by RH Advisors

See Home Value
$770,000
● House - Off Market

40 Emery Street

Hempstead, NY 11550
bedrooms
4 Beds
bathrooms
3 Baths
$4,586
Est. Monthly
6.37%
Cap Rate

About This Property

Space, style & modern luxury come together at 40 Emery Street! A Meticulously renovated single family nestled on a beautiful tree lined street of Hempstead, just off Hempstead Avenue. Sitting on a 7000 sq/ft lot featuring a wide private driveway, garage, and tons of yard space to enjoy outdoor friends and family gatherings. This turn key move in ready single family is the perfect opportunity for buyers looking for space. Open the door and enter an expansive sun drenched modern open concept living/dining area which provides great space for entertaining. The beautiful chefs granite kitchen is equipped with floor to ceiling custom cabinetry, adorned with a full fleet of stainless steel appliances and equipped with island for bar stool seating. Two spacious bedrooms and full bath on first floor. Up a flight of stairs onto the second floor 2 additional bedrooms awaits you. Down the hall a fully tiled bathroom is adorned with state of the art wall & floor tiles. The high ceiling full finished basement has both interior and exterior access. Equipped with 2 bedrooms, a full bath and summer kitchen. Conveniently located with close proximity to major transportation, schools, shopping centers, restaurants, parks and many other vibrant neighborhood amenities., Additional information: Appearance:Mint
Unit Size
-
Days on Market
113 days
Land Size
0.16 acres
Price per sqft
-
Property Type
House
Property Taxes
$662
HOA Dues
-
Year Built
1952

Payment Calculator

Cap Rate Calculator

Last updated: 5 months ago (OneKey MLS #KEYL3590087)

Price History

Date / Event Date Event Price
Feb 28, 2025 Sold
Sold
Dec 4, 2024 Price Increased $799,000
↑ $50K (6.7%)
Price Increased
Dec 4, 2024 In contract -
In contract
Nov 7, 2024 Listed by Keystone Realty USA Corp $749,000
Listed by Keystone Realty USA Corp

Property Highlights

Garage
Parking Available

Building Info

Overview

    General

  • Year Built: 1952
  • Effective Year Built: 1952
  • Total Rooms: 7
  • Bedroom Count: 0
  • Bathroom Count: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Partial Bathrooms: 2
  • Building Condition: 6
  • Building Quality: 9
  • Construction Type: 6
  • Building Style: 4
  • Exterior Walls Type: 24
  • Interior Walls Type: 0
  • Roof Shape Type: 0
  • Roof Cover Type: 20
  • Floor Count: 100
  • Living Units: 1
  • Floor Cover: 0
  • Basement Type: 2
  • Basement Area: 0
  • Garage Type: 7
  • Garage Square Area: 240
  • Parking Space Count: 1
  • Patio Type: 0
  • Porch Type: 0
  • Pool Type: 0

    Dimensions

  • Lot Size Square Feet: 7,000
  • Lot Size Depth Feet: 1,000
  • Lot Size Frontage Feet: 700
  • Total Building Area: 1,568
  • Building Area: 1,568
  • Building Area Measurement: L

    Heating and Cooling

  • Air Conditioning: 1
  • Heating: 3
  • Heated Square Feet: 1,568
  • Heating Fuel Type: 6

    Utilities

  • Sewer System: 1
  • Water Service: 2

Building

  • Building Type: 0
  • Property Class: R
  • Land Acres: 0000000161
  • Standard Land Use Code: 1001
  • County Land Use Code: 2100
  • Legal Description 1: LOTS 45-46, 54 TOWN #1 SCH DIST 001

Neighborhood

  • School District Name: Hempstead Union Free School District
  • School Tax School District: 001
  • School Tax District Code 2: HEM
  • Census Tract: 407101

Geography

  • District: 282013
  • Section: 36
  • Parcel: 36-006-00-0045
  • Block: 6
  • Lot: 45
  • Municipality: HEMPSTEAD
  • Latitude: 40.6902
  • Longitude: -73.6209

    Address

  • Full Address: 40 Emery St
  • Address - House Number: 40
  • Address - Street Name: Emery
  • Address - Suffix Type: St
  • State: NY
  • City Name: Hempstead
  • Carrier Code: C029
  • 4-Digit Zip Code: 7410
  • Zip Code: 11550

Valuation

    Tax

  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Tax Amount: $837,364
  • Initial Tax Delinquent Year: 2022
  • Tax Rate Code Area: 399

    Appraisal Valuation

  • Standard Deviation: 0.1987
  • Valuation Date: Mar 20, 2024
  • Confidence Score: 73
  • Final Value: 596,954
  • High Value: 715,600
  • Low Value: 478,308

    Market Valuation

  • Market Total Value: $363,000

    Assessments Valuation

  • Assessed Year: 2023
  • Assessed Total Value: $363
  • Assessed Land Value: $137
  • Assessed Improvements Value: $226

    Exemptions

  • Homeowner Exemption: Yes
Data used for valuation calculations is provided by RealtyHop, and other third party sources

Comparables

Unit
Status
Type
Beds
Baths
ft²
Price/ft²
Asking Price
Listed On
Closing Price
Sold On
HOA + Taxes

About Hempstead


Similar Homes for Sale

Currently no similar homes around

Nearby Rentals

Unit for rent at 111 Hempstead Turnpike, West Hempstead, NY, 11552

$4,719 /mo

  • 2 Beds
  • 2 Baths
  • 1,035 ft²
111 Hempstead Turnpike #1262, West Hempstead, NY, 11552 Listing by Danielle Zangre ABR PSA SFR


Frequently Asked Questions

When was property at 40 Emery Street built and last sold?
The property at 40 Emery Street was built in 1952 and last sold on Jan 1, 1970 for $0.
How much is this home worth?
The estimated value of the home located at 40 Emery Street is $806,990.
What are some comparable homes to 40 Emery Street?
There are currently no comparable homes to 40 Emery Street.