove and exceptional mil-work and storage.  There are four south facing windows (with three in the arched bay alcove) that overlook magical treetops while flooding the home with natural sunlight.  The state-of-the-art kitchen is outfitted with soapstone counter-tops, a stainless Sub-Zero refrigerator, a Bosch cook-top and oven, a built-in microwave, and a Miele dishwasher.  Other creature comforts include a full sized washer-dryer, central air conditioning, a video intercom system and a cleverly designed hall closet with full built-ins.  The master suite boasts a walk-in closet and ensuite bathroom with a luxurious limestone spa glassed-in rain shower and designer fixturing.  There are two additional bedrooms, both ample in size and currently kids quarters.  The second bathroom has the same finishes as the master ensuite with the addition of a soaking tub.  There are ten foot ceilings throughout the home along with custom flooring and light-fixtures.Converted in 2007, the pet-friendly condominium is comprised of just four owner occupied units and resides in a historic brick townhouse in the center Slope. There is a secured private storage room in the basement with plenty of room for bike parking, low common charges inclusive of all utilities except for electricity and a J-51 tax abatement through 2019.  Located on a stately tree-lined block in the heart of the Center Slope with Fifth and Seventh Avenues trendy restaurants and shopping just blocks away.  Popular J.J. Byrne Playground and Dog Park are just down the block (as is the Sunday farmers market at MS 51) and Prospect Park is just an additional 3 blocks east.  The building is equidistant to both the R at Union Street and the F/G at Fourth Avenue.  Current zoning is for PS 321 elementary school.
Unit Size
-
Days on Market
-
Land Size
-
Price per sqft
-
Property Type
Condo
Property Taxes
-
HOA Dues
$414
Year Built
2007

Payment Calculator

Cap Rate Calculator

Last updated: 12 months ago (RLS #RLS10542093)

Price History

Date / Event Date Event Price
Feb 28, 2025 Sold
Sold
Feb 13, 2025 In contract -
In contract
Feb 3, 2025 Listed by Garfield Realty Corp $1,995,000
Listed by Garfield Realty Corp
This serene, sunlit 1,278 SF three-bedroom, two-bathroom condominium is perfectly situated in the heart of Park Slope. Located one flight up in a boutique, four-unit pre-war brownstone, this thoughtfully designed home blends historic charm with modern comforts.The expansive 21-foot-wide living area is framed by four south-facing windows with built-in shutters, including arched bay-front windows that bathe the space in natural light and offer picturesque tree-lined views. Custom millwork, built-in bookshelves, and ample storage enhance the open-concept living and dining space.The chef’s kitchen is both stylish and functional, featuring white cabinetry, soapstone countertops, a peninsula with generous storage, and high-end stainless-steel appliances, including a Sub-Zero refrigerator, Bosch cooktop and oven, Miele dishwasher, and a brand-new Bosch microwave.A private hallway leads to three well-proportioned bedrooms. The primary suite boasts an ensuite bath with a glass-enclosed rain shower. The second bedroom is bright and inviting, while the third bedroom offers a flexible space, ideal as a child’s room or home office. Both bathrooms feature pedestal sinks, designer fixtures, and classic black-and-white tiling.Additional conveniences include a full-sized washer and dryer, central air conditioning, recessed lighting, and soaring 10-foot ceilings throughout. The intuitive layout allows for effortless entertaining and everyday ease. Residents also enjoy a secure private storage room in the basement with ample space for bikes, as well as low common charges that cover all utilities except electricity.This pet-friendly condominium is located on a charming, tree-lined block in prime Center Slope, just moments from Park Slope’s best restaurants and shopping along Fifth and Seventh Avenues, J.J. Byrne Playground, a popular dog park, and the Sunday farmers market at MS 51. Prospect Park is just three blocks east, with the Brooklyn Public Library, Brooklyn Museum, and Brooklyn Botanic Garden all within easy reach.Commuting is a breeze with the R train at Union Street, the F/G at Fourth Avenue, and nearby bus lines. The building is also currently zoned for PS 321. This is a truly special place to call home.
Aug 4, 2019 No longer available -
No longer available
Aug 2, 2019 Sold
Sold
Show More

Property Highlights

Air Conditioning
Interior Details
Full Bathrooms: 2
Laundry Features: BuildingWasherDryerInstallAllowed
Rooms: 5
Exterior Details
Year Built: 2007
Lot Size Dimensions: 85.0 x 21.0
Utilities Details
Cooling Type: Central Air
Location Details
HOA Fee: $414

Comparables

Unit
Status
Type
Beds
Baths
ft²
Price/ft²
Asking Price
Listed On
Closing Price
Sold On
HOA + Taxes

Past Sales

Date Unit Beds Baths Sqft Price Closed Listed By
20250203 Unit 2
02/03/2025
2
3 Bed
2 Bath
1278 ft²
$1,995,000
bedrooms
3 Bed
bathrooms
2 Bath
square feet
1278 ft²
$2,350,000 +17.79%
02/28/2025
Elizabeth Kohen
Garfield Realty
20230411 Unit 3
04/11/2023
3
3 Bed
2 Bath
1278 ft²
$1,800,000
bedrooms
3 Bed
bathrooms
2 Bath
square feet
1278 ft²
$1,825,000 +1.39%
06/28/2023
Bradley Rodenberg
Douglas Elliman Real Estate
20190928 Unit 4
09/28/2019
4
3 Bed
2 Bath
1278 ft²
$1,750,000
bedrooms
3 Bed
bathrooms
2 Bath
square feet
1278 ft²
$1,600,000 -8.57%
03/10/2020
Jessica Buchman
Corcoran Group
20190430 Unit 2
04/30/2019
2
3 Bed
2 Bath
-
$1,699,000
bedrooms
3 Bed
bathrooms
2 Bath
$1,805,000 +6.24%
08/02/2019
Bryan Rettaliata
The Corcoran Group
20130225 Unit 3
02/25/2013
3
2 Bed
2 Bath
-
$1,257,500
bedrooms
2 Bed
bathrooms
2 Bath
$1,257,500
05/16/2013
Susan Plotz
Brown Harris Stevens Residential Sales LLC

Building Info

357 4th Street 357 4th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215
  • 4 Units
More about this Building
357 4th Street
Want to find out who owns 357 4th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215? Get detailed property transactions here.

About South Brooklyn


Similar Homes for Sale

Currently no similar homes around

Nearby Rentals

Unit for rent at 101 Clinton Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201

$6,500 /mo

  • 2 Beds
  • 2 Baths
101 Clinton Street #5E, Brooklyn, NY 11201 Listing by Liena Stebere
Unit for rent at 200 Prospect Park West, Brooklyn, NY 11215

$7,050 /mo

  • 3 Beds
  • 2 Baths
  • 1,500 ft²
200 Prospect Park West #2R, Brooklyn, NY 11215 Listing by JB Elnisafi
Unit for rent at 660 Carroll Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215

$6,000 /mo

  • 2 Beds
  • 1 Bath
  • 1,300 ft²
660 Carroll Street #4l, Brooklyn, NY 11215 Listing by Delroy Bodley