Check Availability
Salton City 92274
1518 Thunderbird Avenue
$35,000
● Land - For Sale

1518 Thunderbird Avenue

Thermal, CA 92274
bedrooms
Studio
bathrooms
0 Bath
$172
Est. Monthly

About This Property

Build your desert vision at 1513 Thunderbird Avenue! This spacious .41-acre (approximately 17,903 sq. ft.) lot in the Salton Sea area offers room to create and an opportunity to own an affordable piece of Southern California desert.A major advantage--water, electric and sewer are available! The lot awaits its builder and is conveniently located only minutes from Highway 86, with shopping, gas and casino entertainment nearby.For outdoor enthusiasts, the location is hard to overlook. The property is near Truckhaven, an off-roader's paradise known for its rugged desert terrain and popular with ATV, UTV, dirt-bike and 4x4 enthusiasts. The greater Salton Sea region offers wide-open desert landscapes, mountain scenery, incredible sunsets and star-filled nights.Whether you're considering a future homesite, desert getaway or long-term land investment, this oversized lot offers plenty of possibilities.**Owner may carry**, creating another potential option for buyers looking to purchase land without traditional financing.Come discover the possibilities at 1513 Thunderbird Avenue and own your piece of the California desert!Buyer to verify all information, including lot size, property boundaries, zoning, permitted uses, utility availability and connection costs, building requirements and financing terms.
Unit Size
-
Days on Market
24 days
Land Size
0.41 acres
Price per sqft
-
Property Type
Land
Property Taxes
-
HOA Dues
-
Year Built
-

Listed By

Payment Calculator

Cap Rate Calculator

Last updated: 23 days ago (CRMLS #219153219DA)

Price History

Date / Event Date Event Price
Oct 23, 2024 Listed $35,000
Listed
Water, Electric and Sewer available!!! This large lot (.41 acres / 17,903 sq ft) awaits its builder. Located in the Salton Sea area near Truckhaven; an off roaders paradise. Only a couple minutes from Highway 86. Shopping, casino, gas all close. Owner may carry! Buyer to verify all information.
Feb 28, 2023 No longer available -
No longer available
Mar 4, 2022 Listed by Vylla Homes, Inc $45,000
Listed by Vylla Homes, Inc
Sewer, Water, and Electric all available!!! Amazing opportunity. This large lot (.41 acres / 17,903 sq) awaits its new owner. Amazing opportunity. Located in the Salton Sea area near Truckhaven; an off roaders paradise. Shopping, casino, gas close.Buyer to verify all information.

Property Highlights

With View
Exterior Details
Lot Size Area: 17903
Lot Size Units: Square Feet
Lot Size Acres: 0.411
Lot Size Square Feet: 17903

Building Info

Overview

    General

  • Bedroom Count: 0
  • Building Condition: 0
  • Building Quality: 0
  • Construction Type: 0
  • Building Style: 0
  • Exterior Walls Type: 0
  • Interior Walls Type: 0
  • Roof Shape Type: 0
  • Roof Cover Type: 0
  • Floor Cover: 0
  • Basement Type: 0
  • Basement Area: 0
  • Garage Type: 0
  • Parking Space Count: 0
  • Patio Type: 0
  • Porch Type: 0
  • Pool Type: 0

    Dimensions

  • Lot Size Square Feet: 17,903
  • Total Building Area: 0
  • Building Area: 0

    Heating and Cooling

  • Air Conditioning: 0
  • Heating: 0
  • Heating Fuel Type: 0

    Utilities

  • Sewer System: 5
  • Water Service: 2

Building

  • Building Type: 0
  • Property Class: V
  • Land Acres: 0000000411
  • Standard Land Use Code: 8010
  • County Land Use Code: RVXX
  • Legal Description 1: LOT 30 BLOCK 09 TRACT 682 FM 7 41

Neighborhood

  • School District Name: Coachella Valley Unified School District
  • Census Tract: 012301

Geography

  • Subdivision Tract Number: 682
  • Parcel: 007-055-011-000
  • Block: 09
  • Lot: 30
  • Municipality: SALTON SEA
  • Latitude: 33.2977
  • Longitude: -115.989

    Address

  • Full Address: 1518 Thunderbird Ave
  • Address - House Number: 1518
  • Address - Street Name: Thunderbird
  • Address - Suffix Type: Ave
  • State: CA
  • City Name: Thermal
  • Carrier Code: R017
  • 4-Digit Zip Code: 6544
  • Zip Code: 92274

Valuation

    Tax

  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Tax Amount: $15,176
  • Initial Tax Delinquent Year: 2014
  • Tax Rate Code Area: 82-003

    Assessments Valuation

  • Assessed Year: 2023
  • Assessed Total Value: $6,500
  • Assessed Land Value: $6,500

    Sales

  • Current Sale Contract Date: Jun 15, 2007
  • Current Sale Recording Date: Jun 28, 2007
  • Current Sale Price:
  • Current Sale Document Type: 36
  • Current Sale Input Document Number: 2007-025705
Data used for valuation calculations is provided by RealtyHop, and other third party sources

Comparables

Unit
Status
Type
Beds
Baths
ft²
Price/ft²
Asking Price
Listed On
Closing Price
Sold On
HOA + Taxes

About Salton City


Similar Homes for Sale

Currently no similar homes around

Nearby Rentals

Unit for rent at 2542 Sea View Drive, THERMAL, CA, 92274

$1,400 /mo

  • 2 Beds
  • 1 Bath
  • 860 ft²
2542 Sea View Drive #4, THERMAL, CA, 92274 Listing by Robbin Ruiz


Frequently Asked Questions

When was property at 1518 Thunderbird Avenue built and last sold?
The property at 1518 Thunderbird Avenue was built in and last sold on Jun 15, 2007 for $45,000.
How much is this home worth?
The estimated value of the home located at 1518 Thunderbird Avenue is $35,350.
What are some comparable homes to 1518 Thunderbird Avenue?
There are currently no comparable homes to 1518 Thunderbird Avenue.