See Home Value
$820,000
● House - Off Market

2016 Oak Hill Dr

Escondido, CA 92027
bedrooms
3 Beds
bathrooms
2 Baths
square feet
1,370 Ft²
$4,071
Est. Monthly

About This Property

Beautifully updated single-level home in Escondido showcasing thoughtful upgrades throughout. This move-in-ready residence features a new roof, newer windows, and canned lighting throughout. The showstopper kitchen is designed for both style and function, offering quartz countertops, a spacious island with pendant lighting, a gas stove, wine cooler, and top-of-the-line Forno appliances. Additional highlights include beautifully updated bathrooms, a cozy fireplace, a dedicated office space ideal for working from home, a new electrical panel, newer furnace and central AC, and a Tesla charger. Enjoy low-maintenance outdoor spaces with upgraded turf in both the front and backyard. The home also includes an attached two-car garage. Ideally located close to shopping, dining, schools, and convenient access to California State Route 78.
Unit Size
1,370 Ft²
Days on Market
80 days
Land Size
0.14 acres
Price per sqft
$605
Property Type
House
Property Taxes
-
HOA Dues
-
Year Built
1971

Payment Calculator

Cap Rate Calculator

Last updated: 5 months ago (SDMLS #260005574SD)

Price History

Date / Event Date Event Price
May 29, 2026 Sold
Sold
Apr 29, 2026 In contract -
In contract
Apr 11, 2026 Price Decreased $829,000
↓ $16K (1.9%)
Price Decreased
Mar 27, 2026 Price Decreased $845,000
↓ $30K (3.4%)
Price Decreased
Mar 10, 2026 Listed by Redfin Corporation $875,000
Listed by Redfin Corporation
Show More

Property Highlights

Garage
Air Conditioning
Fireplace

Building Info

Overview

    General

  • Year Built: 1971
  • Effective Year Built: 1972
  • Building Count: 1
  • Total Rooms: 6
  • Bedroom Count: 3
  • Bathroom Count: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Partial Bathrooms: 2
  • Building Condition: 3
  • Building Quality: 7
  • Construction Type: 0
  • Building Style: 0
  • Exterior Walls Type: 0
  • Interior Walls Type: 0
  • Roof Shape Type: 0
  • Roof Cover Type: 0
  • Floor Count: 100
  • Living Units: 1
  • Floor Cover: 0
  • Basement Type: 0
  • Basement Area: 0
  • Garage Type: 3
  • Parking Space Count: 2
  • Patio Type: 0
  • Porch Type: 0
  • Pool Type: 0
  • Location Influence Type: 000

    Dimensions

  • Lot Size Square Feet: 6,000
  • Total Building Area: 1,370
  • Building Area: 1,370
  • Building Area Measurement: L

    Heating and Cooling

  • Air Conditioning: 0
  • Heating: 4
  • Heated Square Feet: 1,370
  • Heating Fuel Type: 0

    Utilities

  • Sewer System: 0
  • Water Service: 0

Building

  • Building Type: 0
  • Property Class: R
  • Subdivision: ESCONDIDO BLKS RESUB
  • Land Acres: 0000000138
  • Standard Land Use Code: 1001
  • County Land Use Code: 11
  • Legal Description 1: LOT 49 TR 006665

Neighborhood

  • School District Name: Escondido Union Elementary School District
  • School Tax School District: ESCONDIDO CITY
  • Census Tract: 020209

Zoning

  • Zoning: R-1-6

Geography

  • Assessors Map Reference: 006665
  • Subdivision Tract Number: 006665
  • Parcel: 231-554-11-00
  • Lot: 49
  • Municipality: CITY OF ESCONDIDO
  • Latitude: 33.1317
  • Longitude: -117.047

    Address

  • Full Address: 2016 Oak Hill Dr
  • Address - House Number: 2016
  • Address - Street Name: Oak Hill
  • Address - Suffix Type: Dr
  • State: CA
  • City Name: Escondido
  • Carrier Code: C007
  • 4-Digit Zip Code: 3734
  • Zip Code: 92027

Valuation

    Tax

  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Tax Amount: $276,820
  • Tax Rate Code Area: 04-014

    Appraisal Valuation

  • Standard Deviation: 0.1889
  • Valuation Date: Jan 27, 2024
  • Confidence Score: 75
  • Final Value: 692,498
  • High Value: 823,370
  • Low Value: 561,626

    Assessments Valuation

  • Assessed Year: 2023
  • Assessed Total Value: $240,777
  • Assessed Land Value: $71,011
  • Assessed Improvements Value: $169,766

    Sales

  • Current Sale Contract Date: Nov 05, 1999
  • Current Sale Recording Date: Nov 23, 1999
  • Current Sale Price:
  • Current Sale Document Type: 36
  • Current Sale Input Document Number: 1999-0775294
Data used for valuation calculations is provided by RealtyHop, and other third party sources

Comparables

Unit
Status
Type
Beds
Baths
ft²
Price/ft²
Asking Price
Listed On
Closing Price
Sold On
HOA + Taxes

About Midway


Similar Homes for Sale

Currently no similar homes around

Nearby Rentals

Unit for rent at 1259 E Ohio Ave, ESCONDIDO, CA, 92027

$1,820 /mo

  • 1 Bed
  • 1 Bath
  • 700 ft²
1259 E Ohio Ave, ESCONDIDO, CA, 92027 Listing by Farid Khayamian
Unit for rent at 2980 Oakstone Creek Pl, ESCONDIDO, CA, 92027

$4,000 /mo

  • 4 Beds
  • 3 Baths
  • 2,420 ft²
2980 Oakstone Creek Pl, ESCONDIDO, CA, 92027 Listing by Roy True
Unit for rent at 619 E 3rd Avenue, ESCONDIDO, CA, 92025

$3,650 /mo

  • 3 Beds
  • 2 Baths
  • 1,100 ft²
619 E 3rd Avenue, ESCONDIDO, CA, 92025 Listing by Mariemilia Hernandez


Frequently Asked Questions

When was property at 2016 Oak Hill Drive built and last sold?
The property at 2016 Oak Hill Drive was built in 1971 and last sold on Nov 5, 1999 for $163,000.
How much is this home worth?
The estimated value of the home located at 2016 Oak Hill Drive is $0.
What are some comparable homes to 2016 Oak Hill Drive?
There are currently no comparable homes to 2016 Oak Hill Drive.