See Home Value
$1,025,000
● House - Off Market

2484 Chauncy Place

Riverside, CA 92506
bedrooms
4 Beds
bathrooms
2 Baths, 1 Half Bath
square feet
3,402 Ft²
$5,402
Est. Monthly

About This Property

Located in the coveted Hawarden Hills neighborhood, this spacious and well-built home sits on an expansive 28,000+ sq ft lot and offers the perfect opportunity for buyers looking to add value with cosmetic updates. With timeless architecture and a solid layout, this property is ideal for those who want to modernize finishes while enjoying a move-in ready space.

The grand entry welcomes you with vaulted ceilings and an airy, light-filled interior. Upstairs, the primary suite offers generous space, a large bathroom with soaking tub and walk-in shower, and ample closet storage. Three additional bedrooms and a full bath provide flexibility for family or guests.

The main floor includes a formal living room, dining room, and family room with wood flooring that could easily shine again with a little TLC. The kitchen is functional and spacious, featuring bay windows, a breakfast nook, a walk-in pantry, and extensive cabinetry-ready for a refresh to match your style.

Step outside to a backyard oasis waiting to be reimagined. The oversized lot features a pool, spa, built-in BBQ, and ample room for gardening, play, or future expansion. A newer roof and an attached 3-car garage add to the home's strong foundation.

This is a rare chance to own a home with great bones and tremendous outdoor space in one of Riverside's most desirable neighborhoods. Bring your vision and make this Hawarden Hills gem truly your own.
Unit Size
3,402 Ft²
Days on Market
24 days
Land Size
0.65 acres
Price per sqft
$323
Property Type
House
Property Taxes
-
HOA Dues
-
Year Built
1986

Payment Calculator

Cap Rate Calculator

Last updated: 2 years ago (CRMLS #OC25100827)

Price History

Date / Event Date Event Price
Jun 6, 2025 Sold
Sold
May 25, 2025 In contract -
In contract
May 13, 2025 Listed by Regency Real Estate Brokers $1,100,000
Listed by Regency Real Estate Brokers

Property Highlights

Garage
Air Conditioning
Fireplace

Building Info

Overview

    General

  • Year Built: 1986
  • Effective Year Built: 1987
  • Building Count: 1
  • Bedroom Count: 4
  • Bathroom Count: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Partial Bathrooms: 2
  • Building Condition: 0
  • Building Quality: 0
  • Construction Type: 17
  • Building Style: 0
  • Exterior Walls Type: 0
  • Interior Walls Type: 0
  • Roof Shape Type: 0
  • Roof Cover Type: 7
  • Floor Count: 400
  • Living Units: 1
  • Floor Cover: 0
  • Basement Type: 0
  • Basement Area: 0
  • Garage Type: 1
  • Garage Square Area: 768
  • Parking Space Count: 3
  • Patio Type: 0
  • Porch Type: 0
  • Pool Type: 8

    Dimensions

  • Lot Size Square Feet: 28,314
  • Total Building Area: 4,170
  • Gross Building Area: 4,170
  • Building Area: 3,402
  • Building Area Measurement: L

    Heating and Cooling

  • Fireplace Count: 1
  • Air Conditioning: 1
  • Heating: 3
  • Heated Square Feet: 3,402
  • Heating Fuel Type: 3

    Utilities

  • Sewer System: 5
  • Water Service: 6

Building

  • Building Type: 0
  • Property Class: R
  • Land Acres: 0000000650
  • Standard Land Use Code: 1001
  • County Land Use Code: 20
  • State Land Use Code: R01
  • Legal Description 1: .65 ACRES IN LOT 20 MB 141/012 TR 18763

Neighborhood

  • School District Name: Riverside Unified School District
  • Census Tract: 030602

Zoning

  • Zoning: R1

Geography

  • Subdivision Tract Number: 18763
  • Parcel: 241-342-007
  • Lot: 20
  • Municipality: RIVERSIDE
  • Latitude: 33.9426
  • Longitude: -117.365

    Address

  • Full Address: 2484 Chauncy Pl
  • Address - House Number: 2484
  • Address - Street Name: Chauncy
  • Address - Suffix Type: Pl
  • State: CA
  • City Name: Riverside
  • Carrier Code: C032
  • 4-Digit Zip Code: 4564
  • Zip Code: 92506

Valuation

    Tax

  • Total Area: 3,402
  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Tax Amount: $940,758
  • Tax Rate Code Area: 009-002

    Appraisal Valuation

  • Standard Deviation: 0.2099
  • Valuation Date: Jan 31, 2024
  • Confidence Score: 71
  • Final Value: 1,673,541
  • High Value: 2,024,932
  • Low Value: 1,322,150

    Market Valuation

  • Market Total Value: $1,616,940

    Assessments Valuation

  • Assessed Year: 2023
  • Assessed Total Value: $847,574
  • Assessed Land Value: $242,156
  • Assessed Improvements Value: $605,418

    Exemptions

  • Homeowner Exemption: Yes

    Sales

  • Current Sale Contract Date: Sep 19, 1994
  • Current Sale Recording Date: Oct 19, 1994
  • Current Sale Price:
  • Current Sale Document Type: 36
  • Current Sale Input Document Number: 402773
Data used for valuation calculations is provided by RealtyHop, and other third party sources

Comparables

Unit
Status
Type
Beds
Baths
ft²
Price/ft²
Asking Price
Listed On
Closing Price
Sold On
HOA + Taxes

About Hawarden Hills


Similar Homes for Sale

Currently no similar homes around

Nearby Rentals

Unit for rent at 2235 El Capitan, RIVERSIDE, CA, 92506

$3,900 /mo

  • 3 Beds
  • 2 Baths
  • 1,789 ft²
2235 El Capitan, RIVERSIDE, CA, 92506 Listing by VINOD DESAR


Frequently Asked Questions

When was property at 2484 Chauncy Place built and last sold?
The property at 2484 Chauncy Place was built in 1986 and last sold on Sep 19, 1994 for $525,000.
How much is this home worth?
The estimated value of the home located at 2484 Chauncy Place is $0.
What are some comparable homes to 2484 Chauncy Place?
There are currently no comparable homes to 2484 Chauncy Place.