by RH Advisors

See Home Value
Franklin
57 School
Listed by: Emily Biron, RE/MAX North Professionals, 802-655-3333 Selling Office: Ridgeline Real Estate, Listing Courtesy of Prime MLS
$259,900
● House - Off Market

57 School

Sheldon, VT 05483
bedrooms
2 Beds
bathrooms
2 Baths
square feet
1,550 Ft²
$1,492
Est. Monthly

About This Property

You will not find a more charming or affordable home, fully updated and packed with all the comforts you could possibly want! The oversized mudroom welcomes you with warm pine finishes and ample storage. The first floor offers a spacious kitchen with updated appliances and open concept layout leading directly to the spacious living area which offers access to your new oversized deck! There is also a full bathroom on the first floor. Upstairs are 2 light-filled bedrooms and another full bathroom offering a double vanity! Outside you'll find 2 large sheds and a great level yard. You wont beat the value packed inside this home, and the location offers just as much with easy access to 105, close proximity to the rail trail, and steps away from the elementary school! Welcome Home!
Unit Size
1,550 Ft²
Days on Market
-
Land Size
0.20 acres
Price per sqft
$168
Property Type
House
Property Taxes
$215
HOA Dues
-
Year Built
1915

Payment Calculator (Computations Provided by RealtyHop)

Cap Rate Calculator

Last updated: 15 days ago (Prime MLS #5102812)

Price History

Date / Event Date Event Price
Oct 5, 2026 Sold
Sold
Aug 31, 2026 In contract -
In contract
Jul 31, 2026 Listed by RE/MAX North Professionals $259,900
Listed by RE/MAX North Professionals
Aug 31, 2020 Sold
Sold
Jul 1, 2020 Listed by CENTURY 21 MRC $149,000
Listed by CENTURY 21 MRC
Charming, welcoming, cozy and warm...these are just a few of the words that can describe this adorable home. Beautiful natural woodworking adorns the first floor. Welcome guests and kick off your shoes in the large but separate mudroom with plenty of storage for all seasons with a brand new waterproof vinyl plank floor installed just recently. The open floor plan allows for smooth and easy flow throughout the kitchen and living room. Sellers recently installed a new sliding glass door in the living room that opens to the back yard. Two bedrooms upstairs make this home very appealing to a small family or empty-nesters. The picturesque decor makes you feel right at home from the moment you walk in. Although built in 1915, it was completely stripped down to studs less than 12 years ago. Located on a dead-end street, it's quiet and private yet so close to necessities in the area ~ just steps away from the elementary school, walking distance to the convenient store, 5 minutes from St. Albans, 35 minutes to Burlington and just over an hour to Montreal. This home must be seen to be appreciated. Country living at its finest!

Property Highlights

Parking Available

Building Info

Overview

    General

  • Year Built: 1915
  • Effective Year Built: 1915
  • Building Count: 1
  • Total Rooms: 4
  • Bedroom Count: 2
  • Bathroom Count: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Partial Bathrooms: 2
  • Building Condition: 3
  • Building Quality: 0
  • Construction Type: 0
  • Building Style: 0
  • Exterior Walls Type: 29
  • Interior Walls Type: 0
  • Roof Shape Type: 1
  • Roof Cover Type: 5
  • Floor Count: 150
  • Floor Cover: 0
  • Basement Type: 9
  • Basement Area: 468
  • Garage Type: 0
  • Parking Space Count: 0
  • Patio Type: 0
  • Porch Type: 0
  • Pool Type: 0

    Dimensions

  • Lot Size Square Feet: 8,712
  • Total Building Area: 848
  • Building Area: 848
  • Building Area Measurement: L

    Heating and Cooling

  • Air Conditioning: 0
  • Heating: 4
  • Heated Square Feet: 848
  • Heating Fuel Type: 0

    Utilities

  • Sewer System: 0
  • Water Service: 0

Building

  • Building Type: 0
  • Property Class: R
  • Land Acres: 0000000200
  • Standard Land Use Code: 1001
  • County Land Use Code: 101
  • Legal Description 1: 0.2 AC & DWL

Neighborhood

  • School District Name: Franklin Northwest Supervisory Union
  • Census Tract: 010102

Geography

  • Parcel: (184) SCH-00057
  • Municipality: SHELDON
  • Latitude: 44.9015
  • Longitude: -72.9726

    Address

  • Full Address: 57 School St
  • Address - House Number: 57
  • Address - Street Name: School
  • Address - Suffix Type: St
  • State: VT
  • City Name: Sheldon
  • Carrier Code: R021
  • 4-Digit Zip Code: 1100
  • Zip Code: 05483

Valuation

    Tax

  • Tax Year: 2021
  • Tax Amount: $281,300
  • Tax Rate Code Area: 184

    Appraisal Valuation

  • Standard Deviation: 0.1866
  • Valuation Date: Apr 19, 2023
  • Confidence Score: 62
  • Final Value: 186,346
  • High Value: 221,133
  • Low Value: 151,558

    Assessments Valuation

  • Assessed Year: 2022
  • Assessed Total Value: $133,400
  • Assessed Land Value: $44,800
  • Assessed Improvements Value: $88,600

    Exemptions

  • Homeowner Exemption: Yes

    Sales

  • Current Sale Contract Date: Aug 31, 2020
  • Current Sale Recording Date: Sep 02, 2020
  • Current Sale Price:
  • Current Sale Document Type: 27
  • Current Sale Input Document Number: DK1150185344
  • Previous Sale Recording Date: Aug 27, 2013
  • Previous Sale Contract Date: Aug 23, 2013
  • Previous Sale Amount: $120,000
  • Previous Sale Document Type: 34
Data used for valuation calculations is provided by RealtyHop, and other third party sources

Comparables

Unit
Status
Type
Beds
Baths
ft²
Price/ft²
Asking Price
Listed On
Closing Price
Sold On
HOA + Taxes

About Franklin


Similar Homes for Sale

Currently no similar homes around

Nearby Rentals



Frequently Asked Questions

When was property at 57 School Street built and last sold?
The property at 57 School Street was built in 1915 and last sold on Aug 31, 2020 for $152,000.
How much is this home worth?
The estimated value of the home located at 57 School Street is $263,441.
What are some comparable homes to 57 School Street?
There are currently no comparable homes to 57 School Street.