See Home Value
Carlsbad 92008 Carlsbad
3525 Highland Drive
$375,000
● House - Off Market

3525 Highland Drive

Carlsbad, CA 92008
bedrooms
3 Beds
bathrooms
2 Baths
square feet
1,152 Ft²
$825,957
RealtyHop Estimate
120.26%
Since May 1, 2012
National-US
Primary Model

About This Property

Builders contractors investors. Rare opportunity for project in Old Carlsbad. Restore and add on to existing home? Add a second story for spectacular ocean views? Or use your imagination. 10,000 sq. ft. lot. home site set back from Highland Dr. for privacy. Home has some deferred maintenance but appears structurally sound. Room dimensions are estimated. B2VAB4COE. Be advised that the home is very cluttered prior to viewing.
Unit Size
1,152 Ft²
Days on Market
158 days
Land Size
0.23 acres
Price per sqft
$326
Property Type
House
Property Taxes
-
HOA Dues
-
Year Built
1957

Payment Calculator

Cap Rate Calculator

Last updated: 5 months ago (SDMLS #110066312)

Price History

Date / Event Date Event Price
Apr 3, 2012 Sold
Sold
Oct 28, 2011 Listed by San Jose Advantage Home $375,000
Listed by San Jose Advantage Home

Property Highlights

Garage

Building Info

Overview

    General

  • Year Built: 1957
  • Effective Year Built: 1957
  • Building Count: 1
  • Total Rooms: 4
  • Bedroom Count: 2
  • Bathroom Count: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Partial Bathrooms: 2
  • Building Condition: 1
  • Building Quality: 4
  • Construction Type: 0
  • Building Style: 0
  • Exterior Walls Type: 0
  • Interior Walls Type: 0
  • Roof Shape Type: 0
  • Roof Cover Type: 0
  • Floor Count: 100
  • Living Units: 1
  • Floor Cover: 0
  • Basement Type: 0
  • Basement Area: 0
  • Garage Type: 3
  • Parking Space Count: 3
  • Patio Type: 0
  • Porch Type: 0
  • Pool Type: 0
  • Location Influence Type: 224

    Dimensions

  • Lot Size Square Feet: 9,545
  • Total Building Area: 1,152
  • Building Area: 1,152
  • Building Area Measurement: L

    Heating and Cooling

  • Fireplace Count: 1
  • Air Conditioning: 0
  • Heating: 6
  • Heated Square Feet: 1,152
  • Heating Fuel Type: 0

    Utilities

  • Sewer System: 0
  • Water Service: 0

Building

  • Building Type: 0
  • Property Class: R
  • Subdivision: THUM LANDS
  • Land Acres: 0000000219
  • Standard Land Use Code: 1001
  • County Land Use Code: 11
  • Legal Description 1: TCT 240 /EXC ST ADJ/ SE 79.60 FT OF NW 203 FT OF NE 155.63 FT TR 1681

Neighborhood

  • School District Name: Carlsbad Unified School District
  • School Tax School District: CARLSBAD CITY
  • Census Tract: 017809

Zoning

  • Zoning: R-1-10000

Geography

  • Assessors Map Reference: 1681
  • Subdivision Tract Number: 1681
  • Parcel: 205-210-12-00
  • Lot: 7
  • Municipality: CITY OF CARLSBAD
  • Latitude: 33.1594
  • Longitude: -117.334

    Address

  • Full Address: 3525 Highland Dr
  • Address - House Number: 3525
  • Address - Street Name: Highland
  • Address - Suffix Type: Dr
  • State: CA
  • City Name: Carlsbad
  • Carrier Code: C010
  • 4-Digit Zip Code: 2527
  • Zip Code: 92008

Valuation

    Tax

  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Tax Amount: $489,844
  • Tax Rate Code Area: 09-000

    Appraisal Valuation

  • Standard Deviation: 0.1606
  • Valuation Date: Jan 27, 2024
  • Confidence Score: 79
  • Final Value: 1,213,493
  • High Value: 1,408,425
  • Low Value: 1,018,561

    Assessments Valuation

  • Assessed Year: 2023
  • Assessed Total Value: $452,720
  • Assessed Land Value: $163,166
  • Assessed Improvements Value: $289,554

    Sales

  • Current Sale Contract Date: Feb 29, 2012
  • Current Sale Recording Date: Apr 03, 2012
  • Current Sale Price:
  • Current Sale Document Type: 36
  • Current Sale Input Document Number: 2012-0192955
Data used for valuation calculations is provided by RealtyHop, and other third party sources

Comparables

Unit
Status
Type
Beds
Baths
ft²
Price/ft²
Asking Price
Listed On
Closing Price
Sold On
HOA + Taxes

About Carlsbad


Similar Homes for Sale

Currently no similar homes around

Nearby Rentals

Unit for rent at 3208 Madison Ave, CARLSBAD, CA, 92008

$4,000 /mo

  • 2 Beds
  • 1 Bath
  • 675 ft²
3208 Madison Ave, CARLSBAD, CA, 92008 Listing by Alison Sorley Atwood
Unit for rent at 2756 Southampton, CARLSBAD, CA, 92010

$8,950 /mo

  • 3 Beds
  • 2 Baths
  • 1,740 ft²
2756 Southampton, CARLSBAD, CA, 92010 Listing by Steven Sakofsky
Unit for rent at 1756 Whaley Street, OCEANSIDE, CA, 92056

$2,795 /mo

  • 1 Bed
  • 1 Bath
  • 602 ft²
1756 Whaley Street, OCEANSIDE, CA, 92056 Listing by Danielle Wright


Frequently Asked Questions

When was property at 3525 Highland Drive built and last sold?
The property at 3525 Highland Drive was built in 1957 and last sold on Feb 29, 2012 for $375,000.
How much is this home worth?
The estimated value of the home located at 3525 Highland Drive is $399,776.
What are some comparable homes to 3525 Highland Drive?
There are currently no comparable homes to 3525 Highland Drive.