Check Availability
Waco 76707 Brook Oaks
516 Indiana Avenue
$34,236
↓ $11K (24%)
● Land - For Sale

516 Indiana Avenue

Waco, TX 76707
bedrooms
Studio
bathrooms
0 Bath
$169
Est. Monthly

About This Property

Positioned in one of Waco's continually growing areas, this O-2 zoned lot presents an incredible opportunity for investors, builders, developers, or future homeowners looking to bring their vision to life. Conveniently located just minutes from Waco's bustling downtown, the property offers easy access to some of the city's most beloved destinations including Cameron Park, the Cameron Park Zoo, World Cup Cafe, D's Mediterranean, and countless local shops, restaurants, and entertainment options that continue to fuel the area's growth and appeal. The property's flexible O-2 zoning opens the door to a variety of potential uses, making it an attractive option for those seeking long-term investment potential or a future homesite in an increasingly desirable location. Adding even more value, the lot sits adjacent to another vacant corner lot, creating additional possibilities for expanded development, increased footprint potential, or enhanced privacy and usability depending on buyer goals and intended use. The lot itself offers a beautiful setting with mature trees surrounding portions of the property, creating a sense of privacy while still maintaining close proximity to city conveniences. Whether you envision building a personal residence, investment property, or exploring future development opportunities, this property offers a rare combination of location, flexibility, and potential.
Unit Size
-
Days on Market
-
Land Size
0.13 acres
Price per sqft
-
Property Type
Land
Property Taxes
-
HOA Dues
-
Year Built
-

Listed By

Rebecca Kennedy
Berkshire HathawayHS PenFed TX

Payment Calculator

Cap Rate Calculator

Last updated: 3 months ago (NTREIS #21263855)

Price History

Date / Event Date Event Price
Aug 8, 2026 Price Decreased $34,236
↓ $11K (24%)
Price Decreased
May 7, 2026 Listed by Camille Johnson $45,064
Listed by Camille Johnson

Property Highlights

Exterior Details
Lot Features: Cleared
Lot Size Area: 0.131
Lot Size Units: Acres
Lot Size Acres: 0.131
Lot Size Square Feet: 5706.36
Tax Lot: A

Building Info

Overview

    General

  • Bedroom Count: 0
  • Building Condition: 0
  • Building Quality: 0
  • Construction Type: 0
  • Building Style: 0
  • Exterior Walls Type: 0
  • Interior Walls Type: 0
  • Roof Shape Type: 0
  • Roof Cover Type: 0
  • Floor Cover: 0
  • Basement Type: 0
  • Basement Area: 0
  • Garage Type: 0
  • Parking Space Count: 0
  • Patio Type: 0
  • Porch Type: 0
  • Pool Type: 0

    Dimensions

  • Lot Size Square Feet: 5,700
  • Lot Size Depth Feet: 1,000
  • Lot Size Frontage Feet: 570
  • Total Building Area: 0
  • Building Area: 0

    Heating and Cooling

  • Air Conditioning: 0
  • Heating: 0
  • Heating Fuel Type: 0

    Utilities

  • Sewer System: 0
  • Water Service: 0

Building

  • Building Type: 0
  • Property Class: V
  • Subdivision: CHAMBERLIN & TAYLOR
  • Land Acres: 0000000131
  • Standard Land Use Code: 8001
  • County Land Use Code: C1
  • State Land Use Code: C1
  • Legal Description 1: CHAMBERLIN & TAYLOR LOT A BLOCK 18 ACRES .1309

Neighborhood

  • School District Name: Waco Independent School District
  • Census Tract: 001300

Zoning

  • Zoning: O2

Geography

  • Assessors Map Reference: PG 13
  • Parcel: 48-008600-013100-2
  • Block: 18
  • Lot: A
  • Municipality: CITY OF WACO
  • Latitude: 31.5647
  • Longitude: -97.1434

    Address

  • Full Address: 516 Indiana Ave
  • Address - House Number: 516
  • Address - Street Name: Indiana
  • Address - Suffix Type: Ave
  • State: TX
  • City Name: Waco
  • Carrier Code: C038
  • 4-Digit Zip Code: 2449
  • Zip Code: 76707

Valuation

    Tax

  • Tax Year: 2022
  • Tax Amount: $40,176
  • Tax Rate Code Area: 86

    Market Valuation

  • Market Total Value: $18,350
  • Market Land Value: $18,350

    Assessments Valuation

  • Assessed Year: 2023
  • Assessed Total Value: $18,350
  • Assessed Land Value: $18,350

    Sales

  • Current Sale Contract Date: May 17, 2016
  • Current Sale Recording Date: Jun 27, 2016
  • Current Sale Price:
  • Current Sale Document Type: 27
  • Current Sale Input Document Number: 2016020490
Data used for valuation calculations is provided by RealtyHop, and other third party sources

Comparables

Unit
Status
Type
Beds
Baths
ft²
Price/ft²
Asking Price
Listed On
Closing Price
Sold On
HOA + Taxes

About Brook Oaks


Similar Homes for Sale

Currently no similar homes around

Nearby Rentals

Unit for rent at 2220 Gorman Ave, Waco, TX, 76707

$2,000 /mo

  • 3 Beds
  • 3 Baths
2220 Gorman Ave, Waco, TX, 76707 Listing by Jeffrey Robillard
Unit for rent at 817 Colcord Ave, TX, 76707

$1,225 /mo

  • 1 Bed
  • 1 Bath
817 Colcord Ave, TX, 76707 Listing by Rick Rivera
Unit for rent at 1702 Ethel Avenue, Waco, TX, 76707

$1,800 /mo

  • 4 Beds
  • 1 Bath
  • 1,724 ft²
1702 Ethel Avenue, Waco, TX, 76707 Listing by Jonathon Villaescusa


Frequently Asked Questions

When was property at 516 Indiana Avenue built and last sold?
The property at 516 Indiana Avenue was built in and last sold on May 17, 2016 for $1,463.
How much is this home worth?
The estimated value of the home located at 516 Indiana Avenue is $34,578.
What are some comparable homes to 516 Indiana Avenue?
There are currently no comparable homes to 516 Indiana Avenue.