See Home Value
Santee 92071 Sky Ranch
8819 Diamondback Drive
$1,280,000
● House - Off Market

8819 Diamondback Drive

Santee, CA 92071
bedrooms
4 Beds
bathrooms
2 Baths, 1 Half Bath
square feet
2,860 Ft²
$5,770
Est. Monthly

About This Property

Welcome to Black Horse Estates, a highly coveted neighborhood in Santee thanks to it's unique characteristics and fantastic location. Featuring only single story homes with soaring ceilings and sizeable lots, owning in Black Horse Estates can provide a feeling of exclusivity, a feeling that only grows once you observe the pride of ownership reflected throughout the neighborhood. Set in a secluded double cul-de-sac layout with easy access to several freeways, residents of this charming community find it easy to reach downtown, our beautiful San Diego beaches, or our quaint mountain towns with a short drive.  At 8819 Diamondback Drive, you're greeted by an impressive chandelier hanging from the twelve foot high ceiling of a welcoming foyer, which is only steps away from the relaxing sunset views found in the living room. With modern trends seeming to move away from formal sitting areas, the living room is often repurposed for games or theatre fun, leaving most of life's day-to-day moments to the impressive great room. With 10' ceilings throughout the remainder of this home, you're not likely to feel cramped as you enjoy your peaceful spaces. Stainless Steel appliances with gas cooking, and granite countertops with island bar seating, blend seamlessly into the dining and seating areas of the great room as you create new memories year in, year out.  With water efficient landscaping in the front and rear, making maintenance a cinch, and two high quality synthetic Palapa's in the back yard, you won't have to waste endless hours of your precious free time taking care of the yard. On day one of owning this home, you can sit down in your tropical backyard oasis and soak up the soothing sounds of the waterfall, as you take in vibrant sunset hues from the westerly mountain view. For the garage lovers out there, this home is perfect with ample cabinets and workbenches, stained concrete floors, and a climate controlled environment thanks to the houses dual unit HVAC system being extended to the 3-car garage. Finally, if covered RV parking was on your Bingo card, you better hurry B4 it's gone... as the approximately 35x13x11 metal parking structure is sure to complete someone's Bingo. Able to accommodate an approximate 10' additional length uncovered, this feature should serve your needs well. Other notable features include: owned solar, walk-in pantry, walk-in closet, dedicated laundry room with a utility sink, metal screen doors, ceiling fans, upgraded dual pane vinyl windows, an insulated custom built shed, rain collection barrels, and more! Come see this beauty before it's gone...
Unit Size
2,860 Ft²
Days on Market
29 days
Land Size
0.52 acres
Price per sqft
$411
Property Type
House
Property Taxes
-
HOA Dues
-
Year Built
2005

Payment Calculator

Cap Rate Calculator

Last updated: 12 months ago (SDMLS #PTP2501091)

Price History

Date / Event Date Event Price
Mar 28, 2025 Sold
Sold
Feb 11, 2025 Listed by Keller Williams Realty $1,175,000
Listed by Keller Williams Realty
Welcome to Black Horse Estates, a highly coveted neighborhood in Santee thanks to it's unique characteristics and fantastic location. Featuring only single story homes with soaring ceilings and sizeable lots, owning in Black Horse Estates can provide a feeling of exclusivity, a feeling that only grows once you observe the pride of ownership reflected throughout the neighborhood. Set in a secluded double cul-de-sac layout with easy access to several freeways, residents of this charming community find it easy to reach downtown, our beautiful San Diego beaches, or our quaint mountain towns with a short drive. At 8819 Diamondback Drive, you're greeted by an impressive chandelier hanging from the twelve foot high ceiling of a welcoming foyer, which is only steps away from the relaxing sunset views found in the living room. With modern trends seeming to move away from formal sitting areas, the living room is often repurposed for games or theatre fun, leaving most of life's day-to-day moments to the impressive great room. With 10' ceilings throughout the remainder of this home, you're not likely to feel cramped as you enjoy your peaceful spaces. Stainless Steel appliances with gas cooking, and granite countertops with island bar seating, blend seamlessly into the dining and seating areas of the great room as you create new memories year in, year out. With water efficient landscaping in the front and rear, making maintenance a cinch, and two high quality synthetic Palapa's in the back yard, you won't have to waste endless hours of your precious free time taking care of the yard. On day one of owning this home, you can sit down in your tropical backyard oasis and soak up the soothing sounds of the waterfall, as you take in vibrant sunset hues from the westerly mountain view. For the garage lovers out there, this home is perfect with ample cabinets and workbenches, stained concrete floors, and a climate controlled environment thanks to the houses dual unit HVAC system being extended to the 3-car garage. Finally, if covered RV parking was on your Bingo card, you better hurry B4 it's gone... as the approximately 35x13x11 metal parking structure is sure to complete someone's Bingo. Able to accommodate an approximate 10' additional length uncovered, this feature should serve your needs well. Other notable features include: owned solar, walk-in pantry, walk-in closet, dedicated laundry room with a utility sink, metal screen doors, ceiling fans, upgraded dual pane vinyl windows, an insulated custom built shed, rain collection barrels, and more! Come see this beauty before it's gone...

Property Highlights

Parking Available
Garage
Air Conditioning
Fireplace

Building Info

Overview

    General

  • Year Built: 2005
  • Effective Year Built: 2005
  • Building Count: 1
  • Bedroom Count: 4
  • Bathroom Count: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Partial Bathrooms: 3
  • Building Condition: 0
  • Building Quality: 0
  • Construction Type: 0
  • Building Style: 0
  • Exterior Walls Type: 0
  • Interior Walls Type: 0
  • Roof Shape Type: 0
  • Roof Cover Type: 0
  • Living Units: 1
  • Floor Cover: 0
  • Basement Type: 0
  • Basement Area: 0
  • Garage Type: 7
  • Parking Space Count: 3
  • Patio Type: 0
  • Porch Type: 0
  • Pool Type: 0

    Dimensions

  • Lot Size Square Feet: 22,651
  • Total Building Area: 2,860
  • Building Area: 2,860
  • Building Area Measurement: L

    Heating and Cooling

  • Air Conditioning: 0
  • Heating: 0
  • Heated Square Feet: 2,860
  • Heating Fuel Type: 0

    Utilities

  • Sewer System: 0
  • Water Service: 0

Building

  • Building Type: 0
  • Property Class: R
  • Subdivision: CITY OF SANTEE
  • Land Acres: 0000000520
  • Standard Land Use Code: 1001
  • County Land Use Code: 11
  • Legal Description 1: LOT 25 TR 014477

Neighborhood

  • School District Name: Grossmont Union High School District
  • School Tax School District: SANTEE CITY OF
  • Census Tract: 016704

Zoning

  • Zoning: R1

Geography

  • Assessors Map Reference: 014477
  • Subdivision Tract Number: 014477
  • Parcel: 385-420-25-00
  • Lot: 25
  • Municipality: CITY OF SANTEE
  • Latitude: 32.841
  • Longitude: -116.952

    Address

  • Full Address: 8819 Diamondback Dr
  • Address - House Number: 8819
  • Address - Street Name: Diamondback
  • Address - Suffix Type: Dr
  • State: CA
  • City Name: Santee
  • Carrier Code: C005
  • 4-Digit Zip Code: 3250
  • Zip Code: 92071

Valuation

    Tax

  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Tax Amount: $875,378
  • Tax Rate Code Area: 16-007

    Appraisal Valuation

  • Standard Deviation: 0.1621
  • Valuation Date: Jan 27, 2024
  • Confidence Score: 79
  • Final Value: 1,370,727
  • High Value: 1,592,966
  • Low Value: 1,148,489

    Assessments Valuation

  • Assessed Year: 2023
  • Assessed Total Value: $742,619
  • Assessed Land Value: $420,818
  • Assessed Improvements Value: $321,801

    Exemptions

  • Homeowner Exemption: Yes

    Sales

  • Current Sale Contract Date: Oct 14, 2008
  • Current Sale Recording Date: Oct 22, 2008
  • Current Sale Price:
  • Current Sale Document Type: 36
  • Current Sale Input Document Number: 2008-0549465
  • Previous Sale Recording Date: Jul 03, 2008
  • Previous Sale Contract Date: Jun 30, 2008
  • Previous Sale Amount: $577,150
  • Previous Sale Document Type: 69
Data used for valuation calculations is provided by RealtyHop, and other third party sources

Comparables

Unit
Status
Type
Beds
Baths
ft²
Price/ft²
Asking Price
Listed On
Closing Price
Sold On
HOA + Taxes

About Santee


Similar Homes for Sale

Currently no similar homes around

Nearby Rentals

Unit for rent at 11235 Brockway Street, EL CAJON, CA, 92021

$4,000 /mo

  • 3 Beds
  • 2 Baths
  • 1,442 ft²
11235 Brockway Street, EL CAJON, CA, 92021 Listing by Brian Curry
Unit for rent at 644 Farview Street, EL CAJON, CA, 92021

$3,800 /mo

  • 3 Beds
  • 2 Baths
  • 1,248 ft²
644 Farview Street, EL CAJON, CA, 92021 Listing by Jaime Mora
Unit for rent at 9112 Pinzolo, LAKESIDE, CA, 92040

$3,700 /mo

  • 3 Beds
  • 2 Baths
  • 1,581 ft²
9112 Pinzolo, LAKESIDE, CA, 92040 Listing by Amy Worley


Frequently Asked Questions

When was property at 8819 Diamondback Drive built and last sold?
The property at 8819 Diamondback Drive was built in 2005 and last sold on Oct 14, 2008 for $600,000.
How much is this home worth?
The estimated value of the home located at 8819 Diamondback Drive is $1,198,327.
What are some comparable homes to 8819 Diamondback Drive?
There are currently no comparable homes to 8819 Diamondback Drive.