See Home Value
Western Springs 60558
4030 Johnson Avenue
$880,000
● House - Off Market

4030 Johnson Avenue

Western Springs, IL 60558
bedrooms
3 Beds
bathrooms
4 Baths, 2 Half Baths
square feet
3,168 Ft²
$846,781
RealtyHop Estimate
5.86%
Since Feb 1, 2023
National-US
Primary Model

About This Property

MULTIPLE OFFERS HAVE BEEN RECEIVED.  HIGHEST & BEST DUE BY 7:00 PM ON 11/29/22.  NO ESCALATIONS PLEASE. This gorgeous center-entry Colonial is ideally located on an 80-foot-wide lot in Field Park of Western Springs.  Generously sized rooms throughout this 3,000+ square-foot home.  The Spacious White Kitchen has High-End S/S Appliances, Granite Counters, and a Nice-Sized Island.  The main level also includes a Living Room, Dining Room, Kitchen, Bathroom and a Den & Family Room, both of which lead to a huge Screened-in Porch, where you'll love to relax and/or entertain on nice days.  If it's cooler, head out to the patio and warm up around the Gas Firepit. As you make your way up to the second floor (added in 2003), you'll notice Beautiful Wainscoting through the Stairway and Halls.  This level includes a Primary Suite and 2 other Bedrooms plus an Office that can be utilized as a 4th bedroom.  In the basement, you'll find another Bedroom, Recreation Room, Bathroom and another Family Room!  Enjoy the comfort and convenience of Gas Fireplaces, Zoned HVAC, Laundry Rooms on the 2nd level and basement, tons of Storage Space, a natural gas grill, gas firepit, 2.5-Car Garage w/pulldown attic stairs, a lawn irrigation system, and a Fenced-in Yard.  Located a short walk to Field Park Elementary, McClure Jr HS, Bemis Woods, the Public Library, Metra Station and all of the restaurants, shops, etcetera in Downtown Western Springs.  This home is sure to go quickly, so make an appointment to see it today!
Unit Size
3,168 Ft²
Days on Market
-
Land Size
0.24 acres
Price per sqft
$252
Property Type
House
Property Taxes
$1,327
HOA Dues
-
Year Built
1941

Payment Calculator

Cap Rate Calculator

Last updated: 3 years ago (MRED MLS #11676312)

Price History

Date / Event Date Event Price
Jan 17, 2023 Sold
Sold
Nov 28, 2022 Listed by Coldwell Banker Realty $799,900
Listed by Coldwell Banker Realty

Property Highlights

Garage
Air Conditioning
Fireplace

Building Info

Overview

    General

  • Year Built: 1941
  • Effective Year Built: 1941
  • Building Count: 1
  • Total Rooms: 10
  • Bedroom Count: 5
  • Bathroom Count: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Partial Bathrooms: 2
  • Building Condition: 6
  • Building Quality: 7
  • Construction Type: 6
  • Building Style: 28
  • Exterior Walls Type: 17
  • Interior Walls Type: 0
  • Roof Shape Type: 0
  • Roof Cover Type: 15
  • Floor Count: 200
  • Living Units: 1
  • Floor Cover: 0
  • Basement Type: 3
  • Basement Area: 0
  • Garage Type: 4
  • Parking Space Count: 2
  • Patio Type: 0
  • Porch Type: 0
  • Pool Type: 0

    Dimensions

  • Lot Size Square Feet: 10,480
  • Total Building Area: 3,168
  • Gross Building Area: 3,168
  • Building Area: 3,168
  • Building Area Measurement: L

    Heating and Cooling

  • Fireplace Count: 1
  • Air Conditioning: 1
  • Heating: 24
  • Heated Square Feet: 3,168
  • Heating Fuel Type: 0

    Utilities

  • Sewer System: 0
  • Water Service: 0

Building

  • Building Type: 0
  • Property Class: R
  • Subdivision: FIELD PARK
  • Land Acres: 0000000241
  • Standard Land Use Code: 1001
  • County Land Use Code: 2-06
  • Legal Description 1: (FIELD)(PARK) SUB OF W 5/8 OF THAT PT OF WH SEC5-38-1 2 LYING N OF C.B. & Q.RR & PT OF E1638.7FT OF W1886.2FT OF SW SEC32 LYI

Neighborhood

  • School District Name: Lyons Township High School District 204
  • Census Tract: 819801

Geography

  • District: 21
  • Parcel: 18-05-108-012-0000
  • Block: 13
  • Lot: 3
  • Meridian: SEC 05 TWN 38N RNG 01E
  • Municipality: LYONS
  • Latitude: 41.8165
  • Longitude: -87.8981

    Address

  • Full Address: 4030 Johnson Ave
  • Address - House Number: 4030
  • Address - Street Name: Johnson
  • Address - Suffix Type: Ave
  • State: IL
  • City Name: Western Springs
  • Carrier Code: C001
  • 4-Digit Zip Code: 1107
  • Zip Code: 60558

Valuation

    Tax

  • Tax Year: 2022
  • Tax Amount: $1,694,885
  • Tax Rate Code Area: 21034

    Appraisal Valuation

  • Standard Deviation: 0.2069
  • Valuation Date: Mar 20, 2024
  • Confidence Score: 72
  • Final Value: 946,010
  • High Value: 1,141,799
  • Low Value: 750,221

    Market Valuation

  • Market Total Value: $930,000
  • Market Land Value: $115,280
  • Market Improvement Value: $814,720

    Assessments Valuation

  • Assessed Year: 2023
  • Assessed Total Value: $93,000
  • Assessed Land Value: $11,528
  • Assessed Improvements Value: $81,472

    Sales

  • Current Sale Contract Date: Jan 11, 2023
  • Current Sale Recording Date: Jan 20, 2023
  • Current Sale Price:
  • Current Sale Document Type: 71
  • Current Sale Input Document Number: 13114
Data used for valuation calculations is provided by RealtyHop, and other third party sources

Comparables

Unit
Status
Type
Beds
Baths
ft²
Price/ft²
Asking Price
Listed On
Closing Price
Sold On
HOA + Taxes

About Western Springs


Similar Homes for Sale

Currently no similar homes around

Nearby Rentals



Frequently Asked Questions

When was property at 4030 Johnson Avenue built and last sold?
The property at 4030 Johnson Avenue was built in 1941 and last sold on Jan 11, 2023 for $880,000.
How much is this home worth?
The estimated value of the home located at 4030 Johnson Avenue is $835,350.
What are some comparable homes to 4030 Johnson Avenue?
There are currently no comparable homes to 4030 Johnson Avenue.