Check Availability
Macon 31204
878 Captain Kell Drive
$265,000
↓ $5K (1.9%)
● House - For Sale

878 Captain Kell Drive

Macon, GA 31204
bedrooms
4 Beds
bathrooms
3 Baths
square feet
3,169 Ft²
$1,493
Est. Monthly

About This Property

Welcome to 878 Captain Kell Drive! This spacious 4-bedroom, 3-bath brick home offers a versatile layout with three bedrooms and two baths on the main level, plus multiple living and dining spaces. The character-filled kitchen features vaulted ceilings, skylights, an oversized island with cooktop, abundant cabinetry and built-in storage, and a unique built-in brick cooking area.    The finished basement adds a fourth bedroom, full bath, secondary living area, and exterior access-ideal for guests, a home office, game room, or additional living space. Outside, enjoy an in-ground pool, spacious patio, fenced backyard, and convenient unconditioned pool bath. Located just minutes from I-75 with easy access to shopping, dining, and all that North Macon has to offer!
Unit Size
3,169 Ft²
Days on Market
27 days
Land Size
0.62 acres
Price per sqft
$84
Property Type
House
Property Taxes
$192
HOA Dues
-
Year Built
1968

Listed By

Madison Tidwell
Southern Classic Realtors

Payment Calculator

Cap Rate Calculator

Last updated: 2 days ago (GAMLS #10852005)

Price History

Date / Event Date Event Price
Oct 19, 2026 Price Decreased $265,000
↓ $5K (1.9%)
Price Decreased
Oct 12, 2026 Relisted $270,000
Relisted
Oct 7, 2026 In contract -
In contract
Sep 14, 2026 Listed by Southern Classic Realtors $270,000
Listed by Southern Classic Realtors
Aug 4, 2014 Sold
Sold

Property Highlights

Air Conditioning
Fireplace
Parking Details
Parking Features: Side/Rear Entrance
Interior Details
Full Bathrooms: 3
Interior Features: Double Vanity, Master On Main Level
Appliances: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Oven (Wall)
Flooring Type: Vinyl
Laundry Features: In Kitchen, Other
Has Fireplace
Fireplaces: 2
Basement: Crawl Space, Finished
Exterior Details
Square Footage: 3169
Square Footage Source: $0
Property Condition: Resale
Architectural Style: Brick 4 Side
Year Built: 1968
Levels: Two
Construction Materials: Brick
Lot Features: None
Lot Size Area: 27007.2
Lot Size Units: Square Feet
Lot Size Acres: 0.62
Lot Size Square Feet: 27007.2
Water Source: Public
Financial Details
Tax Annual Amount: $2,300
Utilities Details
Cooling Type: Central Air
Heating Type: Central
Sewer : Public Sewer
Location Details
HOA/Condo/Coop Fee Includes: None
HOA Fee Frequency: Annually

Building Info

Overview

    General

  • Year Built: 1968
  • Effective Year Built: 1968
  • Bedroom Count: 4
  • Bathroom Count: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Partial Bathrooms: 3
  • Building Condition: 6
  • Building Quality: 0
  • Construction Type: 0
  • Building Style: 0
  • Exterior Walls Type: 3
  • Interior Walls Type: 3
  • Roof Shape Type: 1
  • Roof Cover Type: 3
  • Floor Count: 100
  • Floor Cover: 24
  • Basement Type: 3
  • Basement Area: 777
  • Garage Type: 3
  • Parking Space Count: 1
  • Patio Type: 0
  • Porch Type: 7
  • Pool Type: 8

    Dimensions

  • Lot Size Square Feet: 27,007
  • Lot Size Depth Feet: 1,800
  • Lot Size Frontage Feet: 1,510
  • Total Building Area: 2,392
  • Building Area: 2,392
  • Building Area Measurement: E

    Heating and Cooling

  • Fireplace Count: 1
  • Air Conditioning: 1
  • Heating: 3
  • Heated Square Feet: 2,392
  • Heating Fuel Type: 0

    Utilities

  • Sewer System: 0
  • Water Service: 0

Building

  • Building Type: 0
  • Property Class: R
  • Subdivision: WOODLAND HILLS
  • Land Acres: 0000000620
  • Standard Land Use Code: 1001
  • County Land Use Code: 001
  • Legal Description 1: WOODLAND HILLS

Neighborhood

  • School District Name: Bibb County School District
  • School Tax School District: MACON-BIBB
  • Census Tract: 012000

Zoning

  • Zoning: R-1AAA

Geography

  • Assessors Map Reference: O053-302
  • Account Number: 35304
  • Section: 5
  • Parcel: O053-0231
  • Block: J
  • Lot: 356
  • Municipality: CITY OF MACON
  • Latitude: 32.8746
  • Longitude: -83.6754

    Address

  • Full Address: 878 Captain Kell Dr
  • Address - House Number: 878
  • Address - Street Name: Captain Kell
  • Address - Suffix Type: Dr
  • State: GA
  • City Name: Macon
  • Carrier Code: C031
  • 4-Digit Zip Code: 1439
  • Zip Code: 31204

Valuation

    Tax

  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Tax Amount: $200,208
  • Tax Rate Code Area: 11

    Appraisal Valuation

  • Standard Deviation: 0.405
  • Valuation Date: Dec 13, 2023
  • Confidence Score: 18
  • Final Value: 361,085
  • High Value: 507,326
  • Low Value: 214,843

    Market Valuation

  • Market Total Value: $186,474
  • Market Land Value: $18,150
  • Market Improvement Value: $168,324

    Assessments Valuation

  • Assessed Year: 2023
  • Assessed Total Value: $74,590
  • Assessed Land Value: $7,260
  • Assessed Improvements Value: $67,330

    Exemptions

  • Homeowner Exemption: Yes

    Sales

  • Current Sale Contract Date: Aug 01, 2014
  • Current Sale Recording Date: Aug 04, 2014
  • Current Sale Price:
  • Current Sale Document Type: 71
  • Previous Sale Recording Date: Aug 04, 2014
  • Previous Sale Contract Date: Aug 01, 2014
  • Previous Sale Amount: $142,500
  • Previous Sale Document Type: 71
Data used for valuation calculations is provided by RealtyHop, and other third party sources

Comparables

Unit
Status
Type
Beds
Baths
ft²
Price/ft²
Asking Price
Listed On
Closing Price
Sold On
HOA + Taxes

About Macon


Similar Homes for Sale

Currently no similar homes around

Nearby Rentals

Unit for rent at 4353 Barrington Place, GA, 31210

$1,000 /mo

  • 2 Beds
  • 1 Bath
  • 1,108 ft²
4353 Barrington Place, GA, 31210
Unit for rent at 358 Grier Street, Macon, GA, 31204

$900 /mo

  • 1 Bed
  • 1 Bath
  • 1,200 ft²
358 Grier Street, Macon, GA, 31204 Listing by Yvette Tatem
Unit for rent at 4049 Villa Avenue, Macon, GA, 31204

$849 /mo

  • 2 Beds
  • 1 Bath
  • 832 ft²
4049 Villa Avenue, Macon, GA, 31204 Listing by Esiri Ohimor


Frequently Asked Questions

When was property at 878 Captain Kell Drive built and last sold?
The property at 878 Captain Kell Drive was built in 1968 and last sold on Aug 1, 2014 for $123,100.
How much is this home worth?
The estimated value of the home located at 878 Captain Kell Drive is $270,973.
What are some comparable homes to 878 Captain Kell Drive?
There are currently no comparable homes to 878 Captain Kell Drive.