by RH Advisors

Check Availability
Ridge 11961 Ridge
49 Highview Lane
$399,000
● House - In Contract

49 Highview Lane

Brookhaven, NY 11961
bedrooms
2 Beds
bathrooms
1 Bath
square feet
916 Ft²
$2,766
Est. Monthly

About This Property

Cape style home backing up to wooded preserve for added privacy. Room for expansion in large walk-up unfinished attic. Potential for two bedrooms and a possible bathroom on the second floor. Driveway with pavers, Anderson Slider door leads out to deck. Oak kitchen w/Corian counters. Full bath. Pergo flooring in bedrooms and kitchen. Underground power lines and sewers. Anderson windows. Home and property being sold in as is condition. Bring your imagination.
Unit Size
916 Ft²
Days on Market
-
Land Size
0.27 acres
Price per sqft
$436
Property Type
House
Property Taxes
$806
HOA Dues
-
Year Built
1977

Payment Calculator

Cap Rate Calculator

Last updated: 3 months ago (OneKey MLS #KEY940161)

Price History

Date / Event Date Event Price
Jul 8, 2026 In contract -
In contract
Jul 2, 2026 Relisted $399,000
Relisted
Jul 1, 2026 In contract -
In contract
May 28, 2026 Price Decreased $399,000
↓ $60K (13.1%)
Price Decreased
May 15, 2026 Listed by Coldwell Banker American Homes $459,000
Listed by Coldwell Banker American Homes
Show More

Property Highlights

Parking Details
Parking Features: Driveway
Interior Details
Full Bathrooms: 1
Interior Features: Beamed Ceilings, Eat-in Kitchen, Master Downstairs, First Floor Bedroom, First Floor Full Bath
Appliances: Dryer, Refrigerator
Rooms: 5
Basement: Full, Unfinished
Exterior Details
Square Footage: 916
Square Footage Source: $0
Architectural Style: Cape Cod
Year Built: 1977
Building Area Total: 916
Building Area Units: Square Feet
Construction Materials: Frame
Lot Size Area: 11761
Lot Size Units: Square Feet
Lot Size Acres: 0.27
Lot Size Square Feet: 11761
Water Source: Public
Financial Details
Tax Assessed Value: $2,000
Tax Annual Amount: $9,672
Utilities Details
Cooling Type: Wall/Window Unit(s)
Heating Type: Oil
Sewer : Public Sewer

Building Info

Overview

    General

  • Year Built: 1977
  • Effective Year Built: 1977
  • Total Rooms: 4
  • Bedroom Count: 2
  • Bathroom Count: 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Partial Bathrooms: 1
  • Building Condition: 0
  • Building Quality: 0
  • Construction Type: 0
  • Building Style: 4
  • Exterior Walls Type: 2
  • Interior Walls Type: 0
  • Roof Shape Type: 0
  • Roof Cover Type: 0
  • Floor Count: 150
  • Floor Cover: 0
  • Basement Type: 9
  • Basement Area: 0
  • Garage Type: 0
  • Parking Space Count: 0
  • Patio Type: 0
  • Porch Type: 0
  • Pool Type: 0

    Dimensions

  • Lot Size Square Feet: 11,761
  • Total Building Area: 916
  • Building Area: 916
  • Building Area Measurement: L

    Heating and Cooling

  • Air Conditioning: 0
  • Heating: 13
  • Heated Square Feet: 916
  • Heating Fuel Type: 0

    Utilities

  • Sewer System: 0
  • Water Service: 0

Building

  • Building Type: 0
  • Property Class: R
  • Subdivision: RIDGE HAVEN ESTATES
  • Land Acres: 0000000270
  • Standard Land Use Code: 1001
  • County Land Use Code: 210
  • Legal Description 1: RIDGEHAVEN EST 6513 SEC 2 141

Neighborhood

  • School District Name: Longwood Central School District
  • School Tax School District: LONGWOOD
  • Census Tract: 158409

Geography

  • Assessors Map Reference: MAP 2006513
  • Account Number: 00002040161
  • District: 0200-2
  • Section: 242.00
  • Parcel: 0200-242.10-01.00-022.000
  • Block: 1001
  • Lot: 22.000
  • Municipality: BROOKHAVEN
  • Latitude: 40.907
  • Longitude: -72.8873

    Address

  • Full Address: 49 Highview Ln
  • Address - House Number: 49
  • Address - Street Name: Highview
  • Address - Suffix Type: Ln
  • State: NY
  • City Name: Ridge
  • Carrier Code: R006
  • 4-Digit Zip Code: 2126
  • Zip Code: 11961

Valuation

    Tax

  • Tax Year: 2022
  • Tax Amount: $0
  • Tax Rate Code Area: 472212

    Appraisal Valuation

  • Standard Deviation: 0.2866
  • Valuation Date: Mar 27, 2024
  • Confidence Score: 42
  • Final Value: 343,861
  • High Value: 442,422
  • Low Value: 245,299

    Market Valuation

  • Market Total Value: $3,704
  • Market Land Value: $556
  • Market Improvement Value: $3,148

    Assessments Valuation

  • Assessed Year: 2023
  • Assessed Total Value: $2,000
  • Assessed Land Value: $300
  • Assessed Improvements Value: $1,700

    Sales

  • Current Sale Contract Date: Apr 10, 2020
  • Current Sale Recording Date: Jun 12, 2020
  • Current Sale Price:
  • Current Sale Document Type: 27
  • Previous Sale Recording Date: Jul 14, 1995
  • Previous Sale Contract Date: Jun 15, 1995
  • Previous Sale Document Type: 27
Data used for valuation calculations is provided by RealtyHop, and other third party sources

Comparables

Unit
Status
Type
Beds
Baths
ft²
Price/ft²
Asking Price
Listed On
Closing Price
Sold On
HOA + Taxes

About Ridge


Similar Homes for Sale

Currently no similar homes around

Nearby Rentals

Unit for rent at 5 Independence Court, Ridge, NY, 11961

$2,700 /mo

  • 2 Beds
  • 1 Bath
  • 1,000 ft²
5 Independence Court #5A, Ridge, NY, 11961 Listing by Sherri Cruz CBR
Unit for rent at 406 Woodbridge Drive, Ridge, NY, 11961

$2,275 /mo

  • 1 Bed
  • 1 Bath
  • 720 ft²
406 Woodbridge Drive #B, Ridge, NY, 11961 Listing by Marie P. Bilello


Frequently Asked Questions

When was property at 49 Highview Lane built and last sold?
The property at 49 Highview Lane was built in 1977 and last sold on Apr 10, 2020 for $310,000.
How much is this home worth?
The estimated value of the home located at 49 Highview Lane is $400,403.
What are some comparable homes to 49 Highview Lane?
There are currently no comparable homes to 49 Highview Lane.