See Home Value
Fairfield 06804
38 Skyline Drive
Listing Courtesy of: Stephen Mele, Houlihan Lawrence, (914) 438-1399
$555,000
● House - Off Market
bedrooms
4 Beds
bathrooms
2 Baths
$3,630
Est. Monthly

About This Property

Charming cape-style lake house located in the sought-after Candlewood Shores community on Candlewood Lake. Enjoy stunning lake views from a spacious family room with wood burning fireplace and large eat-in kitchen. The massive deck and yard is perfect for entertaining friends and family and you are a short walk from playgrounds and beaches. The home features hardwood floors with two bedrooms and a full bath on the main floor. Two additional bedrooms, including the primary bedroom and bath are upstairs. The home also features a finished basement that has access to the attached garage and yard. Residents of Candlewood Shores enjoy private access to a community beach, basketball and volleyball courts, a playground, and facilities for boating, ensuring endless opportunities for recreation and enjoyment. A rare opportunity in a prime location!
Unit Size
-
Days on Market
-
Land Size
-
Price per sqft
-
Property Type
House
Property Taxes
$688
HOA Dues
-
Year Built
1952

Payment Calculator

Cap Rate Calculator

Last updated: 2 years ago (Smart MLS #24093313)

Price History

Date / Event Date Event Price
Oct 17, 2025 Sold
Sold
Aug 26, 2025 Price Decreased $599,000
↓ $11K (1.8%)
Price Decreased
Jul 29, 2025 Price Decreased $610,000
↓ $45K (6.9%)
Price Decreased
Jul 20, 2025 Price Decreased $655,000
↓ $19K (2.8%)
Price Decreased
Jun 11, 2025 Price Decreased $674,000
↓ $1K (0.2%)
Price Decreased
Show More

Property Highlights

Air Conditioning
Fireplace

Building Info

Overview

    General

  • Year Built: 1952
  • Effective Year Built: 1952
  • Building Count: 1
  • Total Rooms: 7
  • Bedroom Count: 4
  • Bathroom Count: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Partial Bathrooms: 2
  • Building Condition: 6
  • Building Quality: 0
  • Construction Type: 0
  • Building Style: 5
  • Exterior Walls Type: 18
  • Interior Walls Type: 0
  • Roof Shape Type: 1
  • Roof Cover Type: 15
  • Floor Count: 200
  • Living Units: 1
  • Floor Cover: 0
  • Basement Type: 0
  • Basement Area: 0
  • Garage Type: 17
  • Parking Space Count: 1
  • Patio Type: 0
  • Porch Type: 0
  • Pool Type: 9

    Dimensions

  • Lot Size Square Feet: 6,970
  • Total Building Area: 2,245
  • Gross Building Area: 3,825
  • Building Area: 2,245
  • Building Area Measurement: L

    Heating and Cooling

  • Fireplace Count: 1
  • Air Conditioning: 13
  • Heating: 4
  • Heated Square Feet: 2,245
  • Heating Fuel Type: 3

    Utilities

  • Sewer System: 0
  • Water Service: 0

Building

  • Building Type: 0
  • Property Class: R
  • Land Acres: 0000000160
  • Standard Land Use Code: 1001
  • County Land Use Code: 101

Neighborhood

  • School District Name: Brookfield School District
  • School Tax School District: BROOKFIELD SD
  • Census Tract: 205100

Zoning

  • Zoning: R-7

Geography

  • Account Number: 400000
  • Parcel: BROO M:A07 L:108
  • Lot: 108
  • Municipality: BROOKFIELD
  • Latitude: 41.4813
  • Longitude: -73.4402

    Address

  • Full Address: 38 Skyline Dr
  • Address - House Number: 38
  • Address - Street Name: Skyline
  • Address - Suffix Type: Dr
  • State: CT
  • City Name: Brookfield
  • Carrier Code: R002
  • 4-Digit Zip Code: 1422
  • Zip Code: 06804

Valuation

    Tax

  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Tax Amount: $766,400

    Appraisal Valuation

  • Standard Deviation: 0.1946
  • Valuation Date: Jun 28, 2023
  • Confidence Score: 74
  • Final Value: 724,756
  • High Value: 865,827
  • Low Value: 583,685

    Assessments Valuation

  • Assessed Year: 2023
  • Assessed Total Value: $285,340
  • Assessed Land Value: $100,580
  • Assessed Improvements Value: $184,760
Data used for valuation calculations is provided by RealtyHop, and other third party sources

Comparables

Unit
Status
Type
Beds
Baths
ft²
Price/ft²
Asking Price
Listed On
Closing Price
Sold On
HOA + Taxes

About Fairfield


Similar Homes for Sale

Currently no similar homes around

Nearby Rentals

Unit for rent at 14 Shore Road, Danbury, CT, 06811

$5,000 /mo

  • 3 Beds
  • 3 Baths
  • 2,788 ft²
14 Shore Road, Danbury, CT, 06811 Listing by Kevin Donovan
Unit for rent at 68 Lake Shore Drive, Brookfield, CT, 06804

$6,500 /mo

  • 3 Beds
  • 3 Baths
  • 2,947 ft²
68 Lake Shore Drive, Brookfield, CT, 06804 Listing by Yasmina Rink
Unit for rent at 5 Birch Lane, CT, 06776

$5,000 /mo

  • 4 Beds
  • 3 Baths
  • 3,000 ft²
5 Birch Lane, CT, 06776 Listing by Alice Fitzsimons


Frequently Asked Questions

When was property at 38 Skyline Drive built and last sold?
The property at 38 Skyline Drive was built in 1952 and last sold on Jan 1, 1970 for $0.
How much is this home worth?
The estimated value of the home located at 38 Skyline Drive is $0.
What are some comparable homes to 38 Skyline Drive?
There are currently no comparable homes to 38 Skyline Drive.