Check Availability
$565,000
↓ $10K (1.7%)
● House - For Sale

4805 Louis Ave

Austin, TX 78721
bedrooms
4 Beds
bathrooms
2 Baths
square feet
1,648 Ft²
$3,526
Est. Monthly

About This Property

Welcome to 4805 Louis Ave in the heart of vibrant East Austin, where comfort, flexibility, and location come together. This thoughtfully updated single-story home features 4 spacious bedrooms, 2 full bathrooms, and 1,648 square feet of well-designed living space ideal for both everyday living and entertaining. Inside, you'll find a clean, modern feel with recent flooring throughout-completely carpet-free-along with fresh interior and exterior paint that gives the home a bright, move-in-ready appeal. The kitchen and living areas flow seamlessly, creating a functional layout that adapts to a variety of lifestyles.

Recent upgrades, including a newer roof and stylish new bathroom vanities, provide added value and peace of mind. Situated on a generous 6,969 square foot lot, the property offers ample outdoor space for relaxing, gardening, or future enhancements. Zoned SF-3, it also presents exciting potential for expansion or additional improvements, giving buyers room to grow and customize (buyer to verify).

Located just minutes from East Austin's popular shopping, dining, and entertainment options, this home offers the perfect balance of neighborhood charm and urban convenience. With easy access to major roadways, commuting around the city is simple and efficient. Whether you're looking for a primary residence or an investment opportunity, this property delivers both versatility and long-term potential.
Unit Size
1,648 Ft²
Days on Market
-
Land Size
0.16 acres
Price per sqft
$343
Property Type
House
Property Taxes
$752
HOA Dues
-
Year Built
2003

Listed By

Payment Calculator

Cap Rate Calculator

Last updated: 27 days ago (Unlock MLS #ACT4393568)

Price History

Date / Event Date Event Price
Sep 29, 2026 Price Decreased $565,000
↓ $10K (1.7%)
Price Decreased
Jul 31, 2026 Price Decreased $575,000
↓ $20K (3.4%)
Price Decreased
Jul 9, 2026 Relisted $595,000
Relisted
Jul 3, 2026 In contract -
In contract
May 27, 2026 Price Decreased $595,000
↓ $30K (4.8%)
Price Decreased
Show More

Property Highlights

Garage
Air Conditioning
Fireplace
Parking Details
Has Garage
Parking Features: Attached, Garage Faces Front, Door-Single
Garage Spaces: 1
Interior Details
Full Bathrooms: 2
Interior Features: Walk-In Closet(s), Ceiling-High, Primary Bedroom on Main
Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Exhaust Fan, Gas Range, Oven, Refrigerator, RNGHD
Flooring Type: Vinyl
Fireplace Features: None
Exterior Details
Square Footage: 1648
Square Footage Source: $0
Green Sustainability
Security Features: Smoke Detector(s)
Property Condition: Resale
Year Built Source: Public Records
Year Built: 2003
Waterfront Features: None
Levels: One
Other Structures: None
Window Features: Window Treatments
Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding
Patio and Porch Features: None
Pool Features: None
Lot Features: Wooded
Lot Size Area: 6969.6
Lot Size Units: Square Feet
Lot Size Acres: 0.16
Lot Size Square Feet: 6969.6
Water Source: Public
Financial Details
Tax Map Number: 3
Tax Assessed Value: $440,693
Tax Annual Amount: $9,019
Utilities Details
Cooling Type: Central Air
Heating Type: Central, Natural Gas
Sewer : Public Sewer

Building Info

Overview

    General

  • Year Built: 2003
  • Effective Year Built: 2003
  • Building Count: 1
  • Bedroom Count: 0
  • Bathroom Count: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Partial Bathrooms: 2
  • Building Condition: 6
  • Building Quality: 7
  • Construction Type: 0
  • Building Style: 0
  • Exterior Walls Type: 0
  • Interior Walls Type: 0
  • Roof Shape Type: 8
  • Roof Cover Type: 3
  • Floor Count: 100
  • Living Units: 1
  • Floor Cover: 0
  • Basement Type: 0
  • Basement Area: 0
  • Garage Type: 1
  • Garage Square Area: 276
  • Parking Space Count: 1
  • Patio Type: 20
  • Porch Type: 7
  • Pool Type: 0

    Dimensions

  • Lot Size Square Feet: 6,951
  • Lot Size Depth Feet: 1,300
  • Lot Size Frontage Feet: 530
  • Total Building Area: 1,924
  • Gross Building Area: 1,924
  • Building Area: 1,648
  • Building Area Measurement: L

    Heating and Cooling

  • Air Conditioning: 1
  • Heating: 3
  • Heated Square Feet: 1,648
  • Heating Fuel Type: 0

    Utilities

  • Sewer System: 0
  • Water Service: 0

Building

  • Building Type: 0
  • Property Class: R
  • Subdivision: EASTFIELD
  • Land Acres: 0000000160
  • Standard Land Use Code: 1001
  • County Land Use Code: A1
  • State Land Use Code: A1
  • Legal Description 1: LOT 3 BLK 12 EASTFIELD

Neighborhood

  • School District Name: Austin Independent School District
  • School Tax School District: AUSTIN ISD
  • Census Tract: 002110

Geography

  • Assessors Map Reference: 0209191403
  • Account Number: 199230
  • Parcel: 199230
  • Block: 12
  • Lot: 3
  • Municipality: CITY OF AUSTIN
  • Latitude: 30.2752
  • Longitude: -97.6863

    Address

  • Full Address: 4805 Louis Ave
  • Address - House Number: 4805
  • Address - Street Name: Louis
  • Address - Suffix Type: Ave
  • State: TX
  • City Name: Austin
  • Carrier Code: C039
  • 4-Digit Zip Code: 2011
  • Zip Code: 78721

Valuation

    Tax

  • Tax Year: 2022
  • Tax Amount: $1,151,421
  • Tax Rate Code Area: 68

    Appraisal Valuation

  • Standard Deviation: 0.2603
  • Valuation Date: Aug 09, 2023
  • Confidence Score: 63
  • Final Value: 598,450
  • High Value: 754,243
  • Low Value: 442,657

    Market Valuation

  • Market Total Value: $595,825
  • Market Land Value: $300,000
  • Market Improvement Value: $295,825

    Assessments Valuation

  • Assessed Year: 2023
  • Assessed Total Value: $595,825
  • Assessed Land Value: $300,000
  • Assessed Improvements Value: $295,825

    Exemptions

  • Homeowner Exemption: Yes

    Sales

  • Current Sale Contract Date: Mar 02, 2020
  • Current Sale Recording Date: Mar 03, 2020
  • Current Sale Document Type: 71
  • Current Sale Input Document Number: 2020035360
  • Previous Sale Recording Date: Dec 04, 2006
  • Previous Sale Contract Date: Nov 21, 2006
  • Previous Sale Amount: $138,300
  • Previous Sale Document Type: 70
Data used for valuation calculations is provided by RealtyHop, and other third party sources

Comparables

Unit
Status
Type
Beds
Baths
ft²
Price/ft²
Asking Price
Listed On
Closing Price
Sold On
HOA + Taxes

About East MLK


Similar Homes for Sale

Currently no similar homes around

Nearby Rentals

Unit for rent at 4801 Munson St, Austin, TX, 78721

$8,000 /mo

  • 3 Beds
  • 3 Baths
  • 2,400 ft²
4801 Munson St, Austin, TX, 78721 Listing by Cathy Douglas
Unit for rent at 1901 Hamilton Ave, Austin, TX, 78702

$10,000 /mo

  • 5 Beds
  • 3 Baths
  • 2,700 ft²
1901 Hamilton Ave, Austin, TX, 78702 Listing by Garrett Hill
Unit for rent at 1100 Brass St, Austin, TX, 78702

$5,500 /mo

  • 3 Beds
  • 3 Baths
  • 2,383 ft²
1100 Brass St #1, Austin, TX, 78702 Listing by John Teinert


Frequently Asked Questions

When was property at 4805 Louis Avenue built and last sold?
The property at 4805 Louis Avenue was built in 2003 and last sold on Mar 2, 2020 for $0.
How much is this home worth?
The estimated value of the home located at 4805 Louis Avenue is $566,728.
What are some comparable homes to 4805 Louis Avenue?
There are currently no comparable homes to 4805 Louis Avenue.