by RH Advisors

See Home Value
$900,000
● House - Off Market

8 Barry Lane

Oyster Bay, NY 11791
bedrooms
4 Beds
bathrooms
2 Baths, 1 Half Bath
$6,659
Est. Monthly

About This Property

LOCATION! LOCATION! LOCATION!!!!  Welcome to this Beautiful Splanch Nestled in the Desirable Heart of Syosset. Step into the Spacious Foyer which brings you to the Living area, Enhanced with New floors throughout, New Carpet in Living Room and Bedrooms. Includes an Eat in Kitchen, Formal Dining Room, and Laundry Room with a Convenient Half Bath. Featuring 4 Bedrooms and 2.5 baths. The Master Bedroom Suite Boasts a Full Bath, While the Additional 3 Bedrooms are Generously Sized with a Full Bath. The Open-Concept Spacious Den and Living Room with Soaring Ceilings Create a Bright and Ideal Entertaining Space. Sliding doors from the Den lead to a Deck extends your living area where you can enjoy a BBQ. The Backyard provides room for a potential pool, allowing you to Craft Your Own Backyard Oasis. The Full Basement, featuring a Huge Window and, Offers Versatile Possibilities for Additional Living Space. Room for a Gym, Playroom, Office etc. Conveniently and Centrally located near Schools, Parks, Train, Places of Worship and Shopping centers, you'll experience the best of both Convenience and Luxury.Gas and Sewer Located on the Street Making for an Easy Conversion. Make this your Dream Home. Some pictures may be virtually staged.
Unit Size
-
Days on Market
83 days
Land Size
0.36 acres
Price per sqft
-
Property Type
House
Property Taxes
$2,003
HOA Dues
-
Year Built
1977

Payment Calculator

Cap Rate Calculator

Last updated: 5 months ago (OneKey MLS #KEYL3511061)

Price History

Date / Event Date Event Price
Feb 7, 2024 Sold
Sold
Jan 8, 2024 Sold
Sold
Dec 10, 2023 In contract -
In contract
Nov 16, 2023 Price Decreased $948,000
↓ $100K (9.5%)
Price Decreased
Nov 6, 2023 Price Decreased $1,048,000
↓ $52K (4.7%)
Price Decreased
Show More

Property Highlights

Garage
Doorman
Air Conditioning
Fireplace

Building Info

Overview

    General

  • Year Built: 1977
  • Effective Year Built: 1977
  • Total Rooms: 8
  • Bedroom Count: 0
  • Bathroom Count: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Partial Bathrooms: 3
  • Building Condition: 3
  • Building Quality: 5
  • Construction Type: 6
  • Building Style: 0
  • Exterior Walls Type: 5
  • Interior Walls Type: 0
  • Roof Shape Type: 0
  • Roof Cover Type: 20
  • Floor Count: 200
  • Living Units: 1
  • Floor Cover: 0
  • Basement Type: 7
  • Basement Area: 598
  • Garage Type: 7
  • Garage Square Area: 399
  • Parking Space Count: 1
  • Patio Type: 0
  • Porch Type: 0
  • Pool Type: 0

    Dimensions

  • Lot Size Square Feet: 15,638
  • Lot Size Depth Feet: 2,320
  • Lot Size Frontage Feet: 700
  • Total Building Area: 2,453
  • Building Area: 2,453
  • Building Area Measurement: L

    Heating and Cooling

  • Fireplace Count: 1
  • Air Conditioning: 1
  • Heating: 3
  • Heated Square Feet: 2,453
  • Heating Fuel Type: 6

    Utilities

  • Sewer System: 1
  • Water Service: 2

Building

  • Building Type: 0
  • Property Class: R
  • Land Acres: 0000000359
  • Standard Land Use Code: 1001
  • County Land Use Code: 2100
  • Legal Description 1: TOWN #3 SCH DIST 012

Neighborhood

  • School District Name: Syosset Central School District
  • School Tax School District: 012
  • Census Tract: 518400

Geography

  • District: 282489
  • Section: 15
  • Parcel: 15-00F-00-1416
  • Block: F
  • Lot: 1416
  • Municipality: OYSTER BAY UNINCORPORATED
  • Latitude: 40.8191
  • Longitude: -73.4978

    Address

  • Full Address: 8 Barry Ln
  • Address - House Number: 8
  • Address - Street Name: Barry
  • Address - Suffix Type: Ln
  • State: NY
  • City Name: Syosset
  • Carrier Code: C018
  • 4-Digit Zip Code: 3834
  • Zip Code: 11791

Valuation

    Tax

  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Tax Amount: $2,403,822
  • Tax Rate Code Area: 588

    Appraisal Valuation

  • Standard Deviation: 0.188
  • Valuation Date: Apr 03, 2024
  • Confidence Score: 75
  • Final Value: 1,143,469
  • High Value: 1,358,541
  • Low Value: 928,398

    Market Valuation

  • Market Total Value: $873,000

    Assessments Valuation

  • Assessed Year: 2023
  • Assessed Total Value: $873
  • Assessed Land Value: $459
  • Assessed Improvements Value: $414

    Sales

  • Current Sale Contract Date: Jan 04, 2024
  • Current Sale Recording Date: Feb 07, 2024
  • Current Sale Price:
  • Current Sale Document Type: 27
  • Current Sale Input Document Number: 2024-8107
Data used for valuation calculations is provided by RealtyHop, and other third party sources

Comparables

Unit
Status
Type
Beds
Baths
ft²
Price/ft²
Asking Price
Listed On
Closing Price
Sold On
HOA + Taxes

About Syosset


Similar Homes for Sale

Currently no similar homes around

Nearby Rentals

Unit for rent at 51 Whitman Avenue, Syosset, NY, 11791

$5,800 /mo

  • 3 Beds
  • 2 Baths
  • 1,810 ft²
51 Whitman Avenue, Syosset, NY, 11791 Listing by Giulio F. Ferrante
Unit for rent at 20 Baylis Place, Syosset, NY, 11791

$5,800 /mo

  • 3 Beds
  • 3 Baths
  • 1,936 ft²
20 Baylis Place, Syosset, NY, 11791 Listing by Kok Lim Tsun
Unit for rent at 20 Walters Avenue, Syosset, NY, 11791

$6,000 /mo

  • 3 Beds
  • 3 Baths
  • 1,958 ft²
20 Walters Avenue, Syosset, NY, 11791 Listing by Meng Wang


Frequently Asked Questions

When was property at 8 Barry Lane built and last sold?
The property at 8 Barry Lane was built in 1977 and last sold on Jan 4, 2024 for $900,000.
How much is this home worth?
The estimated value of the home located at 8 Barry Lane is $957,480.
What are some comparable homes to 8 Barry Lane?
There are currently no comparable homes to 8 Barry Lane.

Nearby Counties