See Home Value
$2,300,000
● House - Off Market

600 Marlin Lane

Carlsbad, CA 92011
bedrooms
4 Beds
bathrooms
4 Baths, 1 Half Bath
square feet
3,501 Ft²
$2,370,111
RealtyHop Estimate
3.05%
Since Apr 1, 2023
National-US
Primary Model

About This Property

All open houses are cancelled.  Picture perfect home in excellent condition.  West of I-5, blocks to the beach.  Corner lot maximizes use of outdoor living including multiple patios and synthetic grass yard surrounded by gardens.  Enter formal foyer which is dramatic and sets the stage to this amazing home.  Enjoy a large kitchen with all the amenities; massive island with seating area plus a sunny nook for table placement.  Butler pantry leads to formal dining room.  Kitchen opens to cozy family room with fireplace.  Formal living room; light and bring with high volume ceiling and designer perfect chandelier. There is a large bedroom with bath on first level  plus separate guest powder room.  Upstairs you will find a large bonus room with built-ins; the third and fourth bedroom/bathrooms frame each side of this area.  The primary bedroom suite is serene and soothing and has balcony overlooking gardens below plus fireplace.  This suite includes a separate retreat that can be used for office or yoga.  The large expansive bath has spa tub, tons of cabinetry and separate shower (and huge walk in closet).  The gated community of San Pacifico is off the beaten path but close to all that beach living has to offer including shopping and restaurants nearby.  Minutes to to Pacific Coast Hwy or  I-5.  The San Pacifico Recreation center is very close and offers many activities including tennis, basketball, badminton to name a few.  See the photos of the pool, spa as well.
Unit Size
3,501 Ft²
Days on Market
23 days
Land Size
0.22 acres
Price per sqft
$657
Property Type
House
Property Taxes
-
HOA Dues
$192
Year Built
2000

Payment Calculator

Cap Rate Calculator

Last updated: 13 months ago (SDMLS #NDP2301313)

Price History

Date / Event Date Event Price
Mar 17, 2023 Sold
Sold
Feb 17, 2023 Listed by Coldwell Banker Realty $2,300,000
Listed by Coldwell Banker Realty

Property Highlights

Garage
Fireplace
With View

Building Info

Overview

    General

  • Year Built: 2000
  • Effective Year Built: 2000
  • Building Count: 1
  • Bedroom Count: 3
  • Bathroom Count: 4
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Partial Bathrooms: 4
  • Building Condition: 0
  • Building Quality: 0
  • Construction Type: 0
  • Building Style: 0
  • Exterior Walls Type: 0
  • Interior Walls Type: 0
  • Roof Shape Type: 0
  • Roof Cover Type: 0
  • Living Units: 1
  • Floor Cover: 0
  • Basement Type: 0
  • Basement Area: 0
  • Garage Type: 7
  • Parking Space Count: 3
  • Patio Type: 0
  • Porch Type: 0
  • Pool Type: 0
  • Location Influence Type: 224

    Dimensions

  • Lot Size Square Feet: 9,528
  • Total Building Area: 3,501
  • Building Area: 3,501
  • Building Area Measurement: L

    Heating and Cooling

  • Air Conditioning: 0
  • Heating: 0
  • Heated Square Feet: 3,501
  • Heating Fuel Type: 0

    Utilities

  • Sewer System: 0
  • Water Service: 0

Building

  • Building Type: 0
  • Property Class: R
  • Subdivision: CARLSBAD COURT
  • Land Acres: 0000000219
  • Standard Land Use Code: 1001
  • County Land Use Code: 11
  • Legal Description 1: LOT 26 TR 13485

Neighborhood

  • School District Name: Carlsbad Unified School District
  • School Tax School District: CARLSBAD CITY
  • Census Tract: 017813

Zoning

  • Zoning: P-C

Geography

  • Assessors Map Reference: 13485
  • Subdivision Tract Number: 13485
  • Parcel: 216-531-16-00
  • Lot: 26
  • Municipality: CITY OF CARLSBAD
  • Latitude: 33.095
  • Longitude: -117.309

    Address

  • Full Address: 600 Marlin Ln
  • Address - House Number: 600
  • Address - Street Name: Marlin
  • Address - Suffix Type: Ln
  • State: CA
  • City Name: Carlsbad
  • Carrier Code: C018
  • 4-Digit Zip Code: 4685
  • Zip Code: 92011

Valuation

    Tax

  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Tax Amount: $1,175,914
  • Initial Tax Delinquent Year: 2022
  • Tax Rate Code Area: 09-108

    Appraisal Valuation

  • Standard Deviation: 0.166
  • Valuation Date: Jan 27, 2024
  • Confidence Score: 79
  • Final Value: 2,597,705
  • High Value: 3,029,001
  • Low Value: 2,166,409

    Assessments Valuation

  • Assessed Year: 2023
  • Assessed Total Value: $1,013,819
  • Assessed Land Value: $434,492
  • Assessed Improvements Value: $579,327

    Sales

  • Current Sale Contract Date: Mar 03, 2023
  • Current Sale Recording Date: Mar 17, 2023
  • Current Sale Price:
  • Current Sale Document Type: 36
  • Current Sale Input Document Number: 68320
  • Previous Sale Recording Date: May 05, 2021
  • Previous Sale Contract Date: Apr 02, 2021
  • Previous Sale Document Type: 40
Data used for valuation calculations is provided by RealtyHop, and other third party sources

Comparables

Unit
Status
Type
Beds
Baths
ft²
Price/ft²
Asking Price
Listed On
Closing Price
Sold On
HOA + Taxes

About Carlsbad


Similar Homes for Sale

Currently no similar homes around

Nearby Rentals

Unit for rent at 7064 Whitewater St, Carlsbad, CA, 92011

$8,500 /mo

  • 3 Beds
  • 2 Baths
  • 2,050 ft²
7064 Whitewater St, Carlsbad, CA, 92011 Listing by Julia Spragg
Unit for rent at 579 Hygeia, ENCINITAS, CA, 92024

$9,500 /mo

  • 3 Beds
  • 2 Baths
  • 1,609 ft²
579 Hygeia #UNITA, ENCINITAS, CA, 92024 Listing by Brett Combs
Unit for rent at 1260 Molara Ln, ENCINITAS, CA, 92024

$9,200 /mo

  • 3 Beds
  • 2 Baths
  • 1,626 ft²
1260 Molara Ln, ENCINITAS, CA, 92024 Listing by Vanessa De Luca


Frequently Asked Questions

When was property at 600 Marlin Lane built and last sold?
The property at 600 Marlin Lane was built in 2000 and last sold on Mar 3, 2023 for $2,300,000.
How much is this home worth?
The estimated value of the home located at 600 Marlin Lane is $2,333,606.
What are some comparable homes to 600 Marlin Lane?
There are currently no comparable homes to 600 Marlin Lane.