See Home Value
Will 60448
18640 Main Street
$350,000
● House - Off Market

18640 Main Street

Mokena, IL 60448
bedrooms
4 Beds
bathrooms
2 Baths
$2,292
Est. Monthly
8.01%
Cap Rate

About This Property

Step into history. Sitting on an amazing lot, nestled in the unincorporated historic Marley neighborhood this 1880's American Four-square style house is unique. This small-town home is quiet and quaint, close to everything. Live in the original Marley Hotel. Dine in what used to be the Marley General Store. Enjoy a full view of Nature. Explore the woods or head out to major grocery stores and the train station within a 5-minute drive. Stepping into the heart of this home you are welcomed with custom milled, hand-crafted wide plank pine floors and original oak beams. The updated kitchen designed for multiple cooks is outfitted with natural soapstone countertops, an island with a prep sink, a French farmhouse sink, stainless steel appliances and maple cabinets. Four bedrooms, 2 full bathrooms, 3 living rooms, 2 fireplaces (one gas and one wood burning Franklin stove), eat-in dining room with a 1905 built-in soda bar and an unfinished attic with skylights waiting for your ideas. Windows designed for year-round natural sunlight throughout the home with views of evergreens, firs and oak trees. Private deck in the spacious backyard is perfect for entertaining. Close to shopping, grocery stores, running and biking trails and located in the Lincoln-Way school district. Initially a hotel then a general store and now a family home...try as you may, you will not find another house like this. The history of this home can only be felt, understood and enjoyed during your tour of this home... not in the description. The Wabash, St. Louis and Pacific Railway purchased a right-of-way to build a railroad from Forrest to Chicago in 1880. The Marley hotel was constructed to host Wabash telegrapher and dispatchers who worked the depot. The hotel was converted to a general store in 1922, owned by H.H. Sabin until 1961. Updates and upgrades within the recent years include: Water heater '22, tear off roof, gutters and gutter guards '19, complete kitchen gut '04, windows '96, gas fireplace chimney rebuilt, 200 amp service added. Reverse Osmosis filtration system to kitchen sink and fridge. Make your appointment and step back in time to enjoy the quality and charm from the past!
Unit Size
-
Days on Market
-
Land Size
0.54 acres
Price per sqft
-
Property Type
House
Property Taxes
$598
HOA Dues
-
Year Built
-

Payment Calculator

Cap Rate Calculator

Last updated: 3 years ago (MRED MLS #11964905)

Price History

Date / Event Date Event Price
Mar 4, 2024 Sold
Sold
Jan 22, 2024 Listed by Century 21 Circle $345,000
Listed by Century 21 Circle

Property Highlights

Air Conditioning
Fireplace

Building Info

Overview

    General

  • Bedroom Count: 0
  • Building Condition: 0
  • Building Quality: 0
  • Construction Type: 0
  • Building Style: 0
  • Exterior Walls Type: 0
  • Interior Walls Type: 0
  • Roof Shape Type: 0
  • Roof Cover Type: 0
  • Floor Cover: 0
  • Basement Type: 0
  • Basement Area: 0
  • Garage Type: 0
  • Parking Space Count: 0
  • Patio Type: 0
  • Porch Type: 0
  • Pool Type: 0

    Dimensions

  • Lot Size Square Feet: 16,026
  • Total Building Area: 0
  • Building Area: 0

    Heating and Cooling

  • Air Conditioning: 0
  • Heating: 0
  • Heating Fuel Type: 0

    Utilities

  • Sewer System: 0
  • Water Service: 0

Building

  • Building Type: 0
  • Property Class: R
  • Subdivision: MARLEY
  • Land Acres: 0000000370
  • Standard Land Use Code: 1001
  • County Land Use Code: 0040
  • Legal Description 1: LOTS 1, 2, 3 IN BLK 5 IN MAPLE STREET SUB, IN THE W1/2 OF THE NW1/4 OF SEC 1, T35N R11E. TOGETHER WITH THE N1/2 OF VACATED A

Neighborhood

  • School District Name: Lincoln Way Community High School District 210
  • Census Tract: 881105

Geography

  • Parcel: 15-08-01-103-006
  • Block: 5
  • Lot: 1-3
  • Meridian: SEC 01 TWN 35N RNG 11E
  • Municipality: NEW LENOX
  • Latitude: 41.5494
  • Longitude: -87.9271

    Address

  • Full Address: 18640 Main St
  • Address - House Number: 18640
  • Address - Street Name: Main
  • Address - Suffix Type: St
  • State: IL
  • City Name: Mokena
  • Carrier Code: R042
  • 4-Digit Zip Code: 8414
  • Zip Code: 60448

Valuation

    Tax

  • Tax Year: 2022
  • Tax Amount: $717,242
  • Tax Rate Code Area: 1510

    Appraisal Valuation

  • Standard Deviation: 0.1538
  • Valuation Date: Mar 06, 2024
  • Confidence Score: 92
  • Final Value: 342,489
  • High Value: 372,338
  • Low Value: 312,640

    Market Valuation

  • Market Total Value: $273,786
  • Market Land Value: $57,366
  • Market Improvement Value: $216,420

    Assessments Valuation

  • Assessed Year: 2022
  • Assessed Total Value: $91,262
  • Assessed Land Value: $19,122
  • Assessed Improvements Value: $72,140

    Exemptions

  • Homeowner Exemption: Yes

    Sales

  • Current Sale Contract Date: Feb 21, 2024
  • Current Sale Recording Date: Mar 06, 2024
  • Current Sale Price:
  • Current Sale Document Type: 71
  • Current Sale Input Document Number: 10840
  • Previous Sale Recording Date: Sep 06, 2002
  • Previous Sale Contract Date: Aug 23, 2002
  • Previous Sale Amount: $240,000
  • Previous Sale Document Type: 71
Data used for valuation calculations is provided by RealtyHop, and other third party sources

Comparables

Unit
Status
Type
Beds
Baths
ft²
Price/ft²
Asking Price
Listed On
Closing Price
Sold On
HOA + Taxes

About Will


Similar Homes for Sale

Currently no similar homes around

Nearby Rentals



Frequently Asked Questions

When was property at 18640 Main Street built and last sold?
The property at 18640 Main Street was built in and last sold on Feb 21, 2024 for $350,000.
How much is this home worth?
The estimated value of the home located at 18640 Main Street is $348,450.
What are some comparable homes to 18640 Main Street?
There are currently no comparable homes to 18640 Main Street.