See Home Value
$669,000
● House - Off Market

8843 Scorpius Way

San Diego, CA 92126
bedrooms
4 Beds
bathrooms
2 Baths
square feet
1,614 Ft²
$1,042,784
RealtyHop Estimate
60.68%
Since Aug 1, 2018
CA-San Diego
Primary Model

About This Property

Updated 4-bedroom, 2 bath beauty on a quiet street. Enjoy one-story living on a spacious 6,700 sq ft lot with endless possibility.  Beautiful wood floors, fresh paint inside & out, bright kitchen, updated baths, ceiling fans, lighting in all bedrooms. 2-car garage and roomy sideyards. This popular Carmel floor plan in Larwin Encore includes the refreshing community pool just around the corner. Quiet street, with parks all around and top schools. Neighborhoods: Larwin Encore Other Fees: 0 Sewer:  Sewer Connected Topography: LL
Unit Size
1,614 Ft²
Days on Market
39 days
Land Size
0.15 acres
Price per sqft
$402
Property Type
House
Property Taxes
-
HOA Dues
$23
Year Built
1972

Payment Calculator

Cap Rate Calculator

Last updated: 4 months ago (SDMLS #180030836)

Price History

Date / Event Date Event Price
Jul 16, 2018 Sold
Sold
Jun 7, 2018 Listed by Schoolhouse Realty $649,000
Listed by Schoolhouse Realty

Property Highlights

Fireplace

Building Info

Overview

    General

  • Year Built: 1972
  • Effective Year Built: 1973
  • Building Count: 1
  • Total Rooms: 7
  • Bedroom Count: 4
  • Bathroom Count: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Partial Bathrooms: 2
  • Building Condition: 3
  • Building Quality: 7
  • Construction Type: 6
  • Building Style: 11
  • Exterior Walls Type: 12
  • Interior Walls Type: 0
  • Roof Shape Type: 0
  • Roof Cover Type: 14
  • Floor Count: 100
  • Living Units: 1
  • Floor Cover: 0
  • Basement Type: 0
  • Basement Area: 0
  • Garage Type: 3
  • Parking Space Count: 2
  • Patio Type: 0
  • Porch Type: 0
  • Pool Type: 0
  • Location Influence Type: 000

    Dimensions

  • Lot Size Square Feet: 6,700
  • Lot Size Frontage Feet: 380
  • Total Building Area: 1,614
  • Building Area: 1,614
  • Building Area Measurement: L

    Heating and Cooling

  • Fireplace Count: 1
  • Air Conditioning: 0
  • Heating: 4
  • Heated Square Feet: 1,614
  • Heating Fuel Type: 0

    Utilities

  • Sewer System: 1
  • Water Service: 2

Building

  • Building Type: 0
  • Property Class: R
  • Subdivision: LARWIN MESA VIEW ADD
  • Land Acres: 0000000154
  • Standard Land Use Code: 1001
  • County Land Use Code: 11
  • Legal Description 1: LOT 1679 TR 007092

Neighborhood

  • School District Name: San Diego City Unified School District
  • School Tax School District: SAN DIEGO CITY
  • Census Tract: 008355

Zoning

  • Zoning: RS-1-14

Geography

  • Assessors Map Reference: 007092
  • Subdivision Tract Number: 007092
  • Parcel: 318-303-15-00
  • Lot: 1679
  • Municipality: CITY OF SAN DIEGO
  • Latitude: 32.9218
  • Longitude: -117.135

    Address

  • Full Address: 8843 Scorpius Way
  • Address - House Number: 8843
  • Address - Street Name: Scorpius
  • Address - Suffix Type: Way
  • State: CA
  • City Name: San Diego
  • Carrier Code: C013
  • 4-Digit Zip Code: 1928
  • Zip Code: 92126

Valuation

    Tax

  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Tax Amount: $875,226
  • Tax Rate Code Area: 08-012

    Appraisal Valuation

  • Standard Deviation: 0.1532
  • Valuation Date: Jan 27, 2024
  • Confidence Score: 81
  • Final Value: 1,064,974
  • High Value: 1,228,221
  • Low Value: 901,727

    Assessments Valuation

  • Assessed Year: 2023
  • Assessed Total Value: $717,298
  • Assessed Land Value: $517,125
  • Assessed Improvements Value: $200,173

    Exemptions

  • Homeowner Exemption: Yes

    Sales

  • Current Sale Contract Date: Jun 18, 2018
  • Current Sale Recording Date: Jul 16, 2018
  • Current Sale Price:
  • Current Sale Document Type: 36
  • Current Sale Input Document Number: 2018-0288295
  • Previous Sale Recording Date: Nov 30, 2009
  • Previous Sale Contract Date: Oct 21, 2009
  • Previous Sale Amount: $430,000
  • Previous Sale Document Type: 36
Data used for valuation calculations is provided by RealtyHop, and other third party sources

Comparables

Unit
Status
Type
Beds
Baths
ft²
Price/ft²
Asking Price
Listed On
Closing Price
Sold On
HOA + Taxes

About Northeastern San Diego


Similar Homes for Sale

Currently no similar homes around

Nearby Rentals

Unit for rent at 12295 Picrus St, SAN DIEGO, CA, 92129

$6,250 /mo

  • 4 Beds
  • 3 Baths
  • 2,928 ft²
12295 Picrus St, SAN DIEGO, CA, 92129 Listing by Andrew Tseng
Unit for rent at 9904 Kika Court, San Diego, CA, 92129

$3,036 /mo

  • 1 Bed
  • 1 Bath
  • 761 ft²
9904 Kika Court #Soladad, San Diego, CA, 92129 Listing by Equity Residential
Unit for rent at 9318 Galvin Ave, SAN DIEGO, CA, 92126

$4,500 /mo

  • 4 Beds
  • 2 Baths
  • 1,883 ft²
9318 Galvin Ave, SAN DIEGO, CA, 92126 Listing by Xiaohong Song


Frequently Asked Questions

When was property at 8843 Scorpius Way built and last sold?
The property at 8843 Scorpius Way was built in 1972 and last sold on Jun 18, 2018 for $669,000.
How much is this home worth?
The estimated value of the home located at 8843 Scorpius Way is $676,412.
What are some comparable homes to 8843 Scorpius Way?
There are currently no comparable homes to 8843 Scorpius Way.