Check Availability
$899,000
● House - For Sale

65 Shoreline Drive

Rancho Mirage, CA 92270
bedrooms
4 Beds
bathrooms
3 Baths
square feet
2,102 Ft²
$4,805
Est. Monthly
$390
HOA / Fees

About This Property

LAKEFRONT LIVING in the heart of the desert! Set behind the gates of Mission Shores, this updated 4 bedroom, 3 bath FURNISHED residence pairs contemporary interiors with a private pool and spa, tranquil lake views, and a spectacular mountain backdrop. A private south-facing courtyard welcomes you to the formal entry and light-filled interior, where tall ceilings, upgraded flooring, and an open floor plan create an immediate sense of space. The living area is anchored by a gas fireplace and adjacent wet bar, while doors opening to two separate outdoor areas invite the quintessential desert indoor-outdoor lifestyle. The updated kitchen is designed for gathering with sleek countertops, quality appliances, abundant cabinetry, and a large island with generous seating. An adjacent bonus space with built-in workstation provides an ideal home office or planning center and offers the flexibility to be transformed into a walk-in pantry. The Primary Suite takes full advantage of the setting with peaceful lake views and a spacious bath featuring split vanities, walk-in shower, separate soaking tub, and two walk-in closets. Bedrooms Two and Three are conveniently positioned near a hallway bath with shower. Bedroom Four functions as an attached private casita - an especially valuable feature for visiting family and guests. With its own courtyard entrance, views, private bath, and wardrobe closet, it offers wonderful separation from the main residence. Outside, the desert lifestyle takes center stage. The private backyard brings together a sparkling pool and spa, lake and mountain views, multiple areas for relaxing and entertaining, and newly installed artificial turf for easy maintenance. Whether enjoying morning coffee beside the water or cocktails as the mountains change color, the setting feels like a private resort. The low HOA further enhances the easy-care lifestyle with front-yard landscaping, an upgraded Spectrum TV package, and 1-gig high-speed internet included. Ideally positioned in the heart of the Coachella Valley near golf, country clubs, dining, shopping, and recreation, Mission Shores also allows rentals with a minimum stay of 30 days, providing added flexibility for a full-time residence, desert retreat, or seasonal rental. Pool. Lake. Mountains. Casita. This is desert living with a view.
Unit Size
2,102 Ft²
Days on Market
34 days
Land Size
0.13 acres
Price per sqft
$428
Property Type
House
Property Taxes
-
HOA Dues
$390
Year Built
2004

Listed By

Brady Sandahl
HOM Sotheby's International
Steven Pawlik
Keller Williams Luxury Homes

Payment Calculator

Cap Rate Calculator

Last updated: 20 days ago (CLAW #26989953PS)

Price History

Date / Event Date Event Price
Sep 18, 2026 Listed by Keller Williams Luxury Homes $899,000
Listed by Keller Williams Luxury Homes
May 12, 2025 Sold
Sold
Mar 15, 2025 Listed by Epique Realty $650,000
Listed by Epique Realty
Discover the serene beauty of Mission Shores in Rancho Mirage, where luxury and tranquility come together effortlessly. This elegant 3-bedroom, 3-bathroom home spans 2,102 sq ft, offering refined living with breathtaking lake views. Start your mornings with a coffee on the patio, taking in the peaceful surroundings, and unwind in the evenings with a glass of wine as the sun dips behind the mountains.Designed for both comfort and style, the open-concept living area is perfect for intimate gatherings or grand entertaining. The gourmet kitchen features a spacious island, premium cabinetry, and sleek modern finishes. The primary suite is a true retreat, complete with a spa-like en-suite bath, while an additional guest bedroom offers ample space.A standout feature of this home is the private detached casita, complete with its own bedroom and bath--ideal for guests, multigenerational living, or a home office.Step outside into your personal oasis, where lush landscaping, a lakeside setting, and impeccably maintained community spaces provide a serene escape. Completing this exceptional residence is a 2-car attached garage and a 5,663 sq ft lot.Situated in a coveted location, this home is just minutes from premier shopping, dining, and top-rated schools, offering the perfect blend of exclusivity and convenience. Experience the ultimate in desert luxury living at Mission Shores!

Property Highlights

Garage
Air Conditioning
Fireplace
Parking Details
Has Garage
Attached Garage
Parking Features: Direct Access, Garage, Garage Door Opener, DoorMulti
Garage Spaces: 2
Interior Details
Full Bathrooms: 3
Interior Features: Wet Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), High Ceilings, Walk-In Closet(s), SeparateFormalDiningRoom, UtilityRoom, WalkInPantry
Appliances: Dishwasher, Gas Cooktop, Disposal, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Dryer, Washer, BuiltIn
Door Features: French Doors
Laundry Features: Inside, Laundry Room
Has Fireplace
Fireplace Features: Gas, Living Room
Exterior Details
Square Footage: 2102
Security Features: Fire Sprinkler System, Gated Community, Smoke Detector(s)
Architectural Style: Traditional
Year Built: 2004
Waterfront Features: Lake Front
Building Area Total: 2102
Levels: One
Other Structures: Guest House
Window Features: Blinds, CustomCoverings
Construction Materials: Stucco
Patio and Porch Features: Covered, Patio, Open
Pool Features: Filtered, Gunite, Heated, In Ground, Private, Tile, Waterfall
Pool is Private
Lot Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Landscaped
Lot Size Area: 5663
Lot Size Units: Square Feet
Lot Size Acres: 0.13
Lot Size Square Feet: 5663
Water Source: Public
Utilities Details
Cooling Type: Central Air
Heating Type: Central, Forced Air, Fireplace(s), Natural Gas
Sewer : SewerTapPaid
Location Details
HOA/Condo/Coop Amenities: Cable TV
HOA Fee: $390
HOA Fee Frequency: Monthly

Building Info

Overview

    General

  • Year Built: 2004
  • Effective Year Built: 2005
  • Building Count: 1
  • Bedroom Count: 3
  • Bathroom Count: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Partial Bathrooms: 3
  • Building Condition: 0
  • Building Quality: 0
  • Construction Type: 17
  • Building Style: 0
  • Exterior Walls Type: 0
  • Interior Walls Type: 0
  • Roof Shape Type: 0
  • Roof Cover Type: 18
  • Floor Count: 100
  • Living Units: 1
  • Floor Cover: 0
  • Basement Type: 0
  • Basement Area: 0
  • Garage Type: 1
  • Garage Square Area: 421
  • Parking Space Count: 2
  • Patio Type: 0
  • Porch Type: 0
  • Pool Type: 8
  • Location Influence Type: 164

    Dimensions

  • Lot Size Square Feet: 5,663
  • Total Building Area: 2,711
  • Gross Building Area: 2,711
  • Building Area: 2,102
  • Building Area Measurement: L

    Heating and Cooling

  • Fireplace Count: 1
  • Air Conditioning: 1
  • Heating: 3
  • Heated Square Feet: 2,102
  • Heating Fuel Type: 3

    Utilities

  • Sewer System: 5
  • Water Service: 6

Building

  • Building Type: 0
  • Property Class: R
  • Land Acres: 0000000130
  • Standard Land Use Code: 1001
  • County Land Use Code: 20
  • State Land Use Code: R01
  • Legal Description 1: .13 ACRES M/L IN LOT 82 MB 332/011 TR 29488-1

Neighborhood

  • School District Name: Palm Springs Unified School District
  • Census Tract: 044916

Geography

  • Subdivision Tract Number: 29488-1
  • Parcel: 673-740-012
  • Lot: 82
  • Municipality: RANCHO MIRAGE
  • Latitude: 33.7937
  • Longitude: -116.449

    Address

  • Full Address: 65 Shoreline Dr
  • Address - House Number: 65
  • Address - Street Name: Shoreline
  • Address - Suffix Type: Dr
  • State: CA
  • City Name: Rancho Mirage
  • Carrier Code: C018
  • 4-Digit Zip Code: 5812
  • Zip Code: 92270

Valuation

    Tax

  • Total Area: 2,102
  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Tax Amount: $1,095,908
  • Initial Tax Delinquent Year: 2023
  • Tax Rate Code Area: 017-175

    Appraisal Valuation

  • Standard Deviation: 0.2002
  • Valuation Date: Feb 14, 2024
  • Confidence Score: 73
  • Final Value: 833,414
  • High Value: 1,000,273
  • Low Value: 666,555

    Market Valuation

  • Market Total Value: $633,330

    Assessments Valuation

  • Assessed Year: 2023
  • Assessed Total Value: $788,569
  • Assessed Land Value: $182,029
  • Assessed Improvements Value: $606,540

    Exemptions

  • Homeowner Exemption: Yes

    Sales

  • Current Sale Contract Date: Aug 10, 2004
  • Current Sale Recording Date: Dec 28, 2004
  • Current Sale Price:
  • Current Sale Document Type: 36
  • Current Sale Input Document Number: 2004-1027528

    Financing

  • First Mortgage Financing Type: FIX
Data used for valuation calculations is provided by RealtyHop, and other third party sources

Comparables

Unit
Status
Type
Beds
Baths
ft²
Price/ft²
Asking Price
Listed On
Closing Price
Sold On
HOA + Taxes

About Mission Shores


Similar Homes for Sale

Currently no similar homes around

Nearby Rentals

Unit for rent at 88 Via Las Flores, RANCHO MIRAGE, CA, 92270

$8,500 /mo

  • 3 Beds
  • 2 Baths
  • 2,333 ft²
88 Via Las Flores, RANCHO MIRAGE, CA, 92270 Listing by Antonio Estrada
Unit for rent at 101 Columbia Drive, RANCHO MIRAGE, CA, 92270

$9,000 /mo

  • 3 Beds
  • 3 Baths
  • 2,694 ft²
101 Columbia Drive, RANCHO MIRAGE, CA, 92270 Listing by Encore Premier Group
Unit for rent at 39 Calle Del Norte, RANCHO MIRAGE, CA, 92270

$10,000 /mo

  • 4 Beds
  • 4 Baths
  • 3,267 ft²
39 Calle Del Norte, RANCHO MIRAGE, CA, 92270 Listing by Jenell VanDenBos


Frequently Asked Questions

When was property at 65 Shoreline Drive built and last sold?
The property at 65 Shoreline Drive was built in 2004 and last sold on Aug 10, 2004 for $543,500.
How much is this home worth?
The estimated value of the home located at 65 Shoreline Drive is $906,262.
What are some comparable homes to 65 Shoreline Drive?
There are currently no comparable homes to 65 Shoreline Drive.