See Home Value
$1,100,000
● House - Off Market

236 Santa Monica Drive

Oxnard, CA 93035
bedrooms
3 Beds
bathrooms
1 Bath
square feet
1,094 Ft²
$1,344,916
RealtyHop Estimate
12.55%
Since Nov 1, 2021
National-US
Primary Model

About This Property

Beautiful Beach Bungalow with a water view. A few lots from the sand! It doesn't get better then this for beach living. The home has recently been completely redone from top to bottom with many custom touches by award winning designer/builder Mel Taylor. Feel the ocean breeze and enjoy views of the harbor. Enjoy the beach with your own almost brand new golf cart! Call today for more information.
Unit Size
1,094 Ft²
Days on Market
5 days
Land Size
0.06 acres
Price per sqft
$1,092
Property Type
House
Property Taxes
-
HOA Dues
-
Year Built
1960

Payment Calculator

Cap Rate Calculator

Last updated: 11 months ago (CRMLS #V1-8572)

Price History

Date / Event Date Event Price
Oct 27, 2021 Sold
Sold
Oct 6, 2021 No longer available -
No longer available
Sep 24, 2021 Listed by Keller Williams West Ventura C $1,195,000
Listed by Keller Williams West Ventura C
Nov 15, 2020 In contract -
In contract
Sep 13, 2020 Listed $879,000
Listed
Beautiful Beach Bungalow with a water view. A few lots from the sand! It doesn't get better then this for beach living. The home has recently been completely redone from top to bottom with many custom touches by award winning designer/builder Mel Taylor. Feel the ocean breeze and enjoy views of the harbor. Call today for more information. The manager has listed the unit size as 1094 square feet.

Property Highlights

Garage
Fireplace
With View

Building Info

Overview

    General

  • Year Built: 1960
  • Effective Year Built: 1960
  • Building Count: 1
  • Total Rooms: 5
  • Bedroom Count: 3
  • Bathroom Count: 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Partial Bathrooms: 1
  • Building Condition: 0
  • Building Quality: 0
  • Construction Type: 0
  • Building Style: 0
  • Exterior Walls Type: 0
  • Interior Walls Type: 0
  • Roof Shape Type: 0
  • Roof Cover Type: 0
  • Floor Count: 100
  • Living Units: 1
  • Floor Cover: 0
  • Basement Type: 0
  • Basement Area: 0
  • Garage Type: 7
  • Garage Square Area: 240
  • Parking Space Count: 1
  • Patio Type: 20
  • Porch Type: 0
  • Pool Type: 0

    Dimensions

  • Lot Size Square Feet: 2,450
  • Lot Size Depth Feet: 700
  • Lot Size Frontage Feet: 350
  • Total Building Area: 1,094
  • Gross Building Area: 1,094
  • Building Area: 1,094
  • Building Area Measurement: L

    Heating and Cooling

  • Fireplace Count: 1
  • Air Conditioning: 0
  • Heating: 0
  • Heated Square Feet: 1,094
  • Heating Fuel Type: 0

    Utilities

  • Sewer System: 0
  • Water Service: 0

Building

  • Building Type: 0
  • Property Class: R
  • Subdivision: HOLLYWOOD BY/SEA
  • Land Acres: 0000000056
  • Standard Land Use Code: 1001
  • County Land Use Code: 1110
  • Legal Description 1: LOT: 732 REF: 018MR 022

Neighborhood

  • School District Name: Hueneme Elementary School District
  • Census Tract: 003618

Zoning

  • Zoning: RBH

Geography

  • Assessors Map Reference: 018MR 022
  • District: 03
  • Parcel: 206-0-322-025
  • Block: 322
  • Lot: 732
  • Municipality: OXNARD
  • Latitude: 34.159
  • Longitude: -119.221

    Address

  • Full Address: 236 Santa Monica Dr
  • Address - House Number: 236
  • Address - Street Name: Santa Monica
  • Address - Suffix Type: Dr
  • State: CA
  • City Name: Oxnard
  • Carrier Code: C037
  • 4-Digit Zip Code: 4470
  • Zip Code: 93035

Valuation

    Tax

  • Tax Year: 2022
  • Tax Amount: $1,263,906
  • Tax Rate Code Area: 63-014

    Appraisal Valuation

  • Standard Deviation: 0.1805
  • Valuation Date: Jul 26, 2023
  • Confidence Score: 76
  • Final Value: 1,170,785
  • High Value: 1,382,128
  • Low Value: 959,443

    Assessments Valuation

  • Assessed Year: 2023
  • Assessed Total Value: $1,122,000
  • Assessed Land Value: $729,300
  • Assessed Improvements Value: $392,700

    Sales

  • Current Sale Contract Date: Oct 18, 2021
  • Current Sale Recording Date: Oct 27, 2021
  • Current Sale Price:
  • Current Sale Document Type: 36
  • Current Sale Input Document Number: 20211027-00195388
  • Previous Sale Recording Date: Mar 31, 2017
  • Previous Sale Contract Date: Mar 21, 2017
  • Previous Sale Amount: $140,000
  • Previous Sale Document Type: 55
Data used for valuation calculations is provided by RealtyHop, and other third party sources

Comparables

Unit
Status
Type
Beds
Baths
ft²
Price/ft²
Asking Price
Listed On
Closing Price
Sold On
HOA + Taxes

About Silver Strand


Similar Homes for Sale

Currently no similar homes around

Nearby Rentals

Unit for rent at 4011 Adriatic Street, Oxnard, CA, 93035

$9,500 /mo

  • 4 Beds
  • 3 Baths
  • 3,096 ft²
4011 Adriatic Street, Oxnard, CA, 93035 Listing by Kristina Brewer
Unit for rent at 2240 Harbor Boulevard, OXNARD, CA, 93035

$8,500 /mo

  • 4 Beds
  • 3 Baths
  • 2,500 ft²
2240 Harbor Boulevard, OXNARD, CA, 93035 Listing by William Gordon
Unit for rent at 2129 Piru Avenue, OXNARD, CA, 93035

$7,400 /mo

  • 4 Beds
  • 3 Baths
  • 3,105 ft²
2129 Piru Avenue, OXNARD, CA, 93035 Listing by Kristina Brewer


Frequently Asked Questions

When was property at 236 Santa Monica Drive built and last sold?
The property at 236 Santa Monica Drive was built in 1960 and last sold on Oct 18, 2021 for $1,100,000.
How much is this home worth?
The estimated value of the home located at 236 Santa Monica Drive is $1,197,954.
What are some comparable homes to 236 Santa Monica Drive?
There are currently no comparable homes to 236 Santa Monica Drive.