by RH Advisors

See Home Value
Westchester 10549
213 Baldwin Road
$4,192,500
● House - Off Market

213 Baldwin Road

Bedford, NY 10549
bedrooms
5 Beds
bathrooms
4 Baths, 1 Half Bath
square feet
3,767 Ft²
$9,158,793
RealtyHop Estimate
86.91%
Since Jun 1, 2014
National-US
Primary Model

About This Property

Watch the sun rise from this hilltop setting! Built in 1936 and perfectly maintained and professionally decorated this colonial is elegant. 11.7 acres on BRLA trails. 5 Bedrooms. Formal rooms with period details and 3 fireplaces. Additional Information: ParkingFeatures:2 Car Detached,
Unit Size
3,767 Ft²
Days on Market
-
Land Size
11.70 acres
Price per sqft
$1,301
Property Type
House
Property Taxes
$5,376
HOA Dues
-
Year Built
1936

Payment Calculator

Cap Rate Calculator

Last updated: 5 months ago (OneKey MLS #KEYH3403017)

Price History

Date / Event Date Event Price
Jan 20, 2026 Sold
Sold
Nov 17, 2025 In contract -
In contract
Nov 6, 2025 Price Decreased $6,650,000
↓ $850K (11.3%)
Price Decreased
Sep 3, 2025 Listed by Douglas Elliman Real Estate $7,500,000
Listed by Douglas Elliman Real Estate
Introducing an extraordinary Bedford estate on almost 12 acres of vast fields and spell-binding Eastern views spanning over 50+ miles. Renovated and owned by Ian Schrager, known for reimagining the Modern Lifestyle through his unique vision as a hotelier and real estate developer. This is his family’s retreat- less than an hour to Manhattan- ideal for those seeking an exceptionally curated and relaxing lifestyle. Large open fields for horses, orchards or a farm, the property is situated amid the 100 mile network of the Bedford riding and hiking trails- minutes to the bucolic village of Bedford, an historic town with an active Playhouse, restaurants, several interesting stores and a town green where there are occasional town events. Built in 1936 and renovated in 2014, the timeless exterior architecture of brick and clapboard has been renovated with chic transitional interiors and a seamless use of natural textures and muted tones all while preserving original detailing throughout the home. A beautifully renovated eat-in kitchen opens to a flagstone patio where one can entertain while taking in the distant views. Mature trees offer shade and dot the landscape along with the vintage stone walls. Five bedrooms and four and one half baths, three fireplaces, a spacious primary suite, a media room, a secluded pool and cabana and a playhouse on the hillside are just some of the special features. A rare offering in a special location!
May 29, 2014 Sold
Sold
Show More

Property Highlights

Garage
Air Conditioning
Fireplace

Building Info

Overview

    General

  • Year Built: 1936
  • Effective Year Built: 1936
  • Total Rooms: 10
  • Bedroom Count: 5
  • Bathroom Count: 5
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Partial Bathrooms: 5
  • Building Condition: 6
  • Building Quality: 7
  • Construction Type: 0
  • Building Style: 5
  • Exterior Walls Type: 17
  • Interior Walls Type: 0
  • Roof Shape Type: 0
  • Roof Cover Type: 0
  • Floor Count: 200
  • Floor Cover: 0
  • Basement Type: 3
  • Basement Area: 571
  • Garage Type: 0
  • Parking Space Count: 0
  • Patio Type: 0
  • Porch Type: 6
  • Pool Type: 8

    Dimensions

  • Lot Size Square Feet: 509,652
  • Total Building Area: 3,196
  • Building Area: 3,196
  • Building Area Measurement: L

    Heating and Cooling

  • Fireplace Count: 1
  • Air Conditioning: 1
  • Heating: 3
  • Heated Square Feet: 3,196
  • Heating Fuel Type: 6

    Utilities

  • Sewer System: 4
  • Water Service: 5

Building

  • Building Type: 0
  • Property Class: R
  • Land Acres: 0000011700
  • Standard Land Use Code: 1001
  • County Land Use Code: 250

Neighborhood

  • School District Name: Bedford Central School District
  • School Tax School District: BEDFORD
  • Census Tract: 012700

Zoning

  • Zoning: R4

Geography

  • Account Number: 00000400900
  • District: 552000
  • Section: 83.12
  • Parcel: 552000 83.12-1-7
  • Block: 1
  • Lot: 7.000
  • Municipality: BEDFORD
  • Latitude: 41.2008
  • Longitude: -73.6723

    Address

  • Full Address: 213 Baldwin Rd
  • Address - House Number: 213
  • Address - Street Name: Baldwin
  • Address - Suffix Type: Rd
  • State: NY
  • City Name: Mount Kisco
  • Carrier Code: R002
  • 4-Digit Zip Code: 4819
  • Zip Code: 10549

Valuation

    Tax

  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Tax Amount: $8,108,563
  • Tax Rate Code Area: 552002

    Appraisal Valuation

  • Standard Deviation: 0.1873
  • Valuation Date: Feb 07, 2024
  • Confidence Score: 75
  • Final Value: 3,529,007
  • High Value: 4,190,101
  • Low Value: 2,867,913

    Market Valuation

  • Market Total Value: $4,134,747
  • Market Land Value: $962,309
  • Market Improvement Value: $3,172,438

    Assessments Valuation

  • Assessed Year: 2023
  • Assessed Total Value: $351,040
  • Assessed Land Value: $81,700
  • Assessed Improvements Value: $269,340

    Sales

  • Current Sale Contract Date: May 14, 2014
  • Current Sale Recording Date: May 29, 2014
  • Current Sale Price:
  • Current Sale Document Type: 27
  • Current Sale Input Document Number: 541293017
Data used for valuation calculations is provided by RealtyHop, and other third party sources

Comparables

Unit
Status
Type
Beds
Baths
ft²
Price/ft²
Asking Price
Listed On
Closing Price
Sold On
HOA + Taxes

About Westchester


Similar Homes for Sale

Currently no similar homes around

Nearby Rentals

Unit for rent at 459 Old Post Road, Bedford, NY, 10506

$4,500 /mo

  • 1 Bed
  • 1 Bath
  • 1,000 ft²
459 Old Post Road, Bedford, NY, 10506 Listing by Margo K. Lancia


Frequently Asked Questions

When was property at 213 Baldwin Road built and last sold?
The property at 213 Baldwin Road was built in 1936 and last sold on May 14, 2014 for $192,500.
How much is this home worth?
The estimated value of the home located at 213 Baldwin Road is $6,194,890.
What are some comparable homes to 213 Baldwin Road?
There are currently no comparable homes to 213 Baldwin Road.