See Home Value
$435,000
● House - Off Market

2340 55th Square

Vero Beach, FL 32966
bedrooms
3 Beds
bathrooms
2 Baths
square feet
1,664 Ft²
$2,806
Est. Monthly
$243
HOA / Fees

About This Property

What a sweet find, and look at that view, open up the sliders and let the breeze and sunshine in! Magnificent pool and lake vistas, plus breathtaking sunsets, when you make this beautifully home yours. Located in the heart of Vero in a beloved and established community with winding roads and mature trees, this is not the typical floorplan you see in this community, it's completely different and it's stunning! A new roof in 2024 makes all the more appealing! Have a look at the salt pool and the size of the screened lanai, perfect for entertaining. Convenient to everything, lawn care included!
Unit Size
1,664 Ft²
Days on Market
64 days
Land Size
0.18 acres
Price per sqft
$264
Property Type
House
Property Taxes
$403
HOA Dues
$243
Year Built
2000

Payment Calculator

Cap Rate Calculator

Last updated: 10 months ago (Indian River #292567)

Price History

Date / Event Date Event Price
Jan 9, 2026 Sold
Sold
Nov 18, 2025 In contract -
In contract
Nov 6, 2025 Listed by EXP Realty, LLC $439,900
Listed by EXP Realty, LLC
Sep 23, 2013 Sold
Sold
Nov 4, 2008 Sold
Sold

Property Highlights

Garage
Air Conditioning

Building Info

Overview

    General

  • Year Built: 2000
  • Effective Year Built: 2000
  • Building Count: 1
  • Total Rooms: 6
  • Bedroom Count: 3
  • Bathroom Count: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Partial Bathrooms: 2
  • Bathroom Plumbing Fixtures: 8
  • Building Condition: 0
  • Building Quality: 1
  • Construction Type: 6
  • Building Style: 25
  • Exterior Walls Type: 23
  • Interior Walls Type: 3
  • Roof Shape Type: 8
  • Roof Cover Type: 18
  • Floor Count: 100
  • Living Units: 1
  • Floor Cover: 15
  • Basement Type: 0
  • Basement Area: 0
  • Parking Type: 6
  • Garage Type: 1
  • Garage Square Area: 420
  • Parking Space Count: 2
  • Patio Type: 12
  • Porch Type: 102
  • Pool Type: 8
  • Location Influence Type: 71

    Dimensions

  • Lot Size Square Feet: 7,841
  • Lot Size Depth Feet: 1,100
  • Lot Size Frontage Feet: 700
  • Total Building Area: 2,084
  • Gross Building Area: 2,084
  • Building Area: 1,664
  • Building Area Measurement: L

    Heating and Cooling

  • Air Conditioning: 1
  • Heating: 4
  • Heated Square Feet: 1,664
  • Heating Fuel Type: 0

    Utilities

  • Sewer System: 0
  • Water Service: 0

Building

  • Building Type: 0
  • Property Class: R
  • Subdivision: WALKERS GLEN WEST UNIT 1 SUB
  • Land Acres: 0000000180
  • Standard Land Use Code: 1001
  • County Land Use Code: 0100
  • State Land Use Code: 01
  • Legal Description 1: WALKERS GLEN WEST UNIT 1 BLK B LOT 8 PBI 14-25 & 25A

Neighborhood

  • School District Name: Indian River County School District
  • Census Tract: 050202

Zoning

  • Zoning: RS-6

Geography

  • Parcel: 33-39-04-00029-0002-00008.0
  • Block: B
  • Lot: 8
  • Meridian: SEC 04 TWN 33S RNG 39E
  • Municipality: UNINCORPORATED
  • Latitude: 27.6432
  • Longitude: -80.4432

    Address

  • Full Address: 2340 55th Sq
  • Legal Unit: 1
  • Address - House Number: 2340
  • Address - Street Name: 55th
  • Address - Suffix Type: Sq
  • State: FL
  • City Name: Vero Beach
  • Carrier Code: C002
  • 4-Digit Zip Code: 1900
  • Zip Code: 32966

Valuation

    Tax

  • Total Area: 2,020
  • Tax Year: 2022
  • Tax Amount: $400,464
  • Tax Rate Code Area: 7

    Appraisal Valuation

  • Standard Deviation: 0.203
  • Valuation Date: Jan 03, 2024
  • Confidence Score: 72
  • Final Value: 460,845
  • High Value: 554,438
  • Low Value: 367,252

    Market Valuation

  • Market Total Value: $279,947
  • Market Land Value: $22,848
  • Market Improvement Value: $257,099

    Assessments Valuation

  • Assessed Year: 2022
  • Assessed Total Value: $279,947
  • Assessed Land Value: $22,848
  • Assessed Improvements Value: $257,099

    Sales

  • Current Sale Contract Date: Aug 24, 2013
  • Current Sale Recording Date: Sep 23, 2013
  • Current Sale Price:
  • Current Sale Document Type: 71
  • Current Sale Input Document Number: 3120130061581
  • Previous Sale Recording Date: Nov 04, 2008
  • Previous Sale Contract Date: Oct 31, 2008
  • Previous Sale Amount: $175,000
  • Previous Sale Document Type: 71
Data used for valuation calculations is provided by RealtyHop, and other third party sources

Comparables

Unit
Status
Type
Beds
Baths
ft²
Price/ft²
Asking Price
Listed On
Closing Price
Sold On
HOA + Taxes

About Vero Beach South


Similar Homes for Sale

Currently no similar homes around

Nearby Rentals

Unit for rent at 5410 25th Place, Vero Beach, FL, 32966

$2,450 /mo

  • 3 Beds
  • 2 Baths
  • 1,909 ft²
5410 25th Place, Vero Beach, FL, 32966 Listing by Karey Betancur
Unit for rent at 6354 Astor Place, Vero Beach, FL, 32966

$3,400 /mo

  • 4 Beds
  • 3 Baths
  • 2,510 ft²
6354 Astor Place, Vero Beach, FL, 32966 Listing by Angie Neris
Unit for rent at 5866 37th Street, Vero Beach, FL, 32966

$4,300 /mo

  • 4 Beds
  • 3 Baths
  • 2,511 ft²
5866 37th Street, Vero Beach, FL, 32966 Listing by Jeffrey R Ripple


Frequently Asked Questions

When was property at 2340 55th Square built and last sold?
The property at 2340 55th Square was built in 2000 and last sold on Aug 24, 2013 for $215,000.
How much is this home worth?
The estimated value of the home located at 2340 55th Square is $0.
What are some comparable homes to 2340 55th Square?
There are currently no comparable homes to 2340 55th Square.