See Home Value
Listing Courtesy of: Rhonda Duffy, DUFFY REALTY OF ATLANTA
$160,000
● House - Off Market

234 Hillcrest Ridge

Canton, GA 30115
bedrooms
3 Beds
bathrooms
0 Bath
square feet
1,684 Ft²
$269,562
RealtyHop Estimate
68.48%
Since Dec 1, 2016
National-US
Primary Model

About This Property

Convenient Canton Location in Hillcrest.  This lovingly updated 3 bedroom traditional with Bonus Room in Basement.  Situated on a quiet street, this ideal lot backs to a trickling creek, with lush wooded feel.  Notice the landscaped area under the deck, and the retaining wall with steps down to the lower yard.  This home features hardwood feel laminate flooring throughout main level, and Master Suite.  The guest bedrooms upstairs feature new carpet.  The kitchen will wow any buyer, with glass tile back splash, granite counters, and rich cherry cabinets.
Unit Size
1,684 Ft²
Days on Market
-
Land Size
0.16 acres
Price per sqft
$95
Property Type
House
Property Taxes
$113
HOA Dues
-
Year Built
2002

Payment Calculator

Cap Rate Calculator

Last updated: 3 years ago (FMLS #5730236)

Price History

Date / Event Date Event Price
Jan 20, 2021 Sold
Sold
Dec 11, 2020 Listed by Atlanta Communities $235,000
Listed by Atlanta Communities
Wonderful 2-story home with 3 bedrooms & 2 full bathrooms & a TERRACE LEVEL complete with a 4th bedroom/media room/play room/office - you choose how your family will enjoy this space & plenty of storage area! Beautiful hardwood plank flooring flows throughout the main, upper level hall and master bedroom - RARE find - beautiful! CHEF'S kitchen: complete with high-end stained cabinets, GRANITE & a tile back splash opens to a dining area & spacious fireside family room!! On the upper level you will find your oversized master retreat that boasts a trey ceiling & master spa-like bathroom with double vanities, garden tub, separate shower & walk-in-closet! Two secondary bedrooms share another full bathroom & laundry ROOM are located on upper level as well! Wonderful natural light shines through this home! SMOOTH ceilings! Designer's color pallet! Private, wooded back yard oasis with a deck & natural area for children and pets to play coming with a direct entrance to / exit from the terrace level! CONVENIENTLY located off of Hwy 140 (Hickory Flat Hwy) - minutes to I575, Northside Cherokee Hospital, Canton Market place & Hickory Flat! TOP SCHOOLS! Must see! Move-in-ready!
Oct 7, 2020 No longer available -
No longer available
Oct 1, 2020 Listed by DUFFY REALTY OF ATLANTA $229,000
Listed by DUFFY REALTY OF ATLANTA
Dec 7, 2017 Sold
Sold
Show More

Property Highlights

Garage
Air Conditioning
Fireplace

Building Info

Overview

    General

  • Year Built: 2002
  • Effective Year Built: 2002
  • Bedroom Count: 3
  • Bathroom Count: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Partial Bathrooms: 2
  • Building Condition: 6
  • Building Quality: 7
  • Construction Type: 0
  • Building Style: 11
  • Exterior Walls Type: 19
  • Interior Walls Type: 3
  • Roof Shape Type: 1
  • Roof Cover Type: 3
  • Floor Count: 200
  • Floor Cover: 9
  • Basement Type: 9
  • Basement Area: 500
  • Garage Type: 4
  • Garage Square Area: 440
  • Parking Space Count: 2
  • Patio Type: 0
  • Porch Type: 7
  • Pool Type: 0

    Dimensions

  • Lot Size Square Feet: 6,970
  • Total Building Area: 1,944
  • Gross Building Area: 2,768
  • Building Area: 1,944
  • Building Area Measurement: E

    Heating and Cooling

  • Fireplace Count: 1
  • Air Conditioning: 1
  • Heating: 4
  • Heated Square Feet: 1,944
  • Heating Fuel Type: 3

    Utilities

  • Sewer System: 0
  • Water Service: 0

Building

  • Building Type: 0
  • Property Class: R
  • Subdivision: HILLCREST
  • Land Acres: 0000000160
  • Standard Land Use Code: 1001
  • County Land Use Code: 01
  • Legal Description 1: LOT 140 HILLCREST UNIT II

Neighborhood

  • School District Name: Cherokee County School District
  • School Tax School District: STAT CNT2
  • Census Tract: 090603

Zoning

  • Zoning: PUD

Geography

  • Account Number: 96119545
  • District: 3
  • Parcel: 14N24B 081
  • Lot: 140
  • Municipality: CANTON
  • Latitude: 34.2245
  • Longitude: -84.4689

    Address

  • Full Address: 234 Hillcrest Rdg
  • Legal Unit: 2
  • Address - House Number: 234
  • Address - Street Name: Hillcrest
  • Address - Suffix Type: Rdg
  • State: GA
  • City Name: Canton
  • Carrier Code: R034
  • 4-Digit Zip Code: 4216
  • Zip Code: 30115

Valuation

    Tax

  • Tax Year: 2022
  • Tax Amount: $286,663
  • Tax Rate Code Area: SCH SCHB C

    Appraisal Valuation

  • Standard Deviation: 0.168
  • Valuation Date: Feb 14, 2024
  • Confidence Score: 78
  • Final Value: 377,891
  • High Value: 441,382
  • Low Value: 314,400

    Market Valuation

  • Market Total Value: $345,300
  • Market Land Value: $64,000
  • Market Improvement Value: $281,300

    Assessments Valuation

  • Assessed Year: 2023
  • Assessed Total Value: $138,120
  • Assessed Land Value: $25,600
  • Assessed Improvements Value: $112,520

    Exemptions

  • Homeowner Exemption: Yes

    Sales

  • Current Sale Contract Date: Jan 20, 2021
  • Current Sale Recording Date: Jan 20, 2021
  • Current Sale Price:
  • Current Sale Document Type: 71
  • Current Sale Input Document Number: 2021-000672
  • Previous Sale Recording Date: Dec 07, 2017
  • Previous Sale Contract Date: Dec 07, 2017
  • Previous Sale Amount: $180,000
  • Previous Sale Document Type: 71
Data used for valuation calculations is provided by RealtyHop, and other third party sources

Comparables

Unit
Status
Type
Beds
Baths
ft²
Price/ft²
Asking Price
Listed On
Closing Price
Sold On
HOA + Taxes

About Mountain Vista Overlook


Similar Homes for Sale

Currently no similar homes around

Nearby Rentals

Unit for rent at 150 Mountain Vista Boulevard, Canton, GA, 30115

$2,895 /mo

  • 4 Beds
  • 3 Baths
150 Mountain Vista Boulevard, Canton, GA, 30115 Listing by Sarah Bolt


Frequently Asked Questions

When was property at 234 Hillcrest Ridge built and last sold?
The property at 234 Hillcrest Ridge was built in 2002 and last sold on Jan 20, 2021 for $235,000.
How much is this home worth?
The estimated value of the home located at 234 Hillcrest Ridge is $248,384.
What are some comparable homes to 234 Hillcrest Ridge?
There are currently no comparable homes to 234 Hillcrest Ridge.

Nearby Counties