See Home Value
$2,300,000
● House - Off Market

476 Costa Mesa Street

Costa Mesa, CA 92627
bedrooms
4 Beds
bathrooms
2 Baths
square feet
1,650 Ft²
$11,760
Est. Monthly

About This Property

Set on an expansive 7,965 sq. ft. lot, this property offers one of the most compelling opportunities in Eastside Costa Mesa. Costa Mesa Street is especially desirable as it is not a thoroughfare, with limited access from Irvine Avenue-providing privacy, quiet, and a true neighborhood feel. Whether envisioned as a custom new build or a transformative remodel, the generous lot size creates endless potential for outdoor living, gardens, or a resort-style pool.  The location is unmatched. Residents enjoy proximity to top-rated schools, boutique shopping, and some of the area's best dining and entertainment along nearby 17th Street. The property is also just minutes from major freeways and John Wayne Airport, offering seamless convenience for commuting and travel.  Opportunities of this caliber are rare: a large, private lot in a walkable neighborhood with easy access to everything that makes Eastside Costa Mesa so desirable. For buyers seeking to create their ideal coastal residence, 476 Costa Mesa Street represents a canvas of extraordinary potential.
Unit Size
1,650 Ft²
Days on Market
72 days
Land Size
0.18 acres
Price per sqft
$1,452
Property Type
House
Property Taxes
-
HOA Dues
-
Year Built
1950

Payment Calculator

Cap Rate Calculator

Last updated: 11 months ago (CRMLS #NP25229607)

Price History

Date / Event Date Event Price
Dec 12, 2025 Sold
Sold
Oct 22, 2025 In contract -
In contract
Sep 29, 2025 Listed by Pacific Sotheby's Int'l Realty $2,395,000
Listed by Pacific Sotheby's Int'l Realty

Property Highlights

Garage
Fireplace

Building Info

Overview

    General

  • Year Built: 1950
  • Effective Year Built: 1950
  • Building Count: 1
  • Total Rooms: 6
  • Bedroom Count: 3
  • Bathroom Count: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Partial Bathrooms: 2
  • Building Condition: 0
  • Building Quality: 0
  • Construction Type: 0
  • Building Style: 0
  • Exterior Walls Type: 0
  • Interior Walls Type: 0
  • Roof Shape Type: 0
  • Roof Cover Type: 0
  • Floor Count: 300
  • Floor Cover: 0
  • Basement Type: 0
  • Basement Area: 0
  • Garage Type: 7
  • Garage Square Area: 360
  • Parking Space Count: 2
  • Patio Type: 0
  • Porch Type: 0
  • Pool Type: 0

    Dimensions

  • Lot Size Square Feet: 7,965
  • Lot Size Depth Feet: 1,350
  • Lot Size Frontage Feet: 590
  • Total Building Area: 1,650
  • Building Area: 1,650
  • Building Area Measurement: L

    Heating and Cooling

  • Air Conditioning: 0
  • Heating: 0
  • Heated Square Feet: 1,650
  • Heating Fuel Type: 0

    Utilities

  • Sewer System: 0
  • Water Service: 0

Building

  • Building Type: 0
  • Property Class: R
  • Land Acres: 0000000183
  • Standard Land Use Code: 1001
  • County Land Use Code: 1
  • Legal Description 1: N TR 1284 BLK LOT 57

Neighborhood

  • School District Name: Newport-Mesa Unified School District
  • Census Tract: 063202

Geography

  • Assessors Map Reference: 31-E3
  • Subdivision Tract Number: 1284
  • Parcel: 426-322-06
  • Lot: 57
  • Latitude: 33.6354
  • Longitude: -117.903

    Address

  • Full Address: 476 Costa Mesa St
  • Address - House Number: 476
  • Address - Street Name: Costa Mesa
  • Address - Suffix Type: St
  • State: CA
  • City Name: Costa Mesa
  • Carrier Code: C026
  • 4-Digit Zip Code: 2321
  • Zip Code: 92627

Valuation

    Tax

  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Tax Amount: $168,666
  • Tax Rate Code Area: 15-007

    Appraisal Valuation

  • Standard Deviation: 0.2054
  • Valuation Date: Oct 18, 2023
  • Confidence Score: 72
  • Final Value: 1,660,365
  • High Value: 2,001,434
  • Low Value: 1,319,296

    Assessments Valuation

  • Assessed Year: 2023
  • Assessed Total Value: $73,192
  • Assessed Land Value: $30,377
  • Assessed Improvements Value: $42,815
Data used for valuation calculations is provided by RealtyHop, and other third party sources

Comparables

Unit
Status
Type
Beds
Baths
ft²
Price/ft²
Asking Price
Listed On
Closing Price
Sold On
HOA + Taxes

About Costa Mesa


Similar Homes for Sale

Currently no similar homes around

Nearby Rentals

Unit for rent at 45 Shearwater Place, NEWPORT BEACH, CA, 92660

$6,800 /mo

  • 2 Beds
  • 2 Baths
  • 1,217 ft²
45 Shearwater Place, NEWPORT BEACH, CA, 92660 Listing by Lin Yang
Unit for rent at 1 Sea Cove, NEWPORT BEACH, CA, 92660

$6,950 /mo

  • 2 Beds
  • 2 Baths
  • 1,921 ft²
1 Sea Cove, NEWPORT BEACH, CA, 92660 Listing by Nick Dodd
Unit for rent at 346 Gulf Stream, COSTA MESA, CA, 92627

$6,950 /mo

  • 4 Beds
  • 3 Baths
  • 2,575 ft²
346 Gulf Stream, COSTA MESA, CA, 92627 Listing by Alan Trider


Frequently Asked Questions

When was property at 476 Costa Mesa Street built and last sold?
The property at 476 Costa Mesa Street was built in 1950 and last sold on Jan 1, 1970 for $0.
How much is this home worth?
The estimated value of the home located at 476 Costa Mesa Street is $2,366,466.
What are some comparable homes to 476 Costa Mesa Street?
There are currently no comparable homes to 476 Costa Mesa Street.