by RH Advisors

See Home Value
$860,000
● House - Off Market

28 Delaware Avenue

Hempstead, NY 11561
bedrooms
2 Beds
bathrooms
2 Baths
square feet
1,377 Ft²
$5,310
Est. Monthly

About This Property

Welcome to 28 Delaware located steps from the Beach. Beautiful remodeled Raised Ranch w/ parking up to 4 cars located on a wide street.. Enjoy fabulous views from Front Terrace or Rooftop deck or cozy up to your fireplace. Nothing to do but unpack. Hardwood flooring and close to ALL Shops, Restaurants, Transportation and more. Come see all that the Westend has to offer. 20 Minutes to JFK., Additional information: Appearance:MINT++
Unit Size
1,377 Ft²
Days on Market
56 days
Land Size
0.04 acres
Price per sqft
$617
Property Type
House
Property Taxes
$1,136
HOA Dues
-
Year Built
1930

Payment Calculator

Cap Rate Calculator

Last updated: 5 months ago (OneKey MLS #KEYL3517982)

Price History

Date / Event Date Event Price
Feb 20, 2024 Sold
Sold
Dec 14, 2023 In contract -
In contract
Nov 24, 2023 Listed by Charles Rutenberg Realty Inc $850,000
Listed by Charles Rutenberg Realty Inc
Jun 8, 1998 Sold
Sold

Property Highlights

Parking Available
Garage
Fireplace

Building Info

Overview

    General

  • Year Built: 1930
  • Effective Year Built: 1930
  • Total Rooms: 5
  • Bedroom Count: 0
  • Bathroom Count: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Partial Bathrooms: 2
  • Building Condition: 3
  • Building Quality: 9
  • Construction Type: 6
  • Building Style: 3
  • Exterior Walls Type: 19
  • Interior Walls Type: 0
  • Roof Shape Type: 0
  • Roof Cover Type: 20
  • Floor Count: 100
  • Living Units: 1
  • Floor Cover: 0
  • Basement Type: 5
  • Basement Area: 0
  • Garage Type: 0
  • Parking Space Count: 0
  • Patio Type: 0
  • Porch Type: 0
  • Pool Type: 0

    Dimensions

  • Lot Size Square Feet: 1,800
  • Lot Size Depth Feet: 600
  • Lot Size Frontage Feet: 300
  • Total Building Area: 1,377
  • Building Area: 1,377
  • Building Area Measurement: L

    Heating and Cooling

  • Air Conditioning: 1
  • Heating: 3
  • Heated Square Feet: 1,377
  • Heating Fuel Type: 3

    Utilities

  • Sewer System: 1
  • Water Service: 2

Building

  • Building Type: 0
  • Property Class: R
  • Land Acres: 0000000041
  • Standard Land Use Code: 1001
  • County Land Use Code: 2100
  • Legal Description 1: TOWN #5 SCH DIST 028

Neighborhood

  • School District Name: Long Beach City School District
  • School Tax School District: 028
  • School Tax District Code 2: LB
  • Census Tract: 416402

Geography

  • District: 281000
  • Section: 59
  • Parcel: 59-260-00-0014
  • Block: 260
  • Lot: 14
  • Municipality: LONG BEACH UNINCORPORATED
  • Latitude: 40.5849
  • Longitude: -73.6901

    Address

  • Full Address: 28 Delaware Ave
  • Address - House Number: 28
  • Address - Street Name: Delaware
  • Address - Suffix Type: Ave
  • State: NY
  • City Name: Long Beach
  • Carrier Code: C036
  • 4-Digit Zip Code: 1522
  • Zip Code: 11561

Valuation

    Tax

  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Tax Amount: $650,242
  • Tax Rate Code Area: 996

    Appraisal Valuation

  • Standard Deviation: 0.0926
  • Valuation Date: Feb 21, 2024
  • Confidence Score: 91
  • Final Value: 839,496
  • High Value: 917,283
  • Low Value: 761,710

    Market Valuation

  • Market Total Value: $562,000

    Assessments Valuation

  • Assessed Year: 2023
  • Assessed Total Value: $562
  • Assessed Land Value: $206
  • Assessed Improvements Value: $356

    Exemptions

  • Homeowner Exemption: Yes

    Sales

  • Current Sale Contract Date: Jan 25, 2024
  • Current Sale Recording Date: Feb 20, 2024
  • Current Sale Price:
  • Current Sale Document Type: 12
  • Current Sale Input Document Number: 2024-10339
  • Previous Sale Recording Date: Jun 08, 1998
  • Previous Sale Contract Date: May 27, 1998
  • Previous Sale Amount: $192,000
  • Previous Sale Document Type: 27
Data used for valuation calculations is provided by RealtyHop, and other third party sources

Comparables

Unit
Status
Type
Beds
Baths
ft²
Price/ft²
Asking Price
Listed On
Closing Price
Sold On
HOA + Taxes

About West End


Similar Homes for Sale

Currently no similar homes around

Nearby Rentals

Unit for rent at 47 Brookline Avenue, Long Beach, NY 11561

$3,500 /mo

  • 3 Beds
  • 1 Bath
  • 800 ft²
47 Brookline Avenue #MAIN, Long Beach, NY 11561 Listing by Sabrina McMahon
Unit for rent at 48 Wyoming Avenue, Long Beach, NY, 11561

$10,000 /mo

  • 2 Beds
  • 1 Bath
48 Wyoming Avenue, Long Beach, NY, 11561 Listing by Kathleen Walsh
Unit for rent at 40 Trenton Avenue, Long Beach, NY, 11561

$10,000 /mo

  • 4 Beds
  • 3 Baths
  • 2,400 ft²
40 Trenton Avenue, Long Beach, NY, 11561 Listing by Laurie West


Frequently Asked Questions

When was property at 28 Delaware Avenue built and last sold?
The property at 28 Delaware Avenue was built in 1930 and last sold on Jan 25, 2024 for $860,000.
How much is this home worth?
The estimated value of the home located at 28 Delaware Avenue is $858,500.
What are some comparable homes to 28 Delaware Avenue?
There are currently no comparable homes to 28 Delaware Avenue.