See Home Value
Golden 80403
207 Iowa Dr
$1,165,000
● House - Off Market

207 Iowa Dr

Golden, CO 80403
bedrooms
5 Beds
bathrooms
1 Bath
square feet
2,324 Ft²
$5,829
Est. Monthly

About This Property

Finally-the Golden home you've been waiting for that checks all the boxes. This rare, fully remodeled ranch-style gem sits on a spacious 1/4-acre lot backing directly to green space and scenic bike paths, offering sweeping views of North Table Mountain, Castle Rock, and Mt. Zion. With nature quite literally in your backyard, the setting is as tranquil as it is breathtaking. Step inside to find a bright, open-concept living area where oversized windows flood the space with natural light and mountain views greet you from every angle. The kitchen has been thoughtfully designed with stainless appliances, beautiful finishes, and a layout perfect for entertaining. You'll love hosting friends and family here-or enjoying a peaceful morning coffee on the custom deck as the sun rises over the peaks. Downstairs, a full walk-out basement adds flexibility for a guest suite, home office, rec room, or gym. Every inch of this home has been tastefully remodeled-inside and out-with modern bathrooms, new flooring, and stylish design touches throughout. But it's not just about beauty-this home delivers on peace of mind too, with newer AC, furnace, and appliances, making it move-in ready. Located in the heart of Golden, Colorado, this home offers the perfect blend of small-town charm and outdoor adventure. Golden is known for its rich history, vibrant arts scene, and a thriving downtown filled with local shops, craft breweries, and incredible dining along Washington Avenue. With a strong sense of community and access to some of Colorado's best trails, parks, and Clear Creek recreation, it's easy to see why so many love calling Golden home.
Unit Size
2,324 Ft²
Days on Market
-
Land Size
0.25 acres
Price per sqft
$473
Property Type
House
Property Taxes
$427
HOA Dues
-
Year Built
1961

Payment Calculator

Cap Rate Calculator

Last updated: 4 months ago (REcolorado MLS #IRE5716033)

Price History

Date / Event Date Event Price
Jun 6, 2025 Sold
Sold
May 16, 2025 Listed by West and Main Homes Inc $1,100,000
Listed by West and Main Homes Inc
Finally-the Golden home you've been waiting for that checks all the boxes. This rare, fully remodeled ranch-style gem sits on a spacious 1/4-acre lot backing directly to green space and scenic bike paths, offering sweeping views of North Table Mountain, Castle Rock, and Mt. Zion. With nature quite literally in your backyard, the setting is as tranquil as it is breathtaking. Step inside to find a bright, open-concept living area where oversized windows flood the space with natural light and mountain views greet you from every angle. The kitchen has been thoughtfully designed with stainless appliances, beautiful finishes, and a layout perfect for entertaining. You'll love hosting friends and family here-or enjoying a peaceful morning coffee on the custom deck as the sun rises over the peaks. Downstairs, a full walk-out basement adds flexibility for a guest suite, home office, rec room, or gym. Every inch of this home has been tastefully remodeled-inside and out-with modern bathrooms, new flooring, and stylish design touches throughout. But it's not just about beauty-this home delivers on peace of mind too, with newer AC, furnace, and appliances, making it move-in ready. Located in the heart of Golden, Colorado, this home offers the perfect blend of small-town charm and outdoor adventure. Golden is known for its rich history, vibrant arts scene, and a thriving downtown filled with local shops, craft breweries, and incredible dining along Washington Avenue. With a strong sense of community and access to some of Colorado's best trails, parks, and Clear Creek recreation, it's easy to see why so many love calling Golden home.
Feb 25, 2019 Sold
Sold
Oct 3, 2016 Sold
Sold

Property Highlights

Garage
Air Conditioning

Building Info

Overview

    General

  • Year Built: 1961
  • Effective Year Built: 2021
  • Building Count: 1
  • Bedroom Count: 6
  • Bathroom Count: 5
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Partial Bathrooms: 5
  • Building Condition: 6
  • Building Quality: 7
  • Construction Type: 2
  • Building Style: 11
  • Exterior Walls Type: 0
  • Interior Walls Type: 0
  • Roof Shape Type: 0
  • Roof Cover Type: 0
  • Floor Count: 100
  • Living Units: 1
  • Floor Cover: 0
  • Basement Type: 8
  • Basement Area: 1,162
  • Garage Type: 1
  • Garage Square Area: 264
  • Parking Space Count: 1
  • Patio Type: 69
  • Porch Type: 66
  • Pool Type: 0

    Dimensions

  • Lot Size Square Feet: 11,064
  • Total Building Area: 2,588
  • Gross Building Area: 2,754
  • Building Area: 1,162
  • Building Area Measurement: L

    Heating and Cooling

  • Air Conditioning: 1
  • Heating: 4
  • Heated Square Feet: 1,162
  • Heating Fuel Type: 0

    Utilities

  • Sewer System: 0
  • Water Service: 0

Building

  • Building Type: 0
  • Property Class: R
  • Subdivision: ROLLING KNOLLS
  • Land Acres: 0000000254
  • Standard Land Use Code: 1001
  • County Land Use Code: 110
  • State Land Use Code: 1112
  • Legal Description 1: SECTION 28 TOWNSHIP 03 RANGE 70 QTR NE SUBDIVISIONCD 649000 SUBDIVISIONNAME ROLLING KNOLLS BLOCK 001 LOT 0016 SIZE: 11055 TRACT VALUE: .254

Neighborhood

  • School District Name: Jefferson County School District R-1
  • Census Tract: 009854

Geography

  • Account Number: 300001887
  • Parcel: 30-281-03-017
  • Block: 1
  • Lot: 16
  • Meridian: SEC 28 TWN 03S RNG 70W
  • Municipality: GOLDEN
  • Latitude: 39.7672
  • Longitude: -105.228

    Address

  • Full Address: 207 Iowa Dr
  • Address - House Number: 207
  • Address - Street Name: Iowa
  • Address - Suffix Type: Dr
  • State: CO
  • City Name: Golden
  • Carrier Code: C032
  • 4-Digit Zip Code: 1337
  • Zip Code: 80403

Valuation

    Tax

  • Total Area: 2,324
  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Tax Amount: $512,742
  • Tax Rate Code Area: 5008

    Appraisal Valuation

  • Standard Deviation: 0.1508
  • Valuation Date: Feb 21, 2024
  • Confidence Score: 81
  • Final Value: 920,357
  • High Value: 1,059,189
  • Low Value: 781,524

    Market Valuation

  • Market Total Value: $897,425
  • Market Land Value: $320,330
  • Market Improvement Value: $577,095

    Assessments Valuation

  • Assessed Year: 2023
  • Assessed Total Value: $56,442
  • Assessed Land Value: $21,462
  • Assessed Improvements Value: $34,980

    Sales

  • Current Sale Contract Date: Feb 15, 2019
  • Current Sale Recording Date: Feb 25, 2019
  • Current Sale Price:
  • Current Sale Document Type: 71
  • Current Sale Input Document Number: 2019014170
  • Previous Sale Recording Date: Oct 03, 2016
  • Previous Sale Contract Date: Aug 09, 2016
  • Previous Sale Amount: $360,000
  • Previous Sale Document Type: 71
Data used for valuation calculations is provided by RealtyHop, and other third party sources

Comparables

Unit
Status
Type
Beds
Baths
ft²
Price/ft²
Asking Price
Listed On
Closing Price
Sold On
HOA + Taxes

About Golden


Similar Homes for Sale

Currently no similar homes around

Nearby Rentals

Unit for rent at 1411 8th St, CO, 80401

$800 /mo

  • 1 Bed
  • 1 Bath
1411 8th St, CO, 80401 Listing by Rick Rivera


Frequently Asked Questions

When was property at 207 Iowa Drive built and last sold?
The property at 207 Iowa Drive was built in 1961 and last sold on Feb 15, 2019 for $615,000.
How much is this home worth?
The estimated value of the home located at 207 Iowa Drive is $1,111,000.
What are some comparable homes to 207 Iowa Drive?
There are currently no comparable homes to 207 Iowa Drive.