Check Availability
Barnstable 02631
438 Freemans Way
$599,900
● House - In Contract

438 Freemans Way

Brewster, MA 02631
bedrooms
3 Beds
bathrooms
1 Bath
square feet
960 Ft²
$3,220
Est. Monthly

About This Property

Join us at the Open House Sunday 8/16. Welcome to your Cape Cod escape! This charming Brewster ranch blends classic Cape character with thoughtful updates for easy, relaxed living. Completely renovated in 2018, improvements include a new roof, doors, windows, sliders, siding, electrical, PEX plumbing, furnace, oil tank, kitchen, lighting, ceiling fans, outdoor shower, and resurfaced deck. Inside, vaulted ceilings and hardwood floors create a bright, airy feel, while the fireplace adds warmth and charm for those cooler Cape evenings. Sliders open to a private deck and backyard-perfect for morning coffee, summer dinners, or unwinding after a day at the beach. And what's a Cape house without an outdoor shower? Ideally located just 8–10 minutes from some of Brewster's best beaches, this inviting home is ready for summer getaways, year-round living, or your very own Cape Cod retreat. Welcome home!
Unit Size
960 Ft²
Days on Market
-
Land Size
0.58 acres
Price per sqft
$625
Property Type
House
Property Taxes
$274
HOA Dues
-
Year Built
1972

Listed By

Weinstein Keach Group
Coldwell Banker Realty - Easton

Payment Calculator

Cap Rate Calculator

Last updated: 23 days ago (MLSPIN #73563545)

Price History

Date / Event Date Event Price
Sep 5, 2026 In contract -
In contract
Aug 29, 2026 Relisted $599,900
Relisted
Aug 19, 2026 In contract -
In contract
Aug 13, 2026 Listed by Coldwell Banker Realty - Easton $599,900
Listed by Coldwell Banker Realty - Easton
Sep 27, 2001 Sold
Sold

Property Highlights

Parking Available
Air Conditioning
Fireplace
Parking Details
Parking Features: Off Street
Open Parking Spaces: 6
Interior Details
Full Bathrooms: 1
Appliances: Electric Water Heater
Flooring Type: Wood
Laundry Features: In Basement
Rooms: 5
Has Fireplace
Fireplace Features: Living Room
Fireplaces: 1
Basement: Full, Bulkhead
Exterior Details
Square Footage: 960
Architectural Style: Ranch
Year Built Source: Public Records
Year Built: 1972
Waterfront Features: Ocean, Beach Ownership(Public)
Building Area Total: 960
Building Area Units: Square Feet
Construction Materials: Frame
Patio and Porch Features: Deck
Lot Features: Wooded
Lot Size Area: 0.58
Lot Size Units: Acres
Lot Size Acres: 0.58
Lot Size Square Feet: 25110
Water Source: Public
Financial Details
Tax Assessed Value: $485,200
Tax Annual Amount: $3,285
Utilities Details
Cooling Type: Window Unit(s)
Heating Type: Baseboard, Oil
Sewer : Private Sewer

Building Info

Overview

    General

  • Year Built: 1972
  • Effective Year Built: 1988
  • Building Count: 1
  • Total Rooms: 5
  • Bedroom Count: 3
  • Bathroom Count: 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Partial Bathrooms: 1
  • Building Condition: 2
  • Building Quality: 0
  • Construction Type: 6
  • Building Style: 11
  • Exterior Walls Type: 18
  • Interior Walls Type: 0
  • Roof Shape Type: 1
  • Roof Cover Type: 15
  • Floor Count: 100
  • Living Units: 1
  • Floor Cover: 0
  • Basement Type: 2
  • Basement Area: 0
  • Garage Type: 0
  • Parking Space Count: 0
  • Patio Type: 0
  • Porch Type: 0
  • Pool Type: 0

    Dimensions

  • Lot Size Square Feet: 25,110
  • Total Building Area: 960
  • Gross Building Area: 2,144
  • Building Area: 960
  • Building Area Measurement: L

    Heating and Cooling

  • Fireplace Count: 1
  • Air Conditioning: 0
  • Heating: 10
  • Heated Square Feet: 960
  • Heating Fuel Type: 6

    Utilities

  • Sewer System: 0
  • Water Service: 0

Building

  • Building Type: 0
  • Property Class: R
  • Land Acres: 0000000576
  • Standard Land Use Code: 1001
  • County Land Use Code: 101

Neighborhood

  • School District Name: Nauset School District
  • Census Tract: 010900

Zoning

  • Zoning: RESD.

Geography

  • Account Number: 7552
  • Parcel: BREW M:107 B:8
  • Block: 8
  • Municipality: BREWSTER
  • Latitude: 41.7394
  • Longitude: -70.0377

    Address

  • Full Address: 438 Freemans Way
  • Address - House Number: 438
  • Address - Street Name: Freemans
  • Address - Suffix Type: Way
  • State: MA
  • City Name: Brewster
  • Carrier Code: R003
  • 4-Digit Zip Code: 2631
  • Zip Code: 02631

Valuation

    Tax

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Amount: $286,800

    Appraisal Valuation

  • Standard Deviation: 0.2349
  • Valuation Date: Feb 07, 2024
  • Confidence Score: 67
  • Final Value: 534,233
  • High Value: 659,761
  • Low Value: 408,705

    Assessments Valuation

  • Assessed Year: 2024
  • Assessed Total Value: $421,200
  • Assessed Land Value: $198,300
  • Assessed Improvements Value: $222,900

    Sales

  • Current Sale Recording Date: Sep 27, 2001
  • Current Sale Price:
  • Current Sale Document Type: 27
Data used for valuation calculations is provided by RealtyHop, and other third party sources

Comparables

Unit
Status
Type
Beds
Baths
ft²
Price/ft²
Asking Price
Listed On
Closing Price
Sold On
HOA + Taxes

About Barnstable


Similar Homes for Sale

Currently no similar homes around

Nearby Rentals



Frequently Asked Questions

When was property at 438 Freemans Way built and last sold?
The property at 438 Freemans Way was built in 1972 and last sold on Jan 1, 1970 for $170,000.
How much is this home worth?
The estimated value of the home located at 438 Freemans Way is $601,636.
What are some comparable homes to 438 Freemans Way?
There are currently no comparable homes to 438 Freemans Way.