See Home Value
Palm Desert 92211
144 Merano Way
Listed by: Michael Bannister, Windermere Homes & Estates
$765,000
● House - Off Market

144 Merano Way

Palm Desert, CA 92211
bedrooms
5 Beds
bathrooms
5 Baths, 1 Half Bath
square feet
3,444 Ft²
$1,081,494
RealtyHop Estimate
38.65%
Since Aug 1, 2020
National-US
Primary Model

About This Property

Largest Home in the Beautiful Gated Community of Brenna at Capri. Huge Entertainer's 'Dream' back yard & covered Patio with 20x40 salt water POOL & Spa, Fire Pit, built-in Speakers, commercial grade Misting System & built-in BBQ center with outdoor eating bar. Upgrades include custom window coverings, shutters & blinds, quality carpet & tile flooring, recessed lighting, built-in speakers, ceiling fans & custom paint thru-Features include a separate Utility Room plus a $60K Paid Solar System. The Gourmet eat-in Kitchen has Stainless Steel Appliances, Granite Counters, Double Ovens, large Pantry and Breakfast Room. The Open Floor Plan features a Family Room with Fireplace, French Doors, Wet Bar & large Formal Dining Room. The Master BR Suite has walk-in Closets and large Master Bath with huge tub, double vanities & separate Shower. Located close to beautiful Freedom Park with pickleball courts, dog park, baseball & soccer fields, picnic areas & playground in a lovely well-maintained, gated community with low HOA dues, just minutes away from schools, golf courses, tennis, entertainment, shopping & restaurants. Spotless, Move-in ready Home.
Unit Size
3,444 Ft²
Days on Market
61 days
Land Size
0.31 acres
Price per sqft
$226
Property Type
House
Property Taxes
-
HOA Dues
$87
Year Built
2004

Payment Calculator

Cap Rate Calculator

Last updated: 2 years ago (CRMLS #219043306DA)

Price History

Date / Event Date Event Price
Jul 21, 2020 Sold
Sold
May 20, 2020 Listed by Windermere Homes & Estates $779,990
Listed by Windermere Homes & Estates
Dec 27, 2016 Sold
Sold
Jun 30, 2016 Listed by Windermere Homes & Estates $799,900
Listed by Windermere Homes & Estates
Largest Home in the Beautiful Gated Community of Brenna at Capri in desirable Palm Desert. Huge 'Dream' back yard & covered Patio with 20x40 salt water POOL & Spa, Fire Pit, built-in Speakers, commercial grade Misting System & built-in BBQ center with outdoor eating bar. Upgrades include custom window coverings, shutters & drapes, quality carpet & tile flooring, recessed lighting, built-in speakers, ceiling fans & custom paint thru-out the home and a $60K Paid Solar System. The Gourmet Kitchen has Stainless Steel Appliances, Granite Counters, large Pantry & eating bar. The Open Floor Plan features a Family Room with Fireplace, French Doors, Wet Bar, walk-in closets, Master BR Suite with huge tub, double vanities & separate Shower + a separate utility room plus an attached Casita. Low HOA dues & located close to beautiful Freedom Park with tennis courts, dog park, baseball & soccer fields, picnic areas & playgrounds & just minutes away from schools, entertainment, shopping & restaurants

Property Highlights

Garage
Air Conditioning
Fireplace

Building Info

Overview

    General

  • Year Built: 2004
  • Effective Year Built: 2005
  • Building Count: 1
  • Bedroom Count: 5
  • Bathroom Count: 4
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Partial Bathrooms: 4
  • Building Condition: 0
  • Building Quality: 4
  • Construction Type: 17
  • Building Style: 0
  • Exterior Walls Type: 0
  • Interior Walls Type: 0
  • Roof Shape Type: 0
  • Roof Cover Type: 18
  • Floor Count: 100
  • Living Units: 1
  • Floor Cover: 0
  • Basement Type: 0
  • Basement Area: 0
  • Garage Type: 1
  • Garage Square Area: 458
  • Parking Space Count: 2
  • Patio Type: 0
  • Porch Type: 0
  • Pool Type: 8

    Dimensions

  • Lot Size Square Feet: 13,504
  • Total Building Area: 4,197
  • Gross Building Area: 4,197
  • Building Area: 3,444
  • Building Area Measurement: L

    Heating and Cooling

  • Fireplace Count: 1
  • Air Conditioning: 1
  • Heating: 3
  • Heated Square Feet: 3,444
  • Heating Fuel Type: 3

    Utilities

  • Sewer System: 5
  • Water Service: 6

Building

  • Building Type: 0
  • Property Class: R
  • Subdivision: TRACT NO 29468 3
  • Land Acres: 0000000310
  • Standard Land Use Code: 1001
  • County Land Use Code: 20
  • State Land Use Code: R01
  • Legal Description 1: .31 ACRES M/L IN LOT 3 MB 345/098 TR 29468-3

Neighborhood

  • School District Name: Desert Sands Unified School District
  • Census Tract: 044922

Zoning

  • Zoning: R

Geography

  • Subdivision Tract Number: 29468-3
  • Parcel: 626-440-038
  • Lot: 3
  • Municipality: PALM DESERT
  • Latitude: 33.7599
  • Longitude: -116.317

    Address

  • Full Address: 144 Merano Way
  • Address - House Number: 144
  • Address - Street Name: Merano
  • Address - Suffix Type: Way
  • State: CA
  • City Name: Palm Desert
  • Carrier Code: C065
  • 4-Digit Zip Code: 0787
  • Zip Code: 92211

Valuation

    Tax

  • Total Area: 3,444
  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Tax Amount: $1,049,782
  • Tax Rate Code Area: 018-220

    Appraisal Valuation

  • Standard Deviation: 0.1795
  • Valuation Date: Jan 31, 2024
  • Confidence Score: 76
  • Final Value: 1,133,748
  • High Value: 1,337,363
  • Low Value: 930,132

    Market Valuation

  • Market Total Value: $811,260

    Assessments Valuation

  • Assessed Year: 2023
  • Assessed Total Value: $795,906
  • Assessed Land Value: $65,025
  • Assessed Improvements Value: $730,881

    Sales

  • Current Sale Contract Date: Jun 10, 2020
  • Current Sale Recording Date: Jul 21, 2020
  • Current Sale Price:
  • Current Sale Document Type: 36
  • Current Sale Input Document Number: 2020-0319645
  • Previous Sale Recording Date: Dec 27, 2016
  • Previous Sale Contract Date: Oct 31, 2016
  • Previous Sale Amount: $735,000
  • Previous Sale Document Type: 36
Data used for valuation calculations is provided by RealtyHop, and other third party sources

Comparables

Unit
Status
Type
Beds
Baths
ft²
Price/ft²
Asking Price
Listed On
Closing Price
Sold On
HOA + Taxes

About Palm Desert


Similar Homes for Sale

Currently no similar homes around

Nearby Rentals

Unit for rent at 127 Villa Court, PALM DESERT, CA, 92211

$6,800 /mo

  • 2 Beds
  • 2 Baths
  • 1,330 ft²
127 Villa Court, PALM DESERT, CA, 92211 Listing by Michelle Gareis
Unit for rent at 139 Villa Court, PALM DESERT, CA, 92211

$6,200 /mo

  • 2 Beds
  • 2 Baths
  • 1,330 ft²
139 Villa Court, PALM DESERT, CA, 92211 Listing by Michelle Gareis
Unit for rent at 474 Evergreen Ash, PALM DESERT, CA, 92211

$6,500 /mo

  • 2 Beds
  • 2 Baths
  • 1,330 ft²
474 Evergreen Ash, PALM DESERT, CA, 92211 Listing by Michelle Gareis


Frequently Asked Questions

When was property at 144 Merano Way built and last sold?
The property at 144 Merano Way was built in 2004 and last sold on Jun 10, 2020 for $765,000.
How much is this home worth?
The estimated value of the home located at 144 Merano Way is $787,790.
What are some comparable homes to 144 Merano Way?
There are currently no comparable homes to 144 Merano Way.