by RH Advisors

See Home Value
$875,000
● House - Off Market

27 Walters Avenue

Huntington, NY 11724
bedrooms
4 Beds
bathrooms
1 Bath, 1 Half Bath
$947,455
RealtyHop Estimate
5.86%
Since Feb 1, 2023
National-US
Primary Model

About This Property

This charming Cold Spring Harbor Colonial is located on a quiet street on .25 of an acre with specimen plantings. Bright and sunny, this lovely home has a large formal dining room, spacious family room with a floor-to-ceiling brick fireplace, and a remodeled kitchen with custom cabinetry, stainless steel appliances, and granite counters. There are 4 generous bedrooms, 1.5 baths, a home office, and an attic area that offers a myriad of possibilities. Outside boasts a covered deck and lush lawn. Highlights include a laundry room with a separate entrance, gleaming hardwood floors, sprinkler system, central air, and a 2-car garage., Additional information: Separate Hotwater Heater:Yes
Unit Size
-
Days on Market
187 days
Land Size
0.25 acres
Price per sqft
-
Property Type
House
Property Taxes
$768
HOA Dues
-
Year Built
-

Payment Calculator

Cap Rate Calculator

Last updated: 4 months ago (OneKey MLS #KEYL3411048)

Price History

Date / Event Date Event Price
Feb 23, 2023 Sold
Sold
Jan 9, 2023 Sold
Sold
Nov 16, 2022 In contract -
In contract
Oct 24, 2022 Price Decreased $895,000
↓ $55K (5.8%)
Price Decreased
Sep 8, 2022 Price Decreased $950,000
↓ $45K (4.5%)
Price Decreased
Show More

Property Highlights

Garage
Air Conditioning
Fireplace

Building Info

Overview

    General

  • Bedroom Count: 0
  • Building Condition: 0
  • Building Quality: 0
  • Construction Type: 0
  • Building Style: 0
  • Exterior Walls Type: 0
  • Interior Walls Type: 0
  • Roof Shape Type: 0
  • Roof Cover Type: 0
  • Floor Cover: 0
  • Basement Type: 0
  • Basement Area: 0
  • Garage Type: 0
  • Parking Space Count: 0
  • Patio Type: 0
  • Porch Type: 0
  • Pool Type: 0

    Dimensions

  • Lot Size Square Feet: 10,890
  • Total Building Area: 0
  • Building Area: 0

    Heating and Cooling

  • Air Conditioning: 0
  • Heating: 0
  • Heating Fuel Type: 0

    Utilities

  • Sewer System: 0
  • Water Service: 0

Building

  • Building Type: 0
  • Property Class: R
  • Subdivision: JOHN WALTERS
  • Land Acres: 0000000250
  • Standard Land Use Code: 1001
  • County Land Use Code: 210
  • Legal Description 1: BLK LOT 10

Neighborhood

  • School District Name: Cold Spring Harbor Central School District
  • School Tax School District: COLD SPRING HAR
  • Census Tract: 110104

Zoning

  • Zoning: R10

Geography

  • District: 0400-0
  • Section: 66.00
  • Parcel: 0400-066.00-01.00-071.000
  • Block: 100
  • Lot: 71.000
  • Municipality: HUNTINGTON
  • Latitude: 40.8712
  • Longitude: -73.4521

    Address

  • Full Address: 27 Walters Ave
  • Address - House Number: 27
  • Address - Street Name: Walters
  • Address - Suffix Type: Ave
  • State: NY
  • City Name: Cold Spring Harbor
  • Carrier Code: C001
  • 4-Digit Zip Code: 1813
  • Zip Code: 11724

Valuation

    Tax

  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Tax Amount: $732,871
  • Tax Rate Code Area: 472602

    Appraisal Valuation

  • Standard Deviation: 0.1442
  • Valuation Date: Feb 14, 2024
  • Confidence Score: 82
  • Final Value: 855,888
  • High Value: 979,365
  • Low Value: 732,411

    Market Valuation

  • Market Total Value: $4,545
  • Market Land Value: $545
  • Market Improvement Value: $4,000

    Assessments Valuation

  • Assessed Year: 2023
  • Assessed Total Value: $2,500
  • Assessed Land Value: $300
  • Assessed Improvements Value: $2,200

    Sales

  • Current Sale Contract Date: Jan 09, 2023
  • Current Sale Recording Date: Feb 23, 2023
  • Current Sale Price:
  • Current Sale Document Type: 27

    Financing

  • First Mortgage Financing Type: ADJ
Data used for valuation calculations is provided by RealtyHop, and other third party sources

Comparables

Unit
Status
Type
Beds
Baths
ft²
Price/ft²
Asking Price
Listed On
Closing Price
Sold On
HOA + Taxes

About Cold Spring Harbor


Similar Homes for Sale

Currently no similar homes around

Nearby Rentals

Unit for rent at 245 Main Street, Cold Spring Harbor, NY, 11724

$5,995 /mo

  • 3 Beds
  • 2 Baths
  • 1,600 ft²
245 Main Street #1, Cold Spring Harbor, NY, 11724 Listing by Melissa Infanzon
Unit for rent at 428 Harbor Road, Laurel Hollow, NY, 11724

$6,800 /mo

  • 2 Beds
  • 2 Baths
  • 1,800 ft²
428 Harbor Road #C, Laurel Hollow, NY, 11724 Listing by Deborah A. Sande
Unit for rent at 20 Dewey Street, Huntington, NY, 11743

$3,400 /mo

  • 2 Beds
  • 1 Bath
  • 950 ft²
20 Dewey Street #2NDFLOOR, Huntington, NY, 11743 Listing by Jamie Pastorelli CBR


Frequently Asked Questions

When was property at 27 Walters Avenue built and last sold?
The property at 27 Walters Avenue was built in and last sold on Jan 9, 2023 for $875,000.
How much is this home worth?
The estimated value of the home located at 27 Walters Avenue is $903,950.
What are some comparable homes to 27 Walters Avenue?
There are currently no comparable homes to 27 Walters Avenue.

Nearby Counties