See Home Value
Ocean Acres 08050
167 Captain Road
$700,000
● House - Off Market

167 Captain Road

Manahawkin, NJ 08050
bedrooms
6 Beds
bathrooms
3 Baths
square feet
3,211 Ft²
$4,206
Est. Monthly

About This Property

Spacious, versatile & perfectly located, this 6 bedroom, 3 full bath colonial is set on a desirable corner lot just minutes from Long Beach Island. From the moment you step into the open two-story foyer, you'll appreciate the generous layout and flow. The main level offers a formal living room, a family room and a vaulted dining room that spans the rear of the home, complete with sliders leading to the deck for easy indoor-outdoor living. The kitchen includes a breakfast counter with seating and ample prep space--ideal for meals and hosting. A main-level bedroom with direct access to a full bath is perfect for guests or a home office setup. Upstairs, the primary suite is a true retreat, featuring it's own fireplace, a vaulted ceiling, soaking tub, double sinks & a lot of space.
Unit Size
3,211 Ft²
Days on Market
68 days
Land Size
0.28 acres
Price per sqft
$215
Property Type
House
Property Taxes
$822
HOA Dues
-
Year Built
2005

Payment Calculator

Cap Rate Calculator

Last updated: 5 months ago (MOMLS #22605594)

Price History

Date / Event Date Event Price
May 19, 2026 Sold
Sold
Mar 28, 2026 In contract -
In contract
Mar 5, 2026 Listed by Keller Williams Shore Properties $689,000
Listed by Keller Williams Shore Properties
Jun 18, 2025 Listed $689,000
Listed
WOW! 6 bedrooms, 3 baths on a corner lot just minutes from Long Beach Island. A spacious layout features a 2-story foyer, formal living room, family room & oversized dining room w/ vaulted ceilings in the rear the home with sliders to the deck. The kitchen offers a breakfast counter with seating and flows into the main living space. A first-floor bedroom with direct access to a full bath is perfect for guests or multi-generational living. Upstairs, the primary suite includes a fireplace, vaulted ceiling, soaking tub and oversized shower. All bedrooms are generously sized. Enjoy a welcoming front porch, 2-car garage and unfinished basement offering storage or future potential. A rare opportunity to own a large home with flexibility, comfort and proximity to the Jersey Shore lifestyle.
Mar 26, 2021 Sold
Sold
Show More

Property Highlights

Garage
Air Conditioning
Fireplace

Building Info

Overview

    General

  • Year Built: 2005
  • Effective Year Built: 2005
  • Bedroom Count: 6
  • Bathroom Count: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Partial Bathrooms: 3
  • Building Condition: 0
  • Building Quality: 0
  • Construction Type: 6
  • Building Style: 5
  • Exterior Walls Type: 0
  • Interior Walls Type: 0
  • Roof Shape Type: 1
  • Roof Cover Type: 15
  • Floor Count: 200
  • Living Units: 1
  • Floor Cover: 0
  • Basement Type: 0
  • Basement Area: 1,637
  • Garage Type: 2
  • Parking Space Count: 1
  • Patio Type: 0
  • Porch Type: 0
  • Pool Type: 0

    Dimensions

  • Lot Size Square Feet: 12,000
  • Lot Size Depth Feet: 1,200
  • Lot Size Frontage Feet: 1,000
  • Total Building Area: 3,211
  • Building Area: 3,211
  • Building Area Measurement: L

    Heating and Cooling

  • Air Conditioning: 0
  • Heating: 4
  • Heated Square Feet: 3,211
  • Heating Fuel Type: 3

    Utilities

  • Sewer System: 0
  • Water Service: 0

Building

  • Building Type: 0
  • Property Class: R
  • Subdivision: PLAN OF LOTS OCEAN ACRES INC
  • Land Acres: 0000000275
  • Standard Land Use Code: 1001
  • County Land Use Code: 2

Neighborhood

  • School District Name: Stafford Township School District
  • Census Tract: 735001

Zoning

  • Zoning: R90

Geography

  • Assessors Map Reference: TAX MAP 22
  • District: 31
  • Parcel: 31 00044- 169-00001
  • Block: 44.169
  • Lot: 1
  • Municipality: STAFFORD TWP
  • Latitude: 39.7423
  • Longitude: -74.2978

    Address

  • Full Address: 167 Captain Rd
  • Address - House Number: 167
  • Address - Street Name: Captain
  • Address - Suffix Type: Rd
  • State: NJ
  • City Name: Manahawkin
  • Carrier Code: C014
  • 4-Digit Zip Code: 1211
  • Zip Code: 08050

Valuation

    Tax

  • Tax Year: 2022
  • Tax Amount: $885,575

    Appraisal Valuation

  • Standard Deviation: 0.2116
  • Valuation Date: Apr 03, 2024
  • Confidence Score: 71
  • Final Value: 686,278
  • High Value: 831,527
  • Low Value: 541,028

    Market Valuation

  • Market Total Value: $376,200
  • Market Land Value: $64,400
  • Market Improvement Value: $311,800

    Assessments Valuation

  • Assessed Year: 2023
  • Assessed Total Value: $376,200
  • Assessed Land Value: $64,400
  • Assessed Improvements Value: $311,800

    Sales

  • Current Sale Contract Date: Mar 26, 2021
  • Current Sale Recording Date: Apr 20, 2021
  • Current Sale Price:
  • Current Sale Document Type: 68
  • Current Sale Input Document Number: 2021060006
  • Previous Sale Recording Date: Dec 10, 2019
  • Previous Sale Contract Date: Nov 12, 2019
  • Previous Sale Amount: $260,000
  • Previous Sale Document Type: 64
Data used for valuation calculations is provided by RealtyHop, and other third party sources

Comparables

Unit
Status
Type
Beds
Baths
ft²
Price/ft²
Asking Price
Listed On
Closing Price
Sold On
HOA + Taxes

About Ocean Acres


Similar Homes for Sale

Currently no similar homes around

Nearby Rentals

Unit for rent at 356 Leeward Road, Manahawkin, NJ, 08050

$3,800 /mo

  • 3 Beds
  • 2 Baths
  • 1,800 ft²
356 Leeward Road, Manahawkin, NJ, 08050 Listing by Jamie Arcykiewicz
Unit for rent at 104 Nautilus Drive, MANAHAWKIN, NJ, 08050

$3,000 /mo

  • 4 Beds
  • 1 Bath
  • 1,688 ft²
104 Nautilus Drive, MANAHAWKIN, NJ, 08050 Listing by Dith Johann Paul


Frequently Asked Questions

When was property at 167 Captain Road built and last sold?
The property at 167 Captain Road was built in 2005 and last sold on Mar 26, 2021 for $470,000.
How much is this home worth?
The estimated value of the home located at 167 Captain Road is $0.
What are some comparable homes to 167 Captain Road?
There are currently no comparable homes to 167 Captain Road.