See Home Value
Big Bear Lake 92315
992 Cherry Lane
$347,000
● House - Off Market

992 Cherry Lane

Big Bear, CA 92315
bedrooms
3 Beds
bathrooms
1 Bath
square feet
872 Ft²
$458,259
RealtyHop Estimate
35.18%
Since Oct 1, 2020
National-US
Primary Model

About This Property

THE LILAC COTTAGE ON CHERRY LANE IS A COZY RETREAT IN A SPECTACLUAR SETTING!  Nestled among its own forest of trees this 3 bedroom ~ 1 bath vintage home offers charm and warmth. With 872 SF of comfortable living space, a great location for the perfect escape to enjoy a fire in the fireplace on a cold night or the fresh air and surrounding trees on the spacious backyard deck.  This home sits on a beautiful and well maintained 10,380 SF lot and offers an enclosed service porch that includes the Laundry area, plus a very nice storage shed at the back of the lot. Lake, Shopping, Dining and all of Big Bear Charm is nearby.....A Must See!!!
Unit Size
872 Ft²
Days on Market
27 days
Land Size
0.24 acres
Price per sqft
$389
Property Type
House
Property Taxes
-
HOA Dues
-
Year Built
1946

Payment Calculator

Cap Rate Calculator

Last updated: 4 months ago (CRMLS #PS20159677)

Price History

Date / Event Date Event Price
Sep 3, 2020 Sold
Sold
Aug 5, 2020 Listed by Gilligan Log Homes & Real Estate $339,000
Listed by Gilligan Log Homes & Real Estate

Property Highlights

Fireplace

Building Info

Overview

    General

  • Year Built: 1946
  • Effective Year Built: 1946
  • Building Count: 1
  • Total Rooms: 6
  • Bedroom Count: 3
  • Bathroom Count: 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Partial Bathrooms: 1
  • Building Condition: 6
  • Building Quality: 7
  • Construction Type: 6
  • Building Style: 50
  • Exterior Walls Type: 0
  • Interior Walls Type: 0
  • Roof Shape Type: 0
  • Roof Cover Type: 3
  • Floor Count: 100
  • Living Units: 1
  • Floor Cover: 0
  • Basement Type: 0
  • Basement Area: 0
  • Garage Type: 0
  • Parking Space Count: 2
  • Patio Type: 59
  • Porch Type: 137
  • Pool Type: 0
  • Location Influence Type: 224

    Dimensions

  • Lot Size Square Feet: 10,380
  • Lot Size Depth Feet: 1,730
  • Lot Size Frontage Feet: 600
  • Total Building Area: 851
  • Gross Building Area: 851
  • Building Area: 851
  • Building Area Measurement: L

    Heating and Cooling

  • Fireplace Count: 1
  • Air Conditioning: 6
  • Heating: 6
  • Heated Square Feet: 851
  • Heating Fuel Type: 0

    Utilities

  • Sewer System: 2
  • Water Service: 2

Building

  • Building Type: 0
  • Property Class: R
  • Subdivision: PINE KNOT SUBDIVISION #2
  • Land Acres: 0000000238
  • Standard Land Use Code: 1001
  • County Land Use Code: 0510
  • Legal Description 1: PINE KNOT SUB NO 2 LOT 22

Neighborhood

  • School District Name: Bear Valley Unified School District
  • Census Tract: 011205

Zoning

  • Zoning: BVRC

Geography

  • Assessors Map Reference: 13-E3
  • District: 15
  • Parcel: 0308-211-03-0000
  • Lot: 22
  • Municipality: BIG BEAR
  • Latitude: 34.2346
  • Longitude: -116.914

    Address

  • Full Address: 992 Cherry Ln
  • Address - House Number: 992
  • Address - Street Name: Cherry
  • Address - Suffix Type: Ln
  • State: CA
  • City Name: Big Bear Lake
  • Zip Code: 92315

Valuation

    Tax

  • Tax Year: 2022
  • Tax Amount: $474,978
  • Tax Rate Code Area: 017-001

    Appraisal Valuation

  • Standard Deviation: 0.1928
  • Valuation Date: Mar 06, 2024
  • Confidence Score: 70
  • Final Value: 535,475
  • High Value: 650,235
  • Low Value: 420,715

    Assessments Valuation

  • Assessed Year: 2023
  • Assessed Total Value: $361,019
  • Assessed Land Value: $72,204
  • Assessed Improvements Value: $288,815

    Sales

  • Current Sale Contract Date: Aug 14, 2020
  • Current Sale Recording Date: Sep 03, 2020
  • Current Sale Price:
  • Current Sale Document Type: 36
  • Current Sale Input Document Number: 2020-0329700
Data used for valuation calculations is provided by RealtyHop, and other third party sources

Comparables

Unit
Status
Type
Beds
Baths
ft²
Price/ft²
Asking Price
Listed On
Closing Price
Sold On
HOA + Taxes

About Big Bear Lake


Similar Homes for Sale

Currently no similar homes around

Nearby Rentals

Unit for rent at 600 Summit Boulevard, BIG BEAR LAKE, CA, 92315

$1,800 /mo

  • 2 Beds
  • 2 Baths
  • 1,373 ft²
600 Summit Boulevard #A, BIG BEAR LAKE, CA, 92315 Listing by Sam Zaidi
Unit for rent at 619 Summit, BIG BEAR LAKE, CA, 92315

$2,000 /mo

  • 2 Beds
  • 2 Baths
  • 1,194 ft²
619 Summit, BIG BEAR LAKE, CA, 92315 Listing by Michele Kersey
Unit for rent at 605 Ponderosa, BIG BEAR LAKE, CA, 92315

$3,000 /mo

  • 2 Beds
  • 2 Baths
  • 1,621 ft²
605 Ponderosa, BIG BEAR LAKE, CA, 92315 Listing by Michael Toledo


Frequently Asked Questions

When was property at 992 Cherry Lane built and last sold?
The property at 992 Cherry Lane was built in 1946 and last sold on Aug 14, 2020 for $347,000.
How much is this home worth?
The estimated value of the home located at 992 Cherry Lane is $343,329.
What are some comparable homes to 992 Cherry Lane?
There are currently no comparable homes to 992 Cherry Lane.