See Home Value
Listed by: Anne Stark, Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices California Properties
$1,080,000
● House - Off Market

79540 Citrus

La Quinta, CA 92253
bedrooms
3 Beds
bathrooms
3 Baths, 1 Half Bath
square feet
2,762 Ft²
$1,248,228
RealtyHop Estimate
15.58%
Since Aug 1, 2021
National-US
Primary Model

About This Property

Stunning, Amazing & Beautiful - just a few words that characterize this stylish home located on the 14th fairway of The Citrus private course.  This home has it all - a newly upgraded kitchen with double Viking Ovens, Viking Fridge, Ice Maker, large deep sink with 2 garbage disposals, 2 Drawer Dishwasher, Large Island, Flat Screen TV and beautiful views of the courtyard and mountains.  From the kitchen you move into the great room with large fireplace and built in over-sized TV as well as the dining room which features a built-in wine cellar.  The master bedroom opens onto the patio, pool and golf course and has a gorgeous, remodeled master bath with a walk-in shower, free standing bathtub, his and her sinks.  The master closet has been customized with shelving, drawers and shoe racks - a dream for the lucky new owners.There is also a guest bedroom with a private bath, while the third bedroom is currently used as a media room with a desk.  But wait, the current owners have thought of everything - the desk area is in fact a Murphy bed with built-in closet.  Top all this off with an additional lovely powder room.  The patio has an overlay concrete finish with a very inviting Pool/Spa and Firepit. Your grilling skills will be rewarded with the newer outdoor kitchen.  Also, this gemhas 2 newer AC units installed in 2018 and 2020.  Offered Turnkey - This is truly your paradise found.  (Professional pictures will be ready on Sunday)
Unit Size
2,762 Ft²
Days on Market
30 days
Land Size
0.23 acres
Price per sqft
$391
Property Type
House
Property Taxes
-
HOA Dues
$542
Year Built
2000

Payment Calculator

Cap Rate Calculator

Last updated: 3 years ago (CRMLS #219062899DA)

Price History

Date / Event Date Event Price
Jul 1, 2021 Sold
Sold
May 31, 2021 Listed by Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices California Properties $1,080,000
Listed by Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices California Properties

Property Highlights

Garage
Fireplace

Building Info

Overview

    General

  • Year Built: 2000
  • Effective Year Built: 2001
  • Building Count: 1
  • Bedroom Count: 3
  • Bathroom Count: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Partial Bathrooms: 3
  • Building Condition: 0
  • Building Quality: 4
  • Construction Type: 17
  • Building Style: 0
  • Exterior Walls Type: 0
  • Interior Walls Type: 0
  • Roof Shape Type: 0
  • Roof Cover Type: 18
  • Floor Count: 100
  • Living Units: 1
  • Floor Cover: 0
  • Basement Type: 0
  • Basement Area: 0
  • Garage Type: 1
  • Garage Square Area: 501
  • Parking Space Count: 2
  • Patio Type: 0
  • Porch Type: 0
  • Pool Type: 8
  • Location Influence Type: 101

    Dimensions

  • Lot Size Square Feet: 10,019
  • Total Building Area: 3,547
  • Gross Building Area: 3,547
  • Building Area: 2,762
  • Building Area Measurement: L

    Heating and Cooling

  • Fireplace Count: 1
  • Air Conditioning: 1
  • Heating: 3
  • Heated Square Feet: 2,762
  • Heating Fuel Type: 3

    Utilities

  • Sewer System: 5
  • Water Service: 6

Building

  • Building Type: 0
  • Property Class: R
  • Subdivision: TRACT 24890 7
  • Land Acres: 0000000230
  • Standard Land Use Code: 1001
  • County Land Use Code: 20
  • State Land Use Code: R01
  • Legal Description 1: LOT 29 MB 225/018 TR 24890-7

Neighborhood

  • School District Name: Desert Sands Unified School District
  • Census Tract: 045128

Geography

  • Subdivision Tract Number: 24890-7
  • Parcel: 776-140-019
  • Lot: 29
  • Municipality: LA QUINTA
  • Latitude: 33.6734
  • Longitude: -116.278

    Address

  • Full Address: 79540 Citrus
  • Address - House Number: 79540
  • Address - Street Name: Citrus
  • State: CA
  • City Name: La Quinta
  • Carrier Code: C046
  • 4-Digit Zip Code: 8522
  • Zip Code: 92253

Valuation

    Tax

  • Total Area: 2,762
  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Tax Amount: $1,437,110
  • Tax Rate Code Area: 020-021

    Appraisal Valuation

  • Standard Deviation: 0.1816
  • Valuation Date: Jan 31, 2024
  • Confidence Score: 76
  • Final Value: 1,253,399
  • High Value: 1,481,038
  • Low Value: 1,025,759

    Market Valuation

  • Market Total Value: $957,060

    Assessments Valuation

  • Assessed Year: 2023
  • Assessed Total Value: $1,101,600
  • Assessed Land Value: $99,960
  • Assessed Improvements Value: $1,001,640

    Sales

  • Current Sale Contract Date: Jun 16, 2021
  • Current Sale Recording Date: Jul 01, 2021
  • Current Sale Price:
  • Current Sale Document Type: 36
  • Current Sale Input Document Number: 2021-0398369
  • Previous Sale Recording Date: Jul 22, 2011
  • Previous Sale Contract Date: Jul 11, 2011
  • Previous Sale Amount: $510,000
  • Previous Sale Document Type: 36
Data used for valuation calculations is provided by RealtyHop, and other third party sources

Comparables

Unit
Status
Type
Beds
Baths
ft²
Price/ft²
Asking Price
Listed On
Closing Price
Sold On
HOA + Taxes

About Citrus Club


Similar Homes for Sale

Currently no similar homes around

Nearby Rentals

Unit for rent at 50075 Doral Street, CA, 92253

$6,500 /mo

  • 3 Beds
  • 2 Baths
  • 2,305 ft²
50075 Doral Street, CA, 92253 Listing by Debbie Behlman
Unit for rent at 78191 Calle Norte, LA QUINTA, CA, 92253

$6,500 /mo

  • 2 Beds
  • 2 Baths
  • 2,023 ft²
78191 Calle Norte, LA QUINTA, CA, 92253 Listing by Giovany Kirakossian
Unit for rent at 48114 Calle Seranas, CA, 92253

$6,000 /mo

  • 2 Beds
  • 2 Baths
  • 1,466 ft²
48114 Calle Seranas, CA, 92253 Listing by Marti Olson


Frequently Asked Questions

When was property at 79540 Citrus built and last sold?
The property at 79540 Citrus was built in 2000 and last sold on Jun 16, 2021 for $1,080,000.
How much is this home worth?
The estimated value of the home located at 79540 Citrus is $0.
What are some comparable homes to 79540 Citrus?
There are currently no comparable homes to 79540 Citrus.