See Home Value
Brookfield 60513
4121 Dubois Boulevard
$252,500
● House - Off Market

4121 Dubois Boulevard

Brookfield, IL 60513
bedrooms
3 Beds
bathrooms
2 Baths, 1 Half Bath
square feet
1,452 Ft²
$299,954
RealtyHop Estimate
11.51%
Since Dec 1, 2021
National-US
Primary Model

About This Property

Check out this attractive 3-bed 1.5-bath home located in the award-winning La Grange and Lyons Township school districts and within walking distance of the Metra train station, Congress Park elementary school, well-equipped Ehlert Park and beautiful downtown La Grange! Highlights include a large and bright front room that holds the living and dining areas and features a cozy wood-burning fireplace; plus a family room off the dining room with access to the back deck and the huge backyard. Upstairs you'll find three good-sized bedrooms and an updated full bathroom. Other great features include a powder room on the 1st floor, hardwood floors throughout much of the house; and a full basement - perfect for storage or future additional living space. Outside enjoy a back deck; a huge backyard; and a newer 2-car garage with paved-alley access. Enjoy proximity to major highways, Midway airport, world-famous Brookfield Zoo, forest preserves, and other great surrounding communities. Sold as is. Schedule your showing today!
Unit Size
1,452 Ft²
Days on Market
-
Land Size
0.04 acres
Price per sqft
$185
Property Type
House
Property Taxes
$523
HOA Dues
-
Year Built
1940

Payment Calculator

Cap Rate Calculator

Last updated: 3 years ago (MRED MLS #11191960)

Price History

Date / Event Date Event Price
Mar 18, 2022 Sold
Sold
Jan 26, 2022 Listed by THE HOME COMPANIES RE $394,900
Listed by THE HOME COMPANIES RE
This beautifully renovated 3 bed 2 bath sits on 2 1/2 lots. New 42" white shaker cabinetry, waterfall Calcutta quartz counter, stainless steel appliances, beautiful hardwood floors, new designer bath, full finished basement with separate laundry room, new electrical panel, and exterior electric, new tear off chimney, new furnace, new humidifier, 2 car garage in approx. 2019 (also windows on back order, to be installed post closing) Large bedrooms, 2 with walk in closets! Gorgeous landscaped huge yard and side yard. In award-winning La Grange and Lyons Township school districts and one block to Metra train station, Congress Park elementary school, well-equipped Ehlert Park and beautiful downtown La Grange! Highlights include a large and bright front room that holds the living and dining areas and features a cozy wood-burning fireplace; plus a family room off the dining room with access to the back deck and the huge backyard. Enjoy proximity to major highways, Midway airport, world-famous Brookfield Zoo, forest preserves, and other great surrounding communities. Move in ready!
Nov 3, 2021 Sold
Sold
Aug 17, 2021 Listed by Coldwell Banker Realty $269,000
Listed by Coldwell Banker Realty

Property Highlights

Garage
Air Conditioning
Fireplace

Building Info

Overview

    General

  • Year Built: 1940
  • Effective Year Built: 1940
  • Building Count: 1
  • Total Rooms: 6
  • Bedroom Count: 3
  • Bathroom Count: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Partial Bathrooms: 2
  • Building Condition: 6
  • Building Quality: 7
  • Construction Type: 6
  • Building Style: 63
  • Exterior Walls Type: 24
  • Interior Walls Type: 0
  • Roof Shape Type: 0
  • Roof Cover Type: 15
  • Floor Count: 200
  • Living Units: 1
  • Floor Cover: 0
  • Basement Type: 3
  • Basement Area: 0
  • Garage Type: 4
  • Parking Space Count: 2
  • Patio Type: 0
  • Porch Type: 0
  • Pool Type: 0

    Dimensions

  • Lot Size Square Feet: 3,150
  • Total Building Area: 1,452
  • Gross Building Area: 1,452
  • Building Area: 1,452
  • Building Area Measurement: L

    Heating and Cooling

  • Fireplace Count: 1
  • Air Conditioning: 1
  • Heating: 24
  • Heated Square Feet: 1,452
  • Heating Fuel Type: 0

    Utilities

  • Sewer System: 0
  • Water Service: 0

Building

  • Building Type: 0
  • Property Class: R
  • Subdivision: WEST GROSSDALE
  • Land Acres: 0000000072
  • Standard Land Use Code: 1001
  • County Land Use Code: 2-05
  • Legal Description 1: (WEST)(GROSSDALE) SUB OF PT OF WH WH SEC 03-38-12

Neighborhood

  • School District Name: Lyons Township High School District 204
  • Census Tract: 819300

Geography

  • District: 21
  • Parcel: 18-03-115-015-0000
  • Block: 6
  • Lot: 16-18
  • Meridian: SEC 03 TWN 38N RNG 12E
  • Municipality: LYONS
  • Latitude: 41.8165
  • Longitude: -87.8571

    Address

  • Full Address: 4121 Dubois Blvd
  • Address - House Number: 4121
  • Address - Street Name: Dubois
  • Address - Suffix Type: Blvd
  • State: IL
  • City Name: Brookfield
  • Carrier Code: C015
  • 4-Digit Zip Code: 1809
  • Zip Code: 60513

Valuation

    Tax

  • Tax Year: 2022
  • Tax Amount: $616,982
  • Tax Rate Code Area: 21036

    Appraisal Valuation

  • Standard Deviation: 0.2283
  • Valuation Date: Mar 20, 2024
  • Confidence Score: 68
  • Final Value: 318,918
  • High Value: 391,740
  • Low Value: 246,096

    Market Valuation

  • Market Total Value: $267,430
  • Market Land Value: $22,840
  • Market Improvement Value: $244,590

    Assessments Valuation

  • Assessed Year: 2023
  • Assessed Total Value: $26,743
  • Assessed Land Value: $2,284
  • Assessed Improvements Value: $24,459

    Sales

  • Current Sale Contract Date: Mar 18, 2022
  • Current Sale Recording Date: Mar 24, 2022
  • Current Sale Price:
  • Current Sale Document Type: 71
  • Current Sale Input Document Number: 2208317157
  • Previous Sale Recording Date: Nov 05, 2021
  • Previous Sale Contract Date: Oct 27, 2021
  • Previous Sale Amount: $252,500
  • Previous Sale Document Type: 27

    Financing

  • First Mortgage Financing Type: FIX
Data used for valuation calculations is provided by RealtyHop, and other third party sources

Comparables

Unit
Status
Type
Beds
Baths
ft²
Price/ft²
Asking Price
Listed On
Closing Price
Sold On
HOA + Taxes

About Brookfield


Similar Homes for Sale

Currently no similar homes around

Nearby Rentals

Unit for rent at 1518 Cleveland Avenue, La Grange Park, IL, 60526

$3,200 /mo

  • 3 Beds
  • 1 Bath
  • 1,331 ft²
1518 Cleveland Avenue, La Grange Park, IL, 60526 Listing by Jorge Armand Luna


Frequently Asked Questions

When was property at 4121 Dubois Boulevard built and last sold?
The property at 4121 Dubois Boulevard was built in 1940 and last sold on Mar 18, 2022 for $391,000.
How much is this home worth?
The estimated value of the home located at 4121 Dubois Boulevard is $401,429.
What are some comparable homes to 4121 Dubois Boulevard?
There are currently no comparable homes to 4121 Dubois Boulevard.