by RH Advisors

Check Availability
Rye Brook 10573
2 Argyle Road
$799,000
● House - For Sale

2 Argyle Road

Rye Town, NY 10573
bedrooms
2 Beds
bathrooms
1 Bath
square feet
1,452 Ft²
Upcoming Open House
2PM - 4PM, Sat, Sep 26 -
Book now
$5,500
Est. Monthly

About This Property

Welcome to 2 Argyle Road, a charming 2-bedroom, 1-bath Cape Cod home nestled on .18 acre in the desirable Blind Brook School District. Filled with character and potential, this inviting home offers comfortable living spaces today and exciting possibilities for the future.
The living room features a welcoming fireplace, creating a warm focal point for relaxing or entertaining. The primary bedroom enjoys the added appeal of a sun porch - a delightful spot for morning coffee, reading, or simpy enjoying the changing seasons.
A special highlight is the 408 square feet of unfinished second floor space, offering an opportunity to expand the home's living area. Subject to approvals and buyer due diligence, this space may provide potentialfor additional bedrooms and a bathroom, allowing the next owner to customize the hometo suit their needs.
Set in a convenient Rye Brook location and served by the Blind Brook School district, 2 Argyle Road is an appealing opportunity for those seeking a home with charm, flexibility, and room to grow.
Unit Size
1,452 Ft²
Days on Market
1 days
Land Size
0.18 acres
Price per sqft
$550
Property Type
House
Property Taxes
$1,576
HOA Dues
-
Year Built
1948

Listed By

Vickie Cox
Julia B Fee Sothebys Int. Rlty

Payment Calculator

Cap Rate Calculator

Last updated: 2 days ago (OneKey MLS #KEY1033742)

Price History

Date / Event Date Event Price
Sep 18, 2026 Listed by Julia B Fee Sothebys Int. Rlty $799,000
Listed by Julia B Fee Sothebys Int. Rlty

Property Highlights

Garage
Fireplace
Parking Details
Has Garage
Has Open Parking
Parking Features: Driveway, Garage, Garage Door Opener
Garage Spaces: 1
Interior Details
Full Bathrooms: 1
Interior Features: Entrance Foyer, Master Downstairs, Storage, First Floor Bedroom, First Floor Full Bath, Washer/Dryer Hookup
Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer, Gas Water Heater
Flooring Type: Hardwood
Rooms: 6
Has Fireplace
Fireplaces: 1
Basement: Partial, Storage Space, Unfinished
Exterior Details
Square Footage: 1452
Square Footage Source: $0
Architectural Style: Cape Cod
Year Built: 1948
Levels: Three Or More
Building Area Units: Square Feet
Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding
Lot Size Area: 7841
Lot Size Units: Square Feet
Lot Size Acres: 0.18
Lot Size Square Feet: 7841
Lot Size Dimensions: .18
Water Source: Public
Financial Details
Tax Annual Amount: $18,915
Utilities Details
Cooling Type: None
Heating Type: Hot Water, Natural Gas, Steam
Sewer : Public Sewer

Building Info

Overview

    General

  • Year Built: 1948
  • Effective Year Built: 1984
  • Total Rooms: 5
  • Bedroom Count: 2
  • Bathroom Count: 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Partial Bathrooms: 1
  • Building Condition: 6
  • Building Quality: 7
  • Construction Type: 0
  • Building Style: 4
  • Exterior Walls Type: 19
  • Interior Walls Type: 0
  • Roof Shape Type: 0
  • Roof Cover Type: 0
  • Floor Count: 150
  • Floor Cover: 0
  • Basement Type: 6
  • Basement Area: 0
  • Garage Type: 1
  • Garage Square Area: 240
  • Parking Space Count: 1
  • Patio Type: 20
  • Porch Type: 6
  • Pool Type: 0

    Dimensions

  • Lot Size Square Feet: 8,020
  • Lot Size Depth Feet: 1,000
  • Lot Size Frontage Feet: 794
  • Total Building Area: 1,452
  • Building Area: 1,452
  • Building Area Measurement: L

    Heating and Cooling

  • Fireplace Count: 1
  • Air Conditioning: 1
  • Heating: 10
  • Heated Square Feet: 1,452
  • Heating Fuel Type: 2

    Utilities

  • Sewer System: 1
  • Water Service: 2

Building

  • Building Type: 0
  • Property Class: R
  • Subdivision: TAMARACK GARDENS
  • Land Acres: 0000000184
  • Standard Land Use Code: 1001
  • County Land Use Code: 210

Neighborhood

  • School District Name: Blind Brook-Rye Union Free School District
  • School Tax School District: BLIND BROOK-RYE
  • Census Tract: 008301

Zoning

  • Zoning: R-7 SFR

Geography

  • Account Number: 00009568000
  • District: 554805
  • Section: 135.51
  • Parcel: 554805 135.51-1-77
  • Block: 1
  • Lot: 77.000
  • Municipality: RYE BROOK
  • Latitude: 41.0172
  • Longitude: -73.6814

    Address

  • Full Address: 2 Argyle Rd
  • Address - House Number: 2
  • Address - Street Name: Argyle
  • Address - Suffix Type: Rd
  • State: NY
  • City Name: Port Chester
  • Carrier Code: C022
  • 4-Digit Zip Code: 2110
  • Zip Code: 10573

Valuation

    Tax

  • Tax Year: 2020
  • Tax Amount: $0
  • Tax Rate Code Area: 554805

    Appraisal Valuation

  • Standard Deviation: 0.2369
  • Valuation Date: Feb 07, 2024
  • Confidence Score: 66
  • Final Value: 717,078
  • High Value: 887,010
  • Low Value: 547,145

    Market Valuation

  • Market Total Value: $670,600
  • Market Land Value: $388,800
  • Market Improvement Value: $281,800

    Assessments Valuation

  • Assessed Year: 2023
  • Assessed Total Value: $670,600
  • Assessed Land Value: $388,800
  • Assessed Improvements Value: $281,800
Data used for valuation calculations is provided by RealtyHop, and other third party sources

Comparables

Unit
Status
Type
Beds
Baths
ft²
Price/ft²
Asking Price
Listed On
Closing Price
Sold On
HOA + Taxes

About Rye Brook


Similar Homes for Sale

Currently no similar homes around

Nearby Rentals

Unit for rent at 33 Roanoke Avenue, Rye Brook, NY, 10573

$4,750 /mo

  • 2 Beds
  • 2 Baths
  • 2,000 ft²
33 Roanoke Avenue, Rye Brook, NY, 10573 Listing by Jason L. Mehler
Unit for rent at 106 Henry Street, Greenwich, CT, 06830

$4,200 /mo

  • 2 Beds
  • 1 Bath
  • 1,613 ft²
106 Henry Street #A, Greenwich, CT, 06830 Listing by Lisa Migliardi
Unit for rent at 36 Nicholas Avenue, Greenwich, CT, 06831

$6,800 /mo

  • 3 Beds
  • 3 Baths
  • 2,452 ft²
36 Nicholas Avenue, Greenwich, CT, 06831 Listing by John Wang


Frequently Asked Questions

When was property at 2 Argyle Road built and last sold?
The property at 2 Argyle Road was built in 1948 and last sold on Jan 1, 1970 for $0.
How much is this home worth?
The estimated value of the home located at 2 Argyle Road is $804,527.
What are some comparable homes to 2 Argyle Road?
There are currently no comparable homes to 2 Argyle Road.