Check Availability

174 West View Way

174 West View Way, Highlands, NC 28741
House in Macon
174 West View Way in Highlands, NC was first built in 1992 and is 34 years old. This has been categorized as a property type. For those interested in architecture, the building on the property was built in a . There are a total of 150 floors. There are a total of 6 rooms in the home, of which, 3 are bedrooms. In terms of bathrooms, there are a total of 3 full bathrooms. There are 3 partial bathrooms. 174 West View Way has 2,106 sqft of living area. This is typically the area of a building that is heated or air conditioned and does not include the garage, porch or basement square footage. In total, the area measurement of the land is 29,185 square feet.

Learn more about the property and building on this page. There is a . For those who love swimming as a form of exercise, you'll be excited to find out that there is a on the property. The home has a style roof made of . Water for the property is sourced from system. The property is connected to a sewer system. For those who need parking, there is a . There are a total of 2 available parking spaces. Fun fact, did you know that buildings can move due to weather changes? That's why, the type of control joints used in the construction of your home is extremely important. Based on our data, we know that the home was built with control joints. The quality of the control joints have been graded by the local assessor with a letter grade of . The condition of the building has been evaluated as . The exterior walls of the home are made of . Walk into the home itself and you'll find that it is currently being cooled with . As for heating, the home is utilizing and being fueled with . There is a fireplace in the home! Just imagine how amazing it would be to curl up in front of a cozy fireplace during those chilly winter nights. We've gathered and summarized the following transaction history in an effort to provide more transparency and up-to-date information for our users. According to our sources, 174 West View Way sold most recently in Jul 7, 2023 for a total of $1,010,000. If you work out the math, that's approximately a cost of $479.58 per sqft. There could be many factors that caused the property to sell at a higher price and increase in value. Tax-wise, the current owner is expected to pay close to $295,555 in taxes each year. 174 West View Way was most recently assessed in 2023. During this assessment, the property's total value was estimated to be about $984,970. If we break it down further, the land itself was valued at $150,000. Improvements to the property, however, were assessed at a total of $834,970. The property's total market value has been marked the same as the total assessed value which is pretty typical. Speaking of costs, many buyers and sellers often forget to take into consideration the closing costs they may occur. Closing costs can stem from anything mortgage or property related to fees related to your property title. As you'll soon learn from our guide, fees can quickly add up hence why as a rule of thumb, we typically recommend setting aside at least 5% of the purchase price to cover potential closing costs. Don't worry, any additional you save up can always go towards your principal. Better safe than sorry!Sadly, this property is not available for sale but we are constantly updating our inventory in real time. Sign up for a RealtyHop account and add this property to your favorites to get updates on when this property is back on the market. Or alternatively, you can check back frequently for updates.

Building Features

Exterior

Stucco Exterior

1 Past Sales

Date Unit Beds Baths Sqft Price Closed Listed By
20230502
05/02/2023
3 Bed
2 Bath
-
$1,150,000
bedrooms
3 Bed
bathrooms
2 Bath
-
-
Kati Miller
CALIBER FINE PROPERTIES


Building Info

Overview

    General

  • Year Built: 1992
  • Effective Year Built: 1992
  • Total Rooms: 6
  • Bedroom Count: 3
  • Bathroom Count: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Partial Bathrooms: 3
  • Building Condition: 6
  • Building Quality: 3
  • Construction Type: 6
  • Building Style: 15
  • Exterior Walls Type: 17
  • Interior Walls Type: 0
  • Roof Shape Type: 1
  • Roof Cover Type: 3
  • Floor Count: 150
  • Floor Cover: 0
  • Basement Type: 0
  • Basement Area: 0
  • Garage Type: 3
  • Parking Space Count: 2
  • Patio Type: 0
  • Porch Type: 4
  • Pool Type: 2

    Dimensions

  • Lot Size Square Feet: 29,185
  • Lot Size Frontage Feet: 0
  • Total Building Area: 2,106
  • Building Area: 2,106
  • Building Area Measurement: E

    Heating and Cooling

  • Fireplace Count: 1
  • Air Conditioning: 13
  • Heating: 4
  • Heated Square Feet: 2,106
  • Heating Fuel Type: 6

    Utilities

  • Sewer System: 5
  • Water Service: 6

Building

  • Building Type: 0
  • Property Class: R
  • Subdivision: CULLASAJA CLUB
  • Land Acres: 0000000670
  • Standard Land Use Code: 1001
  • County Land Use Code: D
  • Legal Description 1: LOT 110 CULLASAJA CLUB

Neighborhood

  • School District Name: Macon County Schools
  • School Tax School District: F10 HIGHLANDS
  • Census Tract: 970502

Zoning

  • Zoning: R

Geography

  • Assessors Map Reference: MAP 7550
  • Account Number: 148979
  • District: 5
  • Parcel: 7550487173
  • Lot: 110
  • Municipality: HIGHLANDS
  • Latitude: 35.0744
  • Longitude: -83.1631

    Address

  • Full Address: 174 W View Way
  • Address - House Number: 174
  • Street Direction: W
  • Address - Street Name: View
  • Address - Suffix Type: Way
  • State: NC
  • City Name: Highlands
  • Carrier Code: R003
  • 4-Digit Zip Code: 9302
  • Zip Code: 28741

Valuation

    Tax

  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Tax Amount: $295,555

    Appraisal Valuation

  • Standard Deviation: 0.2603
  • Valuation Date: Nov 03, 2023
  • Confidence Score: 63
  • Final Value: 1,228,659
  • High Value: 1,548,488
  • Low Value: 908,830

    Market Valuation

  • Market Total Value: $984,970
  • Market Land Value: $150,000
  • Market Improvement Value: $834,970

    Assessments Valuation

  • Assessed Year: 2023
  • Assessed Total Value: $984,970
  • Assessed Land Value: $150,000
  • Assessed Improvements Value: $834,970

    Sales

  • Current Sale Contract Date: Jul 07, 2023
  • Current Sale Recording Date: Jul 14, 2023
  • Current Sale Price:
  • Current Sale Document Type: 71
  • Current Sale Input Document Number: 4255
Data used for valuation calculations is provided by RealtyHop, and other third party sources

About Macon



Similar Buildings

Currently no similar buildings around

Nearby Rentals

Currently no nearby rentals

Frequently Asked Questions

What neighborhood is 174 West View Way located in?
The 174 West View Way is a house located in the neighborhood of Macon in Macon, Highlands.
What is the average sales price for listings in 174 West View Way?
The average sales price for units in 174 West View Way is $0 currently.