Check Availability
$349,000
● House - For Sale

42770 Cedar

Big Bear Lake, CA 92315
bedrooms
2 Beds
bathrooms
1 Bath
square feet
556 Ft²
$1,714
Est. Monthly

About This Property

Ready for your New LOG Cabin in the Heart of Big Bear Lake?  Well here it is and ready for you to move in.  Nestled between beautiful Pine trees and in the middle of nature, you can watch the squirrels from your porch and listen to the birds chirping and the woodpeckers peck. This traditional LOG cabin with wood siding is adorable and offers so much in a tiny package.  Located near the Bear Valley Golf Course, Bear Mountain Ski Resort, Big Bear Alpine Zoo, Big Bear Lake, Alpine Slide at Magic Mountain, hiking trails nearby, and the Village downtown Big Bear, what more can you ask for.  Location is everything in the heart of Big Bear Lake. Just minutes from all these fantastic locations for you and your guests to enjoy.  Spacious 2 bedrooms with 2 fire places and indoor Laundry makes it perfect for personal use or Airbnb as well. Living room has a gas fireplace with forced heating vents to help with heating and ambiance.  The home has laminate wood-like floors thought-out and dual pane windows.  The bedrooms have a warm and cozy feel with pine wood ceilings and siding. The kitchen is a galley kitchen with granite counter tops and natural wood cabinets.  There is a wood breakfast bar that adds lots of charm to the home.  It even has a plate shelf organizer.  There is indoor stackable washer and dryer ready for you and your guest to use. Once you walk out to your backyard you have plenty of space to entertain and it has a spa for you to enjoy with guests. There is an additional shed to store all your outdoor tools and items and supplies.   EASY PARKING with plenty of parking and this is a flat lot so its perfect for everyone. This cabin  is just waiting for the next owner to enjoy it as much as the  current one and create memories to last you  a lifetime.
Unit Size
556 Ft²
Days on Market
6 days
Land Size
0.11 acres
Price per sqft
$628
Property Type
House
Property Taxes
-
HOA Dues
-
Year Built
1948

Listed By

Tonja Bambrook
Tonja Bambrook
Keller Williams Realty

Payment Calculator

Cap Rate Calculator

Last updated: 6 days ago (CRMLS #IG26224733)

Price History

Date / Event Date Event Price
Oct 16, 2026 Listed by Keller Williams Realty Riv $349,000
Listed by Keller Williams Realty Riv
Nov 25, 2020 Sold
Sold
Sep 29, 2020 Listed by Blue Skies R E & Resort Rental $295,000
Listed by Blue Skies R E & Resort Rental
2 BR, 1 BA single story home minutes from golf course, Bear Mountain, shopping and restaurants. Adorable and updated interior. Laminate flooring throughout. T & G accents in the bedrooms. Cabin is set deep back on the property leaving plenty of room for parking, boats and all your toys.. Laundry area with washer and dryer.

Property Highlights

Fireplace
With View
Parking Details
Has Open Parking
Parking Features: Gravel, Unpaved
Interior Details
Full Bathrooms: 1
Interior Features: Beamed Ceilings, Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Granite Counters, AllBedroomsDown, BedroomOnMainLevel, GalleyKitchen
Appliances: Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Water Heater
Flooring Type: Laminate
Door Features: PanelDoors
Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup, Stacked
Has Fireplace
Fireplace Features: Family Room
Exterior Details
Square Footage: 556
Square Footage Source: $0
Security Features: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
Property Condition: Turnkey
Architectural Style: Cottage
Year Built Source: Assessor
Year Built: 1948
Levels: One
Other Structures: Shed(s)
Window Features: Double Pane Windows, Drapes
Construction Materials: Frame, Log, Log Siding, Wood Siding, Drywall
Patio and Porch Features: Deck, Wood
Pool Features: None
Lot Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Level, Rectangular Lot, NoLandscaping, StreetLevel, Yard
Lot Size Area: 5000
Lot Size Units: Square Feet
Lot Size Acres: 0.1148
Lot Size Square Feet: 5000
Tax Lot: 614
Water Source: Public
Utilities Details
Cooling Type: None
Heating Type: Fireplace(s), Natural Gas, Wall Furnace
Sewer : Public Sewer

Building Info

Overview

    General

  • Year Built: 1948
  • Effective Year Built: 1950
  • Building Count: 1
  • Total Rooms: 3
  • Bedroom Count: 2
  • Bathroom Count: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Partial Bathrooms: 2
  • Building Condition: 6
  • Building Quality: 7
  • Construction Type: 6
  • Building Style: 50
  • Exterior Walls Type: 0
  • Interior Walls Type: 0
  • Roof Shape Type: 0
  • Roof Cover Type: 3
  • Floor Count: 100
  • Living Units: 1
  • Floor Cover: 0
  • Basement Type: 0
  • Basement Area: 0
  • Garage Type: 0
  • Parking Space Count: 0
  • Patio Type: 59
  • Porch Type: 137
  • Pool Type: 9
  • Location Influence Type: 224

    Dimensions

  • Lot Size Square Feet: 5,000
  • Lot Size Depth Feet: 1,000
  • Lot Size Frontage Feet: 500
  • Total Building Area: 556
  • Gross Building Area: 556
  • Building Area: 556
  • Building Area Measurement: L

    Heating and Cooling

  • Fireplace Count: 1
  • Air Conditioning: 6
  • Heating: 6
  • Heated Square Feet: 556
  • Heating Fuel Type: 0

    Utilities

  • Sewer System: 1
  • Water Service: 2

Building

  • Building Type: 0
  • Property Class: R
  • Subdivision: SPAULDINGS BIG BEAR WOODS 2
  • Land Acres: 0000000115
  • Standard Land Use Code: 1001
  • County Land Use Code: 0510
  • Legal Description 1: TR NO 1856 REPLAT SPAULDINGS BIG BEAR WOODS NO 2 LOTS 614 AND 615

Neighborhood

  • School District Name: Bear Valley Unified School District
  • Census Tract: 011204

Geography

  • Assessors Map Reference: 99-A5
  • District: 15
  • Subdivision Tract Number: 1856
  • Parcel: 2328-481-36-0000
  • Lot: 614
  • Municipality: BIG BEAR
  • Latitude: 34.2371
  • Longitude: -116.869

    Address

  • Full Address: 42770 Cedar Ave
  • Address - House Number: 42770
  • Address - Street Name: Cedar
  • Address - Suffix Type: Ave
  • State: CA
  • City Name: Big Bear Lake
  • Carrier Code: R002
  • 4-Digit Zip Code: 2361
  • Zip Code: 92315

Valuation

    Tax

  • Tax Year: 2022
  • Tax Amount: $408,424
  • Tax Rate Code Area: 017-001

    Appraisal Valuation

  • Standard Deviation: 0.1916
  • Valuation Date: Mar 06, 2024
  • Confidence Score: 68
  • Final Value: 526,333
  • High Value: 644,957
  • Low Value: 407,710

    Assessments Valuation

  • Assessed Year: 2023
  • Assessed Total Value: $296,514
  • Assessed Land Value: $59,303
  • Assessed Improvements Value: $237,211

    Sales

  • Current Sale Contract Date: Oct 15, 2020
  • Current Sale Recording Date: Nov 23, 2020
  • Current Sale Price:
  • Current Sale Document Type: 36
  • Current Sale Input Document Number: 2020-0472526
  • Previous Sale Recording Date: Dec 30, 2009
  • Previous Sale Contract Date: Oct 01, 2009
  • Previous Sale Amount: $175,000
  • Previous Sale Document Type: 36
Data used for valuation calculations is provided by RealtyHop, and other third party sources

Comparables

Unit
Status
Type
Beds
Baths
ft²
Price/ft²
Asking Price
Listed On
Closing Price
Sold On
HOA + Taxes

About Big Bear Lake


Similar Homes for Sale

Currently no similar homes around

Nearby Rentals

Unit for rent at 1091 Club View, BIG BEAR LAKE, CA, 92315

$6,500 /mo

  • 3 Beds
  • 2 Baths
  • 1,816 ft²
1091 Club View, BIG BEAR LAKE, CA, 92315 Listing by Amalia Khachikian
Unit for rent at 1021 Club View, BIG BEAR LAKE, CA, 92315

$4,400 /mo

  • 2 Beds
  • 1 Bath
  • 1,120 ft²
1021 Club View, BIG BEAR LAKE, CA, 92315 Listing by Amalia Khachikian
Unit for rent at 600 Summit Boulevard, BIG BEAR LAKE, CA, 92315

$1,800 /mo

  • 2 Beds
  • 2 Baths
  • 1,373 ft²
600 Summit Boulevard #A, BIG BEAR LAKE, CA, 92315 Listing by Sam Zaidi


Frequently Asked Questions

When was property at 42770 Cedar Avenue built and last sold?
The property at 42770 Cedar Avenue was built in 1948 and last sold on Oct 15, 2020 for $285,000.
How much is this home worth?
The estimated value of the home located at 42770 Cedar Avenue is $346,832.
What are some comparable homes to 42770 Cedar Avenue?
There are currently no comparable homes to 42770 Cedar Avenue.