See Home Value
Dana Point 92624
35492 Del Rey
$1,720,000
● House - Off Market

35492 Del Rey

Dana Point, CA 92624
bedrooms
4 Beds
bathrooms
4 Baths
square feet
3,603 Ft²
$2,574,755
RealtyHop Estimate
51.47%
Since Nov 1, 2018
National-US
Primary Model

About This Property

This single story, turnkey home on a private street is what you have been waiting for. From the moment you walk into the front gate, you are greeted with the amazing courtyard and pool. As you walk inside, you see the attention to detail that was put into this fully remodeled home. The main house featuring two bedrooms and 2 baths is tastefully done. The other two bedrooms are  two separate casitas which can be used as studios, pool rooms or both! This 4 bedroom, 4 bath, 3,659  Sq Ft home on a 10,000 Sq Ft lot is everything you have been dreaming about.
Unit Size
3,603 Ft²
Days on Market
118 days
Land Size
0.23 acres
Price per sqft
$472
Property Type
House
Property Taxes
-
HOA Dues
-
Year Built
1986

Payment Calculator

Cap Rate Calculator

Last updated: 4 months ago (CRMLS #PW18142917)

Price History

Date / Event Date Event Price
Aug 26, 2020 No longer available -
No longer available
Aug 3, 2020 Listed $2,195,000
Listed
This beautiful newly remodeled & single story “Coastal Compound” is located in the highly desirable bluff area of Capistrano Beach. Entering through the private entry you are greeted with a spacious common area that includes full size resort-style pool and outside Kitchen / BBQ. The main house is light and airy and includes a chef’s kitchen, 2 bedrooms, 2 baths decorated in Coastal Contemporary finishes. Two additional large casitas finish this beautifully crafted compound walking distance to beautiful Capistrano beach. Enjoy your piece of the California Riviera! Check out this great virtual tour: https://25492delrey.relahq.com/?mls The manager has listed the unit size as 3603 square feet.
Oct 11, 2018 Sold
Sold
Jun 15, 2018 Listed by U.S. Real Estate Services Inc $1,699,900
Listed by U.S. Real Estate Services Inc

Property Highlights

Garage
Fireplace

Building Info

Overview

    General

  • Year Built: 1986
  • Effective Year Built: 1986
  • Building Count: 1
  • Bedroom Count: 3
  • Bathroom Count: 4
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Partial Bathrooms: 4
  • Building Condition: 0
  • Building Quality: 0
  • Construction Type: 0
  • Building Style: 0
  • Exterior Walls Type: 0
  • Interior Walls Type: 0
  • Roof Shape Type: 0
  • Roof Cover Type: 0
  • Floor Cover: 0
  • Basement Type: 0
  • Basement Area: 0
  • Garage Type: 7
  • Garage Square Area: 660
  • Parking Space Count: 3
  • Patio Type: 0
  • Porch Type: 0
  • Pool Type: 8

    Dimensions

  • Lot Size Square Feet: 10,000
  • Total Building Area: 3,603
  • Building Area: 3,603
  • Building Area Measurement: L

    Heating and Cooling

  • Air Conditioning: 0
  • Heating: 0
  • Heated Square Feet: 3,603
  • Heating Fuel Type: 0

    Utilities

  • Sewer System: 0
  • Water Service: 0

Building

  • Building Type: 0
  • Property Class: R
  • Subdivision: CITY DANA POINT
  • Land Acres: 0000000230
  • Standard Land Use Code: 1001
  • County Land Use Code: 1
  • Legal Description 1: P BK 60 PG 47 PAR 2

Neighborhood

  • School District Name: Capistrano Unified School District
  • Census Tract: 042206

Geography

  • Assessors Map Reference: 38-D6
  • Parcel: 691-191-10
  • Lot: 2
  • Latitude: 33.4485
  • Longitude: -117.651

    Address

  • Full Address: 35492 Del Rey
  • Address - House Number: 35492
  • Address - Street Name: Del Rey
  • State: CA
  • City Name: Capistrano Beach
  • Carrier Code: C004
  • 4-Digit Zip Code: 1836
  • Zip Code: 92624

Valuation

    Tax

  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Tax Amount: $2,104,032
  • Tax Rate Code Area: 28-019

    Appraisal Valuation

  • Standard Deviation: 0.1984
  • Valuation Date: Oct 18, 2023
  • Confidence Score: 73
  • Final Value: 2,619,503
  • High Value: 3,139,347
  • Low Value: 2,099,659

    Assessments Valuation

  • Assessed Year: 2023
  • Assessed Total Value: $1,844,186
  • Assessed Land Value: $1,371,121
  • Assessed Improvements Value: $473,065

    Sales

  • Current Sale Contract Date: Oct 03, 2018
  • Current Sale Recording Date: Oct 10, 2018
  • Current Sale Price:
  • Current Sale Document Type: 36
  • Current Sale Input Document Number: 2018000368763
  • Previous Sale Recording Date: Jan 04, 2018
  • Previous Sale Contract Date: Dec 11, 2017
  • Previous Sale Amount: $1,350,000
  • Previous Sale Document Type: 36

    Financing

  • First Mortgage Financing Type: ADJ
Data used for valuation calculations is provided by RealtyHop, and other third party sources

Comparables

Unit
Status
Type
Beds
Baths
ft²
Price/ft²
Asking Price
Listed On
Closing Price
Sold On
HOA + Taxes

About Dana Point


Similar Homes for Sale

Currently no similar homes around

Nearby Rentals

Unit for rent at 3386 Calle La Veta, San Clemente, CA, 92672

$8,200 /mo

  • 3 Beds
  • 2 Baths
  • 1,754 ft²
3386 Calle La Veta, San Clemente, CA, 92672 Listing by Alexander Arnoni
Unit for rent at 3341 Calle La Veta, CA, 92672

$7,000 /mo

  • 2 Beds
  • 2 Baths
  • 1,413 ft²
3341 Calle La Veta, CA, 92672 Listing by Alexander Arnoni
Unit for rent at 4013 Via Manzana, SAN CLEMENTE, CA, 92673

$9,800 /mo

  • 5 Beds
  • 3 Baths
  • 2,681 ft²
4013 Via Manzana, SAN CLEMENTE, CA, 92673 Listing by Richelle Redivo


Frequently Asked Questions

When was property at 35492 Del Rey built and last sold?
The property at 35492 Del Rey was built in 1986 and last sold on Oct 3, 2018 for $1,720,000.
How much is this home worth?
The estimated value of the home located at 35492 Del Rey is $2,343,411.
What are some comparable homes to 35492 Del Rey?
There are currently no comparable homes to 35492 Del Rey.