See Home Value
Wakefield 01880
94 Pleasant Street
$536,000
● House - Off Market

94 Pleasant Street

Wakefield, MA 01880
bedrooms
3 Beds
bathrooms
2 Baths
square feet
2,080 Ft²
$845,804
RealtyHop Estimate
69.19%
Since May 1, 2016
MA-Boston
Primary Model

About This Property

A picture perfect Cape Cod style home, circa 1941, offering 8 rooms, 3 beds, 2 full baths and over 2,000 sq ft of living space on 3 levels~~all this in a superb neighborhood 1 block from The Lake! The sun filled main floor features a fabulous renovated ~state of the art ~kitchen that flows to the formal dining room and living room seamlessly (yet keeping with the charm of the Cape style home). Also on the first floor is a bedroom and full bath. The 2nd fl offers 2 large bedrooms and additional full bath. The real treat awaits you on the lower level w/ great versatility as a family room/game room with full windows and direct walk out. This home is sited on a gorgeous 11,000 sq ft lot with a fenced in rear yard and oversized deck. 1 car attached garage with loft storage completes the wish list for the discerning buyer. Conveniently situated off Rt. 95 t in a prime location close to commuter rail, downtown restaurants and thriving Market Street shops.
Unit Size
2,080 Ft²
Days on Market
-
Land Size
0.27 acres
Price per sqft
$240
Property Type
House
Property Taxes
$471
HOA Dues
-
Year Built
1941

Payment Calculator

Cap Rate Calculator

Last updated: 5 months ago (MLSPIN #71962516)

Price History

Date / Event Date Event Price
Nov 15, 2021 Sold
Sold
Sep 14, 2021 Listed by Redfin Corp. $729,900
Listed by Redfin Corp.
Apr 14, 2016 Sold
Sold
Feb 24, 2016 Listed by Redfin Corp. $499,900
Listed by Redfin Corp.
Nov 29, 2011 Sold
Sold
Show More

Property Highlights

Garage
Parking Available
Fireplace

Building Info

Overview

    General

  • Year Built: 1941
  • Effective Year Built: 1960
  • Building Count: 1
  • Total Rooms: 7
  • Bedroom Count: 4
  • Bathroom Count: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Partial Bathrooms: 3
  • Building Condition: 3
  • Building Quality: 0
  • Construction Type: 6
  • Building Style: 4
  • Exterior Walls Type: 18
  • Interior Walls Type: 0
  • Roof Shape Type: 1
  • Roof Cover Type: 15
  • Floor Count: 200
  • Living Units: 1
  • Floor Cover: 0
  • Basement Type: 7
  • Basement Area: 1,136
  • Garage Type: 0
  • Parking Space Count: 0
  • Patio Type: 0
  • Porch Type: 0
  • Pool Type: 0

    Dimensions

  • Lot Size Square Feet: 11,918
  • Total Building Area: 2,080
  • Gross Building Area: 3,252
  • Building Area: 2,080
  • Building Area Measurement: L

    Heating and Cooling

  • Fireplace Count: 1
  • Air Conditioning: 13
  • Heating: 10
  • Heated Square Feet: 2,080
  • Heating Fuel Type: 6

    Utilities

  • Sewer System: 0
  • Water Service: 0

Building

  • Building Type: 0
  • Property Class: R
  • Subdivision: PLAN 17801E
  • Land Acres: 0000000274
  • Standard Land Use Code: 1001
  • County Land Use Code: 101

Neighborhood

  • School District Name: Wakefield School District
  • Census Tract: 335100

Zoning

  • Zoning: SR

Geography

  • Account Number: 26446
  • District: 305
  • Parcel: WAKE M:000015 B:0068 P:000D15
  • Block: 68
  • Municipality: WAKEFIELD
  • Latitude: 42.5118
  • Longitude: -71.0694

    Address

  • Full Address: 94 Pleasant St
  • Address - House Number: 94
  • Address - Street Name: Pleasant
  • Address - Suffix Type: St
  • State: MA
  • City Name: Wakefield
  • Carrier Code: C001
  • 4-Digit Zip Code: 1842
  • Zip Code: 01880

Valuation

    Tax

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Amount: $891,700

    Appraisal Valuation

  • Standard Deviation: 0.1645
  • Valuation Date: Mar 13, 2024
  • Confidence Score: 79
  • Final Value: 845,053
  • High Value: 984,084
  • Low Value: 706,023

    Assessments Valuation

  • Assessed Year: 2024
  • Assessed Total Value: $792,600
  • Assessed Land Value: $423,200
  • Assessed Improvements Value: $369,400

    Sales

  • Current Sale Contract Date: Nov 15, 2021
  • Current Sale Recording Date: Nov 15, 2021
  • Current Sale Price:
  • Current Sale Document Type: O
  • Current Sale Input Document Number: 1899364
  • Previous Sale Recording Date: Apr 14, 2016
  • Previous Sale Amount: $536,000
  • Previous Sale Document Type: O
Data used for valuation calculations is provided by RealtyHop, and other third party sources

Comparables

Unit
Status
Type
Beds
Baths
ft²
Price/ft²
Asking Price
Listed On
Closing Price
Sold On
HOA + Taxes

About Wakefield


Similar Homes for Sale

Currently no similar homes around

Nearby Rentals

Unit for rent at 200 Quannapowitt Parkway, Wakefield, MA, 01880

$4,525 /mo

  • 3 Beds
  • 2 Baths
  • 1,323 ft²
200 Quannapowitt Parkway #C1B, Wakefield, MA, 01880 Listing by Equity Residential


Frequently Asked Questions

When was property at 94 Pleasant Street built and last sold?
The property at 94 Pleasant Street was built in 1941 and last sold on Nov 15, 2021 for $800,500.
How much is this home worth?
The estimated value of the home located at 94 Pleasant Street is $737,299.
What are some comparable homes to 94 Pleasant Street?
There are currently no comparable homes to 94 Pleasant Street.