See Home Value
$3,295,000
● House - Off Market

647 Lynwood Dr

Encinitas, CA 92024
bedrooms
5 Beds
bathrooms
4 Baths, 1 Half Bath
square feet
5,073 Ft²
$16,460
Est. Monthly
$280
HOA / Fees

About This Property

Experience one of the most versatile floorplans in the highly sought-after Encinitas Ranch community, offering rare flexibility, updated condition, and beautiful natural lighting throughout. This home features multiple bonus and flex spaces including an attached casita, library with custom built-ins, upstairs bonus room, dedicated homework area, optional fitness room, and a third-car garage. At the heart of the home is the newly remodeled kitchen designed for entertaining with a Sub Zero refrigerator, double cafe ovens, two dishwashers, warming drawer, wine refrigerator, a large center island, butler's pantry, and walk-in pantry, all opening seamlessly to the backyard. French doors, soaring arches, and wood flooring, enhance the main living areas, while ensuite bedrooms upstairs and a main-level guest suite provide comfort and privacy. The primary suite is a peaceful retreat with a sitting area, serene balcony, oversized closet, and spa-like bath. The outdoor spaces are designed for entertaining with a welcoming courtyard, pool-size yard, built-in BBQ with bar seating, mature landscaping, and sea breezes. Enjoy the best of coastal living with every convenience at your fingertips: direct access to scenic trails, minutes to Encinitas Ranch Golf Course, beaches, top-rated schools, shopping, dining, and freeway access.
Unit Size
5,073 Ft²
Days on Market
53 days
Land Size
0.23 acres
Price per sqft
$650
Property Type
House
Property Taxes
-
HOA Dues
$280
Year Built
2003

Payment Calculator

Cap Rate Calculator

Last updated: 6 days ago (SDMLS #NDP2607919)

Price History

Date / Event Date Event Price
Oct 13, 2026 Sold
Sold
Sep 8, 2026 In contract -
In contract
Aug 21, 2026 Listed by Barry Estates $3,295,000
Listed by Barry Estates
Dec 3, 2018 Sold
Sold
Oct 4, 2018 Listed by Harcourts Avanti $1,725,000
Listed by Harcourts Avanti
Welcome to the highly coveted community of Encinitas Ranch. Located minutes to the beach, world-class golf, shopping, restaurants and so much more! This stunning retreat is a beautiful showcase home! Complete w/private downstairs en-suite, detached multi-functional space located off entry/courtyard. Gorgeous details throughout including a sprawling spa-like retreat with extended seating area. Add'tl bonus rooms serve as the perfect office retreat, playroom, media/game room or hobby room. Meticulously appointed home with finer details such as stunning lighting fixtures and crown molding throughout. This retreat offers a lovely entry & formal entry area, gorgeous dining & living areas, spacious bedrooms, en-suite guest suite on lower entry level and a tranquil and large private courtyard area. Aspiring Chef's will appreciate the highly appointed kitchen, complete with a large center eat-in island, custom built-in desk/prep area, upgraded appliance package, walk-in-pantry. The kitchen in brilliantly situated at the heart of the home, offering views to both the courtyard and backyard. For those that prefer outdoor entertaining there is a built-in BBQ and island with plenty of space for meal prep and service. A sweeping staircase summons you and your guests to the mezzanine level and landing area, where you are free to unwind with a cocktail or simply decompress from the outside world in this incredible space. This unique space serves as the perfect spot for meditations and yoga or would make for a lovely library or space to display artwork or share your favorite collector's pieces. At the end of each day, you will have plenty spaces to retreat in your game room, sports bar, art/hobby room or simply transition into your own private spa-like master retreat. Soak in the luxurious master tub, dual walk-in enclosed shower or large seating area, nestled just across the way from the bedroom or balcony overlooking the development.. Neighborhoods: Encinitas Ranc...
Show More

Property Highlights

Garage
Fireplace
With View

Building Info

Overview

    General

  • Year Built: 2003
  • Effective Year Built: 2003
  • Building Count: 1
  • Bedroom Count: 4
  • Bathroom Count: 5
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Partial Bathrooms: 5
  • Building Condition: 0
  • Building Quality: 0
  • Construction Type: 0
  • Building Style: 0
  • Exterior Walls Type: 0
  • Interior Walls Type: 0
  • Roof Shape Type: 0
  • Roof Cover Type: 0
  • Living Units: 1
  • Floor Cover: 0
  • Basement Type: 0
  • Basement Area: 0
  • Garage Type: 7
  • Parking Space Count: 3
  • Patio Type: 0
  • Porch Type: 0
  • Pool Type: 0
  • Location Influence Type: 224

    Dimensions

  • Lot Size Square Feet: 9,944
  • Total Building Area: 5,073
  • Building Area: 5,073
  • Building Area Measurement: L

    Heating and Cooling

  • Air Conditioning: 0
  • Heating: 0
  • Heated Square Feet: 5,073
  • Heating Fuel Type: 0

    Utilities

  • Sewer System: 0
  • Water Service: 0

Building

  • Building Type: 0
  • Property Class: R
  • Subdivision: ENCINITAS ESTATES
  • Land Acres: 0000000228
  • Standard Land Use Code: 1001
  • County Land Use Code: 11
  • Legal Description 1: LOT 69 TR 014280

Neighborhood

  • School District Name: Encinitas Union Elementary School District
  • School Tax School District: ENCINITAS CITY
  • Census Tract: 017605

Zoning

  • Zoning: ER-SFR3V

Geography

  • Assessors Map Reference: 014280
  • Subdivision Tract Number: 014280
  • Parcel: 254-692-03-00
  • Lot: 69
  • Municipality: CITY OF ENCINITAS
  • Latitude: 33.0582
  • Longitude: -117.271

    Address

  • Full Address: 647 Lynwood Dr
  • Address - House Number: 647
  • Address - Street Name: Lynwood
  • Address - Suffix Type: Dr
  • State: CA
  • City Name: Encinitas
  • Carrier Code: C040
  • 4-Digit Zip Code: 2388
  • Zip Code: 92024

Valuation

    Tax

  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Tax Amount: $2,459,486
  • Tax Rate Code Area: 19-407

    Appraisal Valuation

  • Standard Deviation: 0.1601
  • Valuation Date: Jan 27, 2024
  • Confidence Score: 80
  • Final Value: 2,665,915
  • High Value: 3,092,768
  • Low Value: 2,239,063

    Assessments Valuation

  • Assessed Year: 2023
  • Assessed Total Value: $1,806,658
  • Assessed Land Value: $830,955
  • Assessed Improvements Value: $975,703

    Sales

  • Current Sale Contract Date: Nov 08, 2018
  • Current Sale Recording Date: Dec 03, 2018
  • Current Sale Price:
  • Current Sale Document Type: 36
  • Current Sale Input Document Number: 2018-0497983
  • Previous Sale Recording Date: Oct 28, 2016
  • Previous Sale Contract Date: Sep 16, 2016
  • Previous Sale Amount: $1,360,000
  • Previous Sale Document Type: 36
Data used for valuation calculations is provided by RealtyHop, and other third party sources

Comparables

Unit
Status
Type
Beds
Baths
ft²
Price/ft²
Asking Price
Listed On
Closing Price
Sold On
HOA + Taxes

About Encinitas


Similar Homes for Sale

Currently no similar homes around

Nearby Rentals

Unit for rent at 579 Hygeia, ENCINITAS, CA, 92024

$9,500 /mo

  • 3 Beds
  • 2 Baths
  • 1,609 ft²
579 Hygeia #UNITA, ENCINITAS, CA, 92024 Listing by Brett Combs
Unit for rent at 522 4th Street, ENCINITAS, CA, 92024

$10,000 /mo

  • 2 Beds
  • 2 Baths
  • 2,000 ft²
522 4th Street #A, ENCINITAS, CA, 92024 Listing by Heather Rocha
Unit for rent at 837 4th Street, ENCINITAS, CA, 92024

$9,000 /mo

  • 3 Beds
  • 4 Baths
  • 3,064 ft²
837 4th Street, ENCINITAS, CA, 92024 Listing by Debe McInnis


Frequently Asked Questions

When was property at 647 Lynwood Drive built and last sold?
The property at 647 Lynwood Drive was built in 2003 and last sold on Nov 8, 2018 for $1,685,000.
How much is this home worth?
The estimated value of the home located at 647 Lynwood Drive is $3,327,950.
What are some comparable homes to 647 Lynwood Drive?
There are currently no comparable homes to 647 Lynwood Drive.