See Home Value
$452,000
● House - Off Market

609A Custer Avenue

Evanston, IL 60202
bedrooms
2 Beds
bathrooms
3 Baths
square feet
1,362 Ft²
$2,746
Est. Monthly
3.19%
Cap Rate

About This Property

Welcome to 609A Custer Ave, conveniently located in the Custer Row complex just steps from Metra, Main St El, dining, shopping and nearby Lake Michigan beaches. This fee simple 3 story townhome features a main floor ample sized kitchen with recessed pantry, breakfast bar, new induction oven (2023), newer refrigerator (2020), dining space and living room with gas fireplace opening to a private east facing, landscaped brick paver patio, the perfect place to enjoy a morning cup of coffee. The second story has two generous sized 2nd story bedrooms and bathrooms, engineered hardwood flooring, along with finished basement family room with full bath that can easily be utilized as a 3rd bedroom with oversized egress including laundry room and storage. Single space private garage parking along with street parking. Low HOA at 163.53/mo, 2022 taxes at 8192.78.
Unit Size
1,362 Ft²
Days on Market
-
Land Size
-
Price per sqft
$308
Property Type
House
Property Taxes
$683
HOA Dues
-
Year Built
1990

Payment Calculator

Cap Rate Calculator

Property Highlights

Air Conditioning
Garage

Building Info

Overview

    General

  • Year Built: 1990
  • Effective Year Built: 1990
  • Building Count: 1
  • Total Rooms: 6
  • Bedroom Count: 3
  • Bathroom Count: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Partial Bathrooms: 2
  • Building Condition: 6
  • Building Quality: 7
  • Construction Type: 6
  • Building Style: 10
  • Exterior Walls Type: 17
  • Interior Walls Type: 0
  • Roof Shape Type: 0
  • Roof Cover Type: 15
  • Floor Count: 200
  • Living Units: 1
  • Floor Cover: 0
  • Basement Type: 7
  • Basement Area: 0
  • Garage Type: 4
  • Parking Space Count: 1
  • Patio Type: 0
  • Porch Type: 0
  • Pool Type: 0

    Dimensions

  • Lot Size Square Feet: 1,664
  • Total Building Area: 1,362
  • Gross Building Area: 1,362
  • Building Area: 1,362
  • Building Area Measurement: L

    Heating and Cooling

  • Air Conditioning: 1
  • Heating: 24
  • Heated Square Feet: 1,362
  • Heating Fuel Type: 0

    Utilities

  • Sewer System: 0
  • Water Service: 0

Building

  • Building Type: 0
  • Property Class: R
  • Subdivision: CITY OF EVANSTONS CUSTER PROJECT
  • Land Acres: 0000000038
  • Standard Land Use Code: 1002
  • County Land Use Code: 2-95
  • Legal Description 1: (CITY) OF (EVANSTONS) (CUSTER) (PROJECT) CONSOL IN BL K 8 IN KEENEY AND RINNS ADD TO EVANSTON BNG A SUB IN SEC 19-41-14

Neighborhood

  • School District Name: Evanston Community Consolidated School District 65
  • Census Tract: 810100

Geography

  • District: 17
  • Parcel: 11-19-412-029-0000
  • Block: K 8
  • Lot: 1
  • Meridian: SEC 19 TWN 41N RNG 14E
  • Municipality: EVANSTON
  • Latitude: 42.0288
  • Longitude: -87.6801

    Address

  • Full Address: 609 Custer Ave
  • Address - House Number: 609
  • Address - Street Name: Custer
  • Address - Suffix Type: Ave
  • State: IL
  • City Name: Evanston
  • Carrier Code: C096
  • 4-Digit Zip Code: 2604
  • Zip Code: 60202

Valuation

    Tax

  • Tax Year: 2022
  • Tax Amount: $819,278
  • Tax Rate Code Area: 17007

    Appraisal Valuation

  • Standard Deviation: 0.2039
  • Valuation Date: Mar 20, 2024
  • Confidence Score: 72
  • Final Value: 490,773
  • High Value: 590,882
  • Low Value: 390,664

    Market Valuation

  • Market Total Value: $409,760
  • Market Land Value: $75,000
  • Market Improvement Value: $334,760

    Assessments Valuation

  • Assessed Year: 2023
  • Assessed Total Value: $40,976
  • Assessed Land Value: $7,500
  • Assessed Improvements Value: $33,476

    Sales

  • Current Sale Contract Date: Jun 16, 2015
  • Current Sale Recording Date: Jun 24, 2015
  • Current Sale Price:
  • Current Sale Document Type: 71
  • Current Sale Input Document Number: 1517512007
  • Previous Sale Recording Date: Nov 18, 2003
  • Previous Sale Contract Date: Sep 11, 2003
  • Previous Sale Amount: $300,000
  • Previous Sale Document Type: 71

    Financing

  • First Mortgage Financing Type: FIX
Data used for valuation calculations is provided by RealtyHop, and other third party sources

Comparables

Unit
Status
Type
Beds
Baths
ft²
Price/ft²
Asking Price
Listed On
Closing Price
Sold On
HOA + Taxes

About Evanston


Similar Homes for Sale

Currently no similar homes around

Nearby Rentals

Unit for rent at 2451 W Howard St, CHICAGO, IL, 60645

$1,750 /mo

  • 1 Bed
  • 1 Bath
2451 W Howard St #405, CHICAGO, IL, 60645 Listing by Joshua Berngard
Unit for rent at 822 Seward Street, EVANSTON, IL, 60202

$1,950 /mo

  • 2 Beds
  • 1 Bath
822 Seward Street #3b, EVANSTON, IL, 60202 Listing by Joshua Berngard
Unit for rent at 6701 North Greenview Ave., CHICAGO, IL, 60626

$1,950 /mo

  • 2 Beds
  • 1 Bath
6701 North Greenview Ave. #3C, CHICAGO, IL, 60626 Listing by Howard Arbetman


Frequently Asked Questions

When was property at 609A Custer Avenue built and last sold?
The property at 609A Custer Avenue was built in 1990 and last sold on Jun 16, 2015 for $349,000.
How much is this home worth?
The estimated value of the home located at 609A Custer Avenue is $423,798.
What are some comparable homes to 609A Custer Avenue?
There are currently no comparable homes to 609A Custer Avenue.