by RH Advisors

Check Availability
Rockingham
4 Berry Hill
Listed by: Marci Francis, KW Coastal and Lakes & Mountains Realty, 603-610-8500, Listing Courtesy of Prime MLS
$1,375,000
● House - In Contract

4 Berry Hill

Stratham, NH 03885
bedrooms
4 Beds
bathrooms
1 Bath, 1 Half Bath
square feet
5,229 Ft²
$7,928
Est. Monthly

About This Property

Classic, Beautiful and Amazing Location! This picturesque home is nestled in a peaceful and private setting in a wonderful neighborhood! This spacious 4-bedroom home (plus optional Guest Room) has 3-levels of finished living space, giving you room for now and years to come! From the moment you arrive, you'll be swept away by the beautiful trees and landscaping, brick walkway, stone walls and the pristine feel of this entire property. As you step inside, natural sunlight, warm wood floors and an inviting, open-concept floor plan will welcome you home. The main living area is centered around the beautifully updated kitchen with an island, quartz counters, an induction stove (gas ready), endless cabinets and a breakfast nook. The kitchen opens to the family room, with a cozy fireplace and glass doors to the deck, and into the elegant dining room for hosting holiday dinner parties. There is also a home office (or playroom) that has plenty of room for your piano. The main level continues into the "must-have" mudroom, directly off the 3-car garage, to help keep your home organized and tidy all year round! There is a separate staircase that leads to an incredible bonus room, featuring gorgeous wood beams and built-ins, window seats, a pool table and a TV viewing area, and is perfect for watching Sunday night football with family and friends! Upstairs in the main house, you'll find the Primary Suite with a large walk-in closet and an updated bath, plus two more bedrooms and full guest bath. And there's more! The finished 3rd floor has two large rooms and gives you endless options to use as bedrooms, rec rooms, home gym, offices, or an incredible suite! The outdoor space is just as captivating, with a deck, patio, water feature and a sprawling, flat yard for endless outdoor fun. Enjoy walking or biking in the nearby trails at Stratham Hill Park and walk to Stratham Memorial School! One hour to Boston and just minutes to Portsmouth, Exeter and all the Seacoast has to offer!
Unit Size
5,229 Ft²
Days on Market
-
Land Size
1.00 acres
Price per sqft
$263
Property Type
House
Property Taxes
$1,176
HOA Dues
-
Year Built
1992

Listed By

Marci Francis
Marci Francis
Keller Williams Coastal Realty

Payment Calculator (Computations Provided by RealtyHop)

Cap Rate Calculator

Last updated: 22 days ago (Prime MLS #5111311)

Price History

Date / Event Date Event Price
Oct 1, 2026 In contract -
In contract
Sep 24, 2026 Listed by KW Coastal and Lakes & Mountains Realty $1,375,000
Listed by KW Coastal and Lakes & Mountains Realty
Jan 5, 2007 Sold
Sold

Property Highlights

Fireplace
Parking Details
Has Garage
Parking Features: Auto Open, Direct Entry
Garage Spaces: 3
Interior Details
Half Bathrooms: 1
Full Bathrooms: 1
Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Kitchen Island, Natural Woodwork, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Dining Area, Wood Fireplace, 1 Fireplace, Primary BR w/ BA, Natural Light, Walkup Attic
Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Induction Cooktop
Rooms: 11
Basement: Yes
Exterior Details
Square Footage: 5229
Architectural Style: Colonial
Year Built: 1992
Construction Materials: Wood Siding, Clapboard
Lot Features: Landscaped, Level, Trail/Near Trail, Abuts Conservation, Neighborhood
Lot Size Area: 43560
Lot Size Units: Square Feet
Lot Size Acres: 1
Lot Size Square Feet: 43560
Water Source: Private, Drilled Well
Financial Details
Tax Annual Amount: $14,114
Utilities Details
Cooling Type: Other, Central AC, Multi Zone
Heating Type: Oil, Baseboard, Multi Zone
Sewer : Private Sewer, Septic Tank

Building Info

Overview

    General

  • Year Built: 1992
  • Effective Year Built: 1992
  • Bedroom Count: 4
  • Bathroom Count: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Partial Bathrooms: 3
  • Building Condition: 3
  • Building Quality: 0
  • Construction Type: 0
  • Building Style: 5
  • Exterior Walls Type: 18
  • Interior Walls Type: 0
  • Roof Shape Type: 1
  • Roof Cover Type: 15
  • Floor Count: 300
  • Floor Cover: 0
  • Basement Type: 7
  • Basement Area: 1,372
  • Garage Type: 1
  • Parking Space Count: 0
  • Patio Type: 0
  • Porch Type: 0
  • Pool Type: 0

    Dimensions

  • Lot Size Square Feet: 43,560
  • Total Building Area: 4,484
  • Gross Building Area: 7,233
  • Building Area: 4,484
  • Building Area Measurement: L

    Heating and Cooling

  • Air Conditioning: 13
  • Heating: 10
  • Heated Square Feet: 4,484
  • Heating Fuel Type: 6

    Utilities

  • Sewer System: 0
  • Water Service: 0

Building

  • Building Type: 0
  • Property Class: R
  • Land Acres: 0000001000
  • Standard Land Use Code: 1001
  • County Land Use Code: 101

Neighborhood

  • School District Name: Exeter Regional Cooperative School District
  • Census Tract: 067000

Zoning

  • Zoning: RA

Geography

  • Parcel: STRH M:00019 B:000031 L:000000
  • Block: 31
  • Municipality: STRATHAM
  • Latitude: 43.0255
  • Longitude: -70.8738

    Address

  • Full Address: 4 Berry Hill Rd
  • Address - House Number: 4
  • Address - Street Name: Berry Hill
  • Address - Suffix Type: Rd
  • State: NH
  • City Name: Stratham
  • Carrier Code: R001
  • 4-Digit Zip Code: 2281
  • Zip Code: 03885

Valuation

    Tax

  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Tax Amount: $1,454,900

    Appraisal Valuation

  • Standard Deviation: 0.1264
  • Valuation Date: Apr 03, 2024
  • Confidence Score: 85
  • Final Value: 1,094,068
  • High Value: 1,232,392
  • Low Value: 955,743

    Assessments Valuation

  • Assessed Year: 2023
  • Assessed Total Value: $695,800
  • Assessed Land Value: $227,500
  • Assessed Improvements Value: $468,300

    Sales

  • Current Sale Recording Date: Jan 05, 2007
  • Current Sale Price:
  • Current Sale Document Type: 27
Data used for valuation calculations is provided by RealtyHop, and other third party sources

Comparables

Unit
Status
Type
Beds
Baths
ft²
Price/ft²
Asking Price
Listed On
Closing Price
Sold On
HOA + Taxes

About Rockingham


Similar Homes for Sale

Currently no similar homes around

Nearby Rentals

Unit for rent at 16 Lamington Hill, Stratham, 03885

$4,600 /mo

  • 4 Beds
  • 2 Baths
  • 3,804 ft²
16 Lamington Hill, Stratham, 03885 Listing by Megan Higgins Croteau


Frequently Asked Questions

When was property at 4 Berry Hill Road built and last sold?
The property at 4 Berry Hill Road was built in 1992 and last sold on Jan 1, 1970 for $575,000.
How much is this home worth?
The estimated value of the home located at 4 Berry Hill Road is $1,391,221.
What are some comparable homes to 4 Berry Hill Road?
There are currently no comparable homes to 4 Berry Hill Road.