See Home Value
$630,000
● House - Off Market

251 James Street

Escondido, CA 92027
bedrooms
3 Beds
bathrooms
2 Baths
square feet
1,156 Ft²
$631,824
RealtyHop Estimate
17.00%
Since Jul 1, 2021
National-US
Primary Model

About This Property

SHOWINGS AVAILABLE SUNDAY JUNE 6TH 9AM-5:00pm!  PLEASE SUBMIT OFFER BY SUNDAY JUNE 6TH 8:00PM. Lovely, newly remodeled home in a desirable family-friendly neighborhood. Welcome to this amazing 3 bed, 2 bath home. It's beautifully remodeled! Featuring a new roof, kitchen cabinets, and quartz countertops. The kitchen's upgrades also include an LG stainless steel stove, microwave, refrigerator and dishwasher. Beautiful remodeled bathrooms.  New flooring throughout the property and walk-in shower in the master bedroom. A brand new AC, furnace, and water heater also come along with this thoughtfully updated home. New professional paint throughout the whole property. Practically everything is new!  You will fall in love with the backyard featuring a new BBQ island, several citrus trees, lemon, orange, apricot and passion fruit.  There are 2 grape trees and a small garden for growing your own vegetables.  You can see the city fire work shows from the backyard.  This home is conveniently located near great public schools like Orange Glen Elementary, Hidden Valley Middle School, Orange Glen HS, Palomar College, and Escondido Campus. Also near shopping centers and entertainment and much more. Only a few miles from Dixon Lake, Lake Hodges, San Pasqual Battlefield Historic Park, Escondido Historic Museum, California Center of the Arts, and only 8 miles from Stone Brewery and Gardens. This property is a must-see!
Unit Size
1,156 Ft²
Days on Market
28 days
Land Size
0.13 acres
Price per sqft
$467
Property Type
House
Property Taxes
-
HOA Dues
-
Year Built
1974

Payment Calculator

Cap Rate Calculator

Last updated: 13 months ago (SDMLS #NDP2105752)

Price History

Date / Event Date Event Price
Jun 29, 2021 Sold
Sold
May 24, 2021 Listed by HomeSmart Realty West $540,000
Listed by HomeSmart Realty West

Property Highlights

Garage
Air Conditioning
Fireplace
With View

Building Info

Overview

    General

  • Year Built: 1974
  • Effective Year Built: 1974
  • Building Count: 1
  • Bedroom Count: 3
  • Bathroom Count: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Partial Bathrooms: 2
  • Building Condition: 0
  • Building Quality: 0
  • Construction Type: 0
  • Building Style: 0
  • Exterior Walls Type: 0
  • Interior Walls Type: 0
  • Roof Shape Type: 0
  • Roof Cover Type: 0
  • Living Units: 1
  • Floor Cover: 0
  • Basement Type: 0
  • Basement Area: 0
  • Garage Type: 3
  • Parking Space Count: 2
  • Patio Type: 0
  • Porch Type: 0
  • Pool Type: 0
  • Location Influence Type: 000

    Dimensions

  • Lot Size Square Feet: 5,800
  • Total Building Area: 1,156
  • Building Area: 1,156
  • Building Area Measurement: L

    Heating and Cooling

  • Air Conditioning: 0
  • Heating: 0
  • Heated Square Feet: 1,156
  • Heating Fuel Type: 0

    Utilities

  • Sewer System: 0
  • Water Service: 0

Building

  • Building Type: 0
  • Property Class: R
  • Subdivision: ESCONDIDO BLKS RESUB
  • Land Acres: 0000000133
  • Standard Land Use Code: 1001
  • County Land Use Code: 11
  • Legal Description 1: LOT 5 TR 007360

Neighborhood

  • School District Name: Escondido Union Elementary School District
  • School Tax School District: ESCONDIDO CITY
  • Census Tract: 020712

Zoning

  • Zoning: R-1-10

Geography

  • Assessors Map Reference: 007360
  • Subdivision Tract Number: 007360
  • Parcel: 231-611-05-00
  • Lot: 5
  • Municipality: CITY OF ESCONDIDO
  • Latitude: 33.1444
  • Longitude: -117.034

    Address

  • Full Address: 251 James St
  • Address - House Number: 251
  • Address - Street Name: James
  • Address - Suffix Type: St
  • State: CA
  • City Name: Escondido
  • Carrier Code: C016
  • 4-Digit Zip Code: 5315
  • Zip Code: 92027

Valuation

    Tax

  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Tax Amount: $739,954
  • Tax Rate Code Area: 04-071

    Appraisal Valuation

  • Standard Deviation: 0.1671
  • Valuation Date: Jan 27, 2024
  • Confidence Score: 78
  • Final Value: 716,748
  • High Value: 836,544
  • Low Value: 596,952

    Assessments Valuation

  • Assessed Year: 2023
  • Assessed Total Value: $655,452
  • Assessed Land Value: $494,190
  • Assessed Improvements Value: $161,262

    Sales

  • Current Sale Contract Date: Jun 10, 2021
  • Current Sale Recording Date: Jun 29, 2021
  • Current Sale Price:
  • Current Sale Document Type: 36
  • Current Sale Input Document Number: 2021-0471494
  • Previous Sale Recording Date: Oct 06, 2008
  • Previous Sale Contract Date: Aug 25, 2008
  • Previous Sale Amount: $194,500
  • Previous Sale Document Type: 36
Data used for valuation calculations is provided by RealtyHop, and other third party sources

Comparables

Unit
Status
Type
Beds
Baths
ft²
Price/ft²
Asking Price
Listed On
Closing Price
Sold On
HOA + Taxes

About East Grove


Similar Homes for Sale

Currently no similar homes around

Nearby Rentals

Unit for rent at 2980 Oakstone Creek Pl, ESCONDIDO, CA, 92027

$4,000 /mo

  • 4 Beds
  • 3 Baths
  • 2,420 ft²
2980 Oakstone Creek Pl, ESCONDIDO, CA, 92027 Listing by Roy True
Unit for rent at 417 N Citrus Dr, ESCONDIDO, CA, 92027

$2,495 /mo

  • 2 Beds
  • 1 Bath
  • 900 ft²
417 N Citrus Dr #18, ESCONDIDO, CA, 92027 Listing by Rusty HANNUM
Unit for rent at 417 N Citrus Ave., ESCONDIDO, CA, 92027

$2,495 /mo

  • 2 Beds
  • 1 Bath
  • 900 ft²
417 N Citrus Ave. #5, ESCONDIDO, CA, 92027 Listing by Rusty HANNUM


Frequently Asked Questions

When was property at 251 James Street built and last sold?
The property at 251 James Street was built in 1974 and last sold on Jun 10, 2021 for $630,000.
How much is this home worth?
The estimated value of the home located at 251 James Street is $0.
What are some comparable homes to 251 James Street?
There are currently no comparable homes to 251 James Street.