See Home Value
Orland 95963
929 3rd Street
$399,000
● House - Off Market

929 3rd Street

Orland, CA 95963
bedrooms
3 Beds
bathrooms
2 Baths, 1 Half Bath
square feet
2,500 Ft²
$1,960
Est. Monthly

About This Property

Where timeless Craftsman charm meets French country warmth-surrounded by expansive gardens, flexible living spaces, and room to truly live.  This beautifully maintained, move-in ready home is a true standout with its inviting architecture, mature landscaping, and spacious front yard that creates a welcoming first impression. Offering 3 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms, an office, a 2-car garage, Studio and a workshop, the property provides approximately 2500 square feet of flexible living space-ideal for multi-generational living, guests, a home business, or potential ADU use.  The seller hathoughtfully completed numerous improvements, enhancing the home from fixtures, windows, and paint to drainage, landscaping, and the studio-creating a property that feels both cared for and continually improved.Inside, warmth and functionality come together with hardwood floors, rich built-ins, central heat and air, new windows, and two cozy wood-burning fireplaces. Storage is abundant throughout, with two bedrooms featuring walk-in closets, additional oversized hall closets, and built-in drawers that make organization effortless.  The kitchen serves as the heart of the home, offering generous cabinetry and counter space while overlooking the family room, dining area, and beautifully landscaped backyard-perfect for everyday living and gathering. The lower level offers a private and comfortable retreat with the 3rd bedroom, its own bathroom, sitting area & option room, cool and inviting during warm summer days.  A truly special feature is the approximately 400 square foot updated studio, complete with beamed ceilings, its own 1/2 bath, 220 power, and heating and air options. Whether used for creative pursuits, guest space, or a peaceful work-from-home environment, it offers incredible flexibility.  The outdoor spaces are just as impressive as the interior, with expansive front and backyard landscaping, generous patio and paver areas, a pergola, fruit orchard, and garden spaces-designed for relaxing, entertaining, and enjoying the outdoors year-round. From the front of the home, enjoy peaceful views across to the park, while being just moments from charming downtown restaurants, boutiques, parades, and the small-town events that make this location so special.  Sq Ft approx with 600 sq ft incl for basement living space. lot size and yr built are estimates and/or from Assessors records and previous listings.  Buyer to verifiy this and all information to their satisfaction.
Unit Size
2,500 Ft²
Days on Market
59 days
Land Size
0.30 acres
Price per sqft
$160
Property Type
House
Property Taxes
-
HOA Dues
-
Year Built
1936

Payment Calculator

Cap Rate Calculator

Last updated: 6 months ago (CRMLS #SN26059106)

Price History

Date / Event Date Event Price
May 22, 2026 Sold
Sold
Apr 25, 2026 In contract -
In contract
Apr 22, 2026 Price Decreased $399,000
↓ $26K (6.1%)
Price Decreased
Mar 9, 2026 Listed by eXp of Northern CA $425,000
Listed by eXp of Northern CA

Property Highlights

Garage
Parking Available
Air Conditioning
Fireplace
With View

Building Info

Overview

    General

  • Year Built: 1936
  • Effective Year Built: 1936
  • Building Count: 1
  • Total Rooms: 6
  • Bedroom Count: 2
  • Bathroom Count: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Partial Bathrooms: 2
  • Building Condition: 0
  • Building Quality: 7
  • Construction Type: 17
  • Building Style: 0
  • Exterior Walls Type: 0
  • Interior Walls Type: 0
  • Roof Shape Type: 0
  • Roof Cover Type: 0
  • Floor Count: 100
  • Living Units: 1
  • Floor Cover: 0
  • Basement Type: 0
  • Basement Area: 0
  • Garage Type: 4
  • Garage Square Area: 520
  • Parking Space Count: 2
  • Patio Type: 0
  • Porch Type: 0
  • Pool Type: 0

    Dimensions

  • Lot Size Square Feet: 11,300
  • Total Building Area: 1,917
  • Gross Building Area: 1,917
  • Building Area: 1,917
  • Building Area Measurement: L

    Heating and Cooling

  • Fireplace Count: 1
  • Air Conditioning: 1
  • Heating: 3
  • Heated Square Feet: 1,917
  • Heating Fuel Type: 0

    Utilities

  • Sewer System: 0
  • Water Service: 0

Building

  • Building Type: 0
  • Property Class: R
  • Subdivision: ORLAND
  • Land Acres: 0000000259
  • Standard Land Use Code: 1001
  • County Land Use Code: R1XX
  • Legal Description 1: 929 3RD ST

Neighborhood

  • School District Name: Orland Joint Unified School District
  • Census Tract: 010102

Zoning

  • Zoning: R-1

Geography

  • Parcel: 040-218-005-000
  • Lot: 6-8
  • Latitude: 39.7443
  • Longitude: -122.192

    Address

  • Full Address: 929 3rd St
  • Address - House Number: 929
  • Address - Street Name: 3rd
  • Address - Suffix Type: St
  • State: CA
  • City Name: Orland
  • Carrier Code: C003
  • 4-Digit Zip Code: 1723
  • Zip Code: 95963

Valuation

    Tax

  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Tax Amount: $392,404
  • Tax Rate Code Area: 001000

    Appraisal Valuation

  • Standard Deviation: 0.2586
  • Valuation Date: Feb 14, 2024
  • Confidence Score: 63
  • Final Value: 418,047
  • High Value: 526,189
  • Low Value: 309,905

    Assessments Valuation

  • Assessed Year: 2023
  • Assessed Total Value: $353,736
  • Assessed Land Value: $104,040
  • Assessed Improvements Value: $249,696

    Sales

  • Current Sale Contract Date: Jan 19, 2021
  • Current Sale Recording Date: Jan 21, 2021
  • Current Sale Price:
  • Current Sale Document Type: 36
  • Current Sale Input Document Number: 2021-0324
  • Previous Sale Recording Date: May 28, 2004
  • Previous Sale Contract Date: May 20, 2004
  • Previous Sale Amount: $256,000
  • Previous Sale Document Type: 39
Data used for valuation calculations is provided by RealtyHop, and other third party sources

Comparables

Unit
Status
Type
Beds
Baths
ft²
Price/ft²
Asking Price
Listed On
Closing Price
Sold On
HOA + Taxes

About Orland


Similar Homes for Sale

Currently no similar homes around

Nearby Rentals



Frequently Asked Questions

When was property at 929 3rd Street built and last sold?
The property at 929 3rd Street was built in 1936 and last sold on Jan 19, 2021 for $340,000.
How much is this home worth?
The estimated value of the home located at 929 3rd Street is $0.
What are some comparable homes to 929 3rd Street?
There are currently no comparable homes to 929 3rd Street.