See Home Value
Listed by: Adam Ames, Douglas Elliman
$1,450,000
● House - Off Market

27630 Eldena Drive

Rancho Palos Verdes, CA 90275
bedrooms
5 Beds
bathrooms
3 Baths
square feet
2,106 Ft²
$7,489
Est. Monthly

About This Property

Welcome to 27630 Eldena Dr, an impeccably renovated two-story home situated on an expansive corner lot in the highly sought-after Rancho Palos Verdes neighborhood. Offering breathtaking harbor views and boasting 5 bedrooms and 3 full bathrooms.  The entire home has been thoughtfully renovated, featuring an open-concept living and dining area that invites an abundance of natural light through large windows. The spacious, modern kitchen is equipped with sleek quartz countertops, stainless steel appliances, and custom cabinetry, providing both beauty and functionality for everyday living and entertaining. Hardwood floors throughout the main living areas enhance the warm, contemporary feel of the home. Upstairs, the master suite serves as a peaceful retreat, showcasing stunning views of the harbor and surrounding hills, along with a beautifully updated en-suite bathroom with a modern vanity and a walk-in shower. Each of the additional bedrooms offers generous space, large closets, and modern finishes, making the home perfect for families or anyone needing extra space for guests or a home office. The additional bathrooms have also been fully updated with sleek tiles, modern vanities, and high-end fixtures.  The outdoor space of this home is just as impressive, with the expansive backyard offering endless possibilities for outdoor living, whether you envision a tranquil garden, a spacious entertainment area, or even a custom pool. The corner lot provides a sense of privacy and space, making it ideal for relaxation and entertaining alike.  Located in a peaceful neighborhood with top-rated schools, parks, and easy access to shopping, dining, and entertainment options, this home provides both serenity and convenience. For those who enjoy outdoor activities, the surrounding area is filled with scenic parks, hiking trails, and recreational opportunities. Plus, it offers convenient access to major highways, making commuting a breeze while still enjoying the quiet ambiance of Rancho Palos Verdes. This fully renovated home is truly move-in ready and offers a rare opportunity to own a piece of luxury with incredible harbor views, modern updates, and a prime location. The spacious two-car garage and additional driveway parking ensure that you have ample space for vehicles. This home combines timeless elegance with modern comforts, making it the perfect sanctuary for its next owners. Don't miss your chance to own this beautifully upgraded home in one of the most desirable locations in Rancho Palos Verdes.
Unit Size
2,106 Ft²
Days on Market
150 days
Land Size
0.19 acres
Price per sqft
$724
Property Type
House
Property Taxes
-
HOA Dues
-
Year Built
1963

Payment Calculator

Cap Rate Calculator

Last updated: 2 years ago (CRMLS #24444405)

Price History

Date / Event Date Event Price
Feb 24, 2025 Sold
Sold
Jan 31, 2025 In contract -
In contract
Jan 31, 2025 Price Decreased $1,525,000
↓ $150K (9%)
Price Decreased
Oct 7, 2024 Relisted $1,675,000
Relisted
Oct 6, 2024 No longer available -
No longer available
Show More

Property Highlights

Garage
Fireplace

Building Info

Overview

    General

  • Year Built: 1963
  • Effective Year Built: 1963
  • Building Count: 1
  • Total Rooms: 11
  • Bedroom Count: 5
  • Bathroom Count: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Partial Bathrooms: 3
  • Building Condition: 0
  • Building Quality: 7
  • Construction Type: 17
  • Building Style: 15
  • Exterior Walls Type: 12
  • Interior Walls Type: 0
  • Roof Shape Type: 1
  • Roof Cover Type: 7
  • Floor Count: 200
  • Living Units: 1
  • Floor Cover: 0
  • Basement Type: 0
  • Basement Area: 0
  • Garage Type: 0
  • Parking Space Count: 1
  • Patio Type: 0
  • Porch Type: 0
  • Pool Type: 0

    Dimensions

  • Lot Size Square Feet: 8,167
  • Lot Size Depth Feet: 1,100
  • Lot Size Frontage Feet: 730
  • Total Building Area: 2,106
  • Building Area: 2,106
  • Building Area Measurement: L

    Heating and Cooling

  • Fireplace Count: 1
  • Air Conditioning: 0
  • Heating: 3
  • Heated Square Feet: 2,106
  • Heating Fuel Type: 0

    Utilities

  • Sewer System: 0
  • Water Service: 0

Building

  • Building Type: 0
  • Property Class: R
  • Subdivision: 24436
  • Land Acres: 0000000188
  • Standard Land Use Code: 1001
  • County Land Use Code: 0100
  • Legal Description 1: TRACT # 24436 LOT/SEC 142

Neighborhood

  • School District Name: Los Angeles Unified School District
  • Census Tract: 670701

Zoning

  • Zoning: RPRS-4*

Geography

  • Assessors Map Reference: 73-D5
  • Subdivision Tract Number: 24436
  • Parcel: 7552-007-012
  • Lot: 142
  • Municipality: SOUTH /RANCHO P V SFR
  • Latitude: 33.7693
  • Longitude: -118.317

    Address

  • Full Address: 27630 Eldena Dr
  • Address - House Number: 27630
  • Address - Street Name: Eldena
  • Address - Suffix Type: Dr
  • State: CA
  • City Name: Rancho Palos Verdes
  • Carrier Code: C044
  • 4-Digit Zip Code: 1023
  • Zip Code: 90275

Valuation

    Tax

  • Tax Year: 2022
  • Tax Amount: $1,396,896
  • Initial Tax Delinquent Year: 2021
  • Tax Rate Code Area: 01-566

    Appraisal Valuation

  • Standard Deviation: 0.2306
  • Valuation Date: Feb 14, 2024
  • Confidence Score: 68
  • Final Value: 1,518,926
  • High Value: 1,869,225
  • Low Value: 1,168,628

    Assessments Valuation

  • Assessed Year: 2023
  • Assessed Total Value: $1,186,056
  • Assessed Land Value: $832,320
  • Assessed Improvements Value: $353,736
Data used for valuation calculations is provided by RealtyHop, and other third party sources

Comparables

Unit
Status
Type
Beds
Baths
ft²
Price/ft²
Asking Price
Listed On
Closing Price
Sold On
HOA + Taxes

About Rancho Palos Verdes


Similar Homes for Sale

Currently no similar homes around

Nearby Rentals

Unit for rent at 72 Saddleback Road, PALOS VERDES PENINSULA, CA, 90274

$12,000 /mo

  • 5 Beds
  • 4 Baths
  • 3,915 ft²
72 Saddleback Road, PALOS VERDES PENINSULA, CA, 90274 Listing by Chanel Walker


Frequently Asked Questions

When was property at 27630 Eldena Drive built and last sold?
The property at 27630 Eldena Drive was built in 1963 and last sold on Jan 1, 1970 for $0.
How much is this home worth?
The estimated value of the home located at 27630 Eldena Drive is $0.
What are some comparable homes to 27630 Eldena Drive?
There are currently no comparable homes to 27630 Eldena Drive.