See Home Value
$1,272,000
● House - Off Market

2417 Whitethorne Drive

San Jose, CA 95128
bedrooms
3 Beds
bathrooms
3 Baths
square feet
2,012 Ft²
$1,578,867
RealtyHop Estimate
26.31%
Since Jun 1, 2019
CA-San Francisco
Primary Model

About This Property

Freshly painted inside and out.  Spacious rooms!  Refinshed hardwood in living, dining area.  New carpeting.  New lighting.  Lots of closet space.  Three full baths.  One downstairs and two upstairs.  Master suite is very large with 3 closet spaces.  Large pantry off family room.  Garage walls are all finished!  Convienent location.  Close to shops, light rail, and entrance to highway 17!  It looks beautiful, come take a look!!
Unit Size
2,012 Ft²
Days on Market
36 days
Land Size
0.15 acres
Price per sqft
$621
Property Type
House
Property Taxes
-
HOA Dues
-
Year Built
1961

Payment Calculator

Cap Rate Calculator

Last updated: 4 months ago (MLSListings Inc. #ML81745504)

Price History

Date / Event Date Event Price
May 10, 2019 Sold
Sold
Apr 4, 2019 Listed by Intero Real Estate Services $1,250,000
Listed by Intero Real Estate Services

Property Highlights

Fireplace
Garage

Building Info

Overview

    General

  • Year Built: 1961
  • Effective Year Built: 1961
  • Building Count: 1
  • Total Rooms: 8
  • Bedroom Count: 3
  • Bathroom Count: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Partial Bathrooms: 3
  • Building Condition: 6
  • Building Quality: 4
  • Construction Type: 17
  • Building Style: 0
  • Exterior Walls Type: 0
  • Interior Walls Type: 0
  • Roof Shape Type: 0
  • Roof Cover Type: 0
  • Floor Count: 200
  • Living Units: 1
  • Floor Cover: 0
  • Basement Type: 0
  • Basement Area: 0
  • Garage Type: 11
  • Parking Space Count: 0
  • Patio Type: 14
  • Porch Type: 8
  • Pool Type: 0

    Dimensions

  • Lot Size Square Feet: 6,480
  • Lot Size Depth Feet: 1,200
  • Lot Size Frontage Feet: 540
  • Total Building Area: 2,488
  • Gross Building Area: 1,608
  • Building Area: 2,488
  • Building Area Measurement: L

    Heating and Cooling

  • Fireplace Count: 1
  • Air Conditioning: 0
  • Heating: 24
  • Heated Square Feet: 2,488
  • Heating Fuel Type: 0

    Utilities

  • Sewer System: 0
  • Water Service: 0

Building

  • Building Type: 0
  • Property Class: R
  • Subdivision: WHITETHORNE ACRES
  • Land Acres: 0000000149
  • Standard Land Use Code: 1001
  • County Land Use Code: 01
  • Legal Description 1: TRACT 2468 WHITETHORNE ACRES BOOK 109 PAGE 54 PAGE 55 LOT 42

Neighborhood

  • School District Name: Campbell Union Elementary School District
  • Census Tract: 502101

Zoning

  • Zoning: R1-8

Geography

  • Assessors Map Reference: 66-C1
  • Subdivision Tract Number: 2468
  • Parcel: 282-18-069
  • Lot: 42
  • Municipality: SAN JOSE
  • Latitude: 37.3008
  • Longitude: -121.936

    Address

  • Full Address: 2417 Whitethorne Dr
  • Address - House Number: 2417
  • Address - Street Name: Whitethorne
  • Address - Suffix Type: Dr
  • State: CA
  • City Name: San Jose
  • Carrier Code: C018
  • 4-Digit Zip Code: 4268
  • Zip Code: 95128

Valuation

    Tax

  • Tax Year: 2022
  • Tax Amount: $1,831,470
  • Tax Rate Code Area: 17-021

    Appraisal Valuation

  • Standard Deviation: 0.2107
  • Valuation Date: Jul 26, 2023
  • Confidence Score: 71
  • Final Value: 1,677,280
  • High Value: 2,030,753
  • Low Value: 1,323,807

    Assessments Valuation

  • Assessed Year: 2023
  • Assessed Total Value: $1,363,839
  • Assessed Land Value: $954,688
  • Assessed Improvements Value: $409,151

    Exemptions

  • Homeowner Exemption: Yes

    Sales

  • Current Sale Contract Date: Apr 15, 2019
  • Current Sale Recording Date: May 10, 2019
  • Current Sale Price:
  • Current Sale Document Type: 36
  • Current Sale Input Document Number: 24176848
  • Previous Sale Recording Date: Sep 15, 2004
  • Previous Sale Contract Date: Sep 07, 2004
  • Previous Sale Amount: $699,000
  • Previous Sale Document Type: 36

    Financing

  • First Mortgage Financing Type: ADJ
Data used for valuation calculations is provided by RealtyHop, and other third party sources

Comparables

Unit
Status
Type
Beds
Baths
ft²
Price/ft²
Asking Price
Listed On
Closing Price
Sold On
HOA + Taxes

About Willow Glen


Similar Homes for Sale

Currently no similar homes around

Nearby Rentals

Unit for rent at 325 Union Avenue, Campbell, CA, 95008

$3,514 /mo

  • 2 Beds
  • 2 Baths
  • 850 ft²
325 Union Avenue #Two Bed Two Bath, Campbell, CA, 95008 Listing by Equity Residential
Unit for rent at 357 Esther Avenue, CAMPBELL, CA, 95008

$2,650 /mo

  • 1 Bed
  • 1 Bath
  • 450 ft²
357 Esther Avenue, CAMPBELL, CA, 95008 Listing by Jose Duarte
Unit for rent at 456 Manchester Avenue, CAMPBELL, CA, 95008

$5,300 /mo

  • 4 Beds
  • 2 Baths
  • 2,040 ft²
456 Manchester Avenue, CAMPBELL, CA, 95008 Listing by Steve Rumberg


Frequently Asked Questions

When was property at 2417 Whitethorne Drive built and last sold?
The property at 2417 Whitethorne Drive was built in 1961 and last sold on Apr 15, 2019 for $1,272,000.
How much is this home worth?
The estimated value of the home located at 2417 Whitethorne Drive is $1,310,078.
What are some comparable homes to 2417 Whitethorne Drive?
There are currently no comparable homes to 2417 Whitethorne Drive.