See Home Value
Hewitt 76643 Hewitt
225 Sunset Boulevard
$211,000
● House - Off Market

225 Sunset Boulevard

Hewitt, TX 76643
bedrooms
4 Beds
bathrooms
2 Baths
square feet
1,631 Ft²
$983
Est. Monthly

About This Property

Opportunity awaits at 225 Sunset Blvd - a spacious 4-bedroom, 2-bath home in the heart of Hewitt priced at just $200,000. Whether you're an investor looking for your next project or a buyer ready to add personal touches, this property offers incredible potential in a highly desirable location.

The home features a functional layout with generous living space, well-sized bedrooms, and great bones ready for updates or customization. Sitting in Midway ISD and conveniently located near shopping, dining, and everyday amenities, this is a smart buy with long-term upside.

With strong upside and room to add value, properties at this price point in Hewitt don't last long. Schedule your showing today and bring your vision to life at 225 Sunset Blvd!
Unit Size
1,631 Ft²
Days on Market
-
Land Size
0.19 acres
Price per sqft
$123
Property Type
House
Property Taxes
-
HOA Dues
-
Year Built
1963

Payment Calculator

Cap Rate Calculator

Last updated: 6 months ago (NTREIS #21204282)

Price History

Date / Event Date Event Price
May 15, 2026 Sold
Sold
Mar 24, 2026 In contract -
In contract
Mar 12, 2026 Listed by Agents Of Texas, LLC $200,000
Listed by Agents Of Texas, LLC

Property Highlights

Air Conditioning
Fireplace

Building Info

Overview

    General

  • Year Built: 1963
  • Effective Year Built: 1978
  • Building Count: 1
  • Total Rooms: 7
  • Bedroom Count: 3
  • Bathroom Count: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Partial Bathrooms: 2
  • Building Condition: 0
  • Building Quality: 0
  • Construction Type: 17
  • Building Style: 0
  • Exterior Walls Type: 3
  • Interior Walls Type: 0
  • Roof Shape Type: 6
  • Roof Cover Type: 3
  • Floor Count: 100
  • Living Units: 1
  • Floor Cover: 9
  • Basement Type: 0
  • Basement Area: 0
  • Parking Type: 6
  • Garage Type: 3
  • Garage Square Area: 240
  • Parking Space Count: 1
  • Patio Type: 20
  • Porch Type: 7
  • Pool Type: 0

    Dimensions

  • Lot Size Square Feet: 8,400
  • Lot Size Depth Feet: 1,200
  • Lot Size Frontage Feet: 700
  • Total Building Area: 1,631
  • Gross Building Area: 1,631
  • Building Area: 1,631
  • Building Area Measurement: L

    Heating and Cooling

  • Fireplace Count: 1
  • Air Conditioning: 1
  • Heating: 3
  • Heated Square Feet: 1,631
  • Heating Fuel Type: 0

    Utilities

  • Sewer System: 0
  • Water Service: 0

Building

  • Building Type: 0
  • Property Class: R
  • Subdivision: SUN VALLEY
  • Land Acres: 0000000193
  • Standard Land Use Code: 1001
  • County Land Use Code: A1
  • State Land Use Code: A1
  • Legal Description 1: SUN VALLEY LOT 9 BLOCK A ACRES .1928

Neighborhood

  • School District Name: Midway Independent School District
  • Census Tract: 003709

Zoning

  • Zoning: R1

Geography

  • Assessors Map Reference: PG 10C
  • Parcel: 36-337000-000900-8
  • Block: A
  • Lot: 9
  • Municipality: CITY OF HEWITT
  • Latitude: 31.4641
  • Longitude: -97.1945

    Address

  • Full Address: 225 Sunset Blvd
  • Address - House Number: 225
  • Address - Street Name: Sunset
  • Address - Suffix Type: Blvd
  • State: TX
  • City Name: Hewitt
  • Carrier Code: R008
  • 4-Digit Zip Code: 3412
  • Zip Code: 76643

Valuation

    Tax

  • Tax Year: 2022
  • Tax Amount: $335,237
  • Tax Rate Code Area: 86

    Appraisal Valuation

  • Standard Deviation: 0.2486
  • Valuation Date: Sep 06, 2023
  • Confidence Score: 64
  • Final Value: 295,500
  • High Value: 368,964
  • Low Value: 222,035

    Market Valuation

  • Market Total Value: $230,540
  • Market Land Value: $21,000
  • Market Improvement Value: $209,540

    Assessments Valuation

  • Assessed Year: 2023
  • Assessed Total Value: $169,146

    Exemptions

  • Senior Citizen Exemption : Yes
  • Homeowner Exemption: Yes

    Sales

  • Current Sale Contract Date: Aug 23, 2018
  • Current Sale Recording Date: Aug 24, 2018
  • Current Sale Document Type: 71
  • Current Sale Input Document Number: 2018030074
  • Previous Sale Recording Date: Feb 06, 2017
  • Previous Sale Contract Date: Feb 01, 2017
  • Previous Sale Document Type: 68
Data used for valuation calculations is provided by RealtyHop, and other third party sources

Comparables

Unit
Status
Type
Beds
Baths
ft²
Price/ft²
Asking Price
Listed On
Closing Price
Sold On
HOA + Taxes

About Hewitt


Similar Homes for Sale

Currently no similar homes around

Nearby Rentals

Unit for rent at 129 Texas Avenue, Hewitt, TX, 76643

$2,000 /mo

  • 4 Beds
  • 2 Baths
  • 2,148 ft²
129 Texas Avenue, Hewitt, TX, 76643 Listing by NaToya Alexander
Unit for rent at 2204 Breezy, Waco, TX, 76712

$1,200 /mo

  • 2 Beds
  • 1 Bath
  • 986 ft²
2204 Breezy, Waco, TX, 76712 Listing by David Gardner


Frequently Asked Questions

When was property at 225 Sunset Boulevard built and last sold?
The property at 225 Sunset Boulevard was built in 1963 and last sold on Aug 23, 2018 for $0.
How much is this home worth?
The estimated value of the home located at 225 Sunset Boulevard is $0.
What are some comparable homes to 225 Sunset Boulevard?
There are currently no comparable homes to 225 Sunset Boulevard.

Nearby Counties